Canon RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM vs Canon RF 20-50mm F4L IS USM PZ

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM compared with RF 20-50mm F4L IS USM PZ
CanonRF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USMCanonRF 20-50mm F4L IS USM PZ
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2020June 2026
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length100–500 mm20–50 mm
Maximum aperturef/4.5–7.1f/4
Minimum aperturef/32–51f/22
Optical construction20 elements in 14 groups13 elements in 11 groups
Special elementsSix UD elements and one Super UD elementTwo glass-moulded aspherical and three UD elements
CoatingsASC anti-reflection coating, fluorine coating and heat-shield barrel paintASC and Super Spectra; fluorine coating on the front element
Aperture detailMaximum f/4.5 at 100 mm to f/7.1 at 500 mm; minimum f/32 at 100 mm to f/51 at 500 mm. Digital Camera World's f/54 table entry is inconsistent with maker specifications and is not usedConstant maximum f/4, minimum f/22 throughout the range
DiaphragmNine blades with circular apertureNine aperture blades
Angle of viewFull-frame horizontal 20°–4°, vertical 14°–2°45′ and diagonal 24°–5°Horizontal 84°–40°, vertical 62°–27° and diagonal 94°–46° on full frame
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle. Distinct from EF100–400mm F4.5–5.6L IS II USM and RF100–400mm F5.6–8 IS USMCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle; power-zoom control from camera body or remote devices depends on compatible model and firmware
Teleconverter supportRF1.4× and RF2× compatible only with lens set to 300–500 mm; maker RF2× FAQ requires extension beyond 300 mm before attachment and restricts subsequent zoom operation to 300–500 mmCanon RF extenders not compatible
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.9 m0.24 m
Maximum magnification0.33×0.33×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM autofocus with electronically controlled floating focus; full-time manual focus. Digital Camera World's initial EOS R action test preceded the firmware improvements it identifies, and its EOS R5 tracking test was substantially betterNano USM autofocus; full-time manual focus; maker rear-focus design retains length during focusing
Focus distance detailMaker minimum focus distance 0.9 m at 100 mm; Photography Blog reports 1.2 m at 500 mm. AF/MF mode distinction unpublished and omitted–
Magnification detailMaker maximum magnification 0.33× at 500 mm; no unpublished AF/MF distinction inferredMaker maximum magnification 0.14× at 20 mm or 0.33× at 50 mm; no AF/MF mode specified in the table
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 500 mm under CIPA; coordinated EOS R5 body and lens IS rated six stops with required firmware, separately from lens-only ratingMaker six-stop optical IS or combined camera/lens eight stops at centre and corners under CIPA-2024, at maximum focal length with its specified camera; not guaranteed in every shooting setup
Video features–Internal multi-speed power zoom and optically suppressed focus breathing; zoom ring switches between powered and conventional manual operation
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm67 mm
Maximum diameter93.8 mm79.9 mm
Length207.6 mm98.4 mm
Weight1,370 g420 g (better)
ControlsZoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, adjustable zoom torque, AF/MF switch, Full or 3 m–infinity focus limiter and IS on/off/mode switchesCustomisable control ring, focus ring and zoom ring; PZ/MZ selector, custom button, AF/MF and stabiliser switches (Digital Camera World; ePHOTOzine)
Zoom designExtending zoom barrel; dimensions measured retractedInternal zoom/focus keeps barrel length fixed; ePHOTOzine describes conventional mechanical manual zoom, while Digital Camera World's prose calls it fly-by-wire; no silent choice between those reviewer descriptions
Filter detail77 mm front filter thread67 mm front screw-in filter thread
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction requires attachment to a camera; does not completely prevent dust or water ingress and is not waterproofDust and moisture resistant with mount gasket; maker warns camera attachment is required and protection cannot prevent all dust or water ingress; no waterproof/IP rating inferred
Dimensions detailApproximately 93.8 mm maximum diameter × 207.6 mm length, retractedApproximately 79.9 mm maximum diameter × 98.4 mm length
Weight detailMaker Japan gives 1,370 g excluding tripod collar, which weighs approximately 160 g. Photography Blog and Digital Camera World list 1,530 g with collar; UK store's unexplained 2,250 g conflicts with the complete maker table and is not usedApproximately 420 g lens
Tripod mountRemovable rotating tripod collar, approximately 160 g; shown attached in the maker press photograph–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII)ES-73B; maker lists E-67 II cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LP1219 pouch as accessories
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, ET-83F (WIII) hood, E-77 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LZ1328 case–
Release detailCanon Japan's updated original announcement gives first sale 27 August 2020, consistent with Camera Museum marketed August. Region-specific retail day; exact UK first sale not inferred. Co-sold telephoto zooms are alternatives, with no inferred successor linkCanon Japan's 11 June 2026 notice confirms first sale from 26 June 2026, resolving the earlier late-June launch wording

More comparisons