Dell UltraSharp U2415 vs Dell UltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

UltraSharp U2415 compared with UltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)
DellUltraSharp U2415DellUltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)
Overview
Released2014January 2024
Display
Screen size24.1″39.7″
Resolution1920 × 1200 (WUXGA)5120 × 2160 (5K2K) (better)
Sharpness94 pixels per inch140 pixels per inch (better)
PanelIPSIPS (IPS Black)
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz (better)
Response time (grey to grey)6 ms5 ms (better)
Brightness (typical)300 nits450 nits (better)
HDR peak brightness–600 nits
HDR certification–DisplayHDR 600
Contrast ratio1,000:12,000:1
Colour range99% sRGB99% DCI-P3, 99% Display P3, 100% sRGB
DCI-P3 coverage–99%
Colour accuracy (Delta E)Below 3Below 2 (better)
Screen finishMatteMatte
ShapeFlatCurved (2500R)
Adaptive sync–HDMI VRR
Colour depth16.78 million colours, according to Dell.1.07 billion colours (8-bit + A-FRC)
sRGB coverage99%.100%
Colour accuracyFactory calibrated to average Delta E < 3, according to Dell.Delta E < 2 (average) (DCI-P3, Display P3, sRGB, BT.709); factory calibration report in the box
HDR detail–600 cd/m² HDR peak; HDR static metadata over HDMI
Response time detail6 ms grey-to-grey in Fast mode, 8 ms in Normal mode and 19 ms black-to-white, according to Dell. TFTCentral preferred Normal because Fast caused overshoot.5 ms (Fast), 8 ms (Normal)
Variable refresh range–48–120 Hz (vertical scan range)
Viewing angles178° horizontal and vertical.178° horizontal, 178° vertical (typical)
Pixel pitch0.27 mm.0.1815 mm x 0.1815 mm
Eye careTFTCentral and LaptopMedia found no pulse-width modulation at any brightness level.ComfortView Plus hardware low blue light; TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 (5 star); ambient light sensor; flicker-free
Connections
Video inputs2 × HDMI 1.4, 2 × DisplayPort 1.2HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, Thunderbolt 4
USB-C chargingNoneUp to 140 W (better)
USB ports5 × USB-A2 × USB-C, 5 × USB-A, Thunderbolt 4
KVM switch–Yes
Ethernet–Yes
SpeakersNoYes
HDMI detailTwo HDMI 1.4 inputs with MHL 2.0 support.1 x HDMI, up to 5120 x 2160 at 120 Hz FRL with HDR static metadata and VRR as specified in HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort detailOne full-size DisplayPort 1.2 input, one Mini DisplayPort 1.2 input and one separate full-size DisplayPort 1.2 MST output. No DVI or VGA inputs.1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HDCP 2.3), up to 5120 x 2160 at 120 Hz with HDR and DSC; internal MST (Screen Partition) over DisplayPort and Thunderbolt 4
USB-C detail–Thunderbolt 4 upstream (DisplayPort 1.4 Alt Mode, USB 10Gbps, Power Delivery up to 140 W EPR); USB-C 10Gbps upstream (data only); 2 x USB-C 10Gbps downstream quick-access ports (15 W)
Daisy chainingDisplayPort 1.2 MST output.Thunderbolt 4 downstream port (video and data, 15 W)
USB hub detailFive downstream USB 3.0 Type-A ports and one upstream Type-B port; one downstream port supports BC 1.2 charging.4 x USB-A 10Gbps rear; quick access ports with 1 x USB-A 10Gbps (BC 1.2) and 2 x USB-C 10Gbps (15 W)
Picture by picture–Picture by Picture and Picture in Picture, with KVM switching
Audio outAudio line out for external speakers; Dell explicitly says it does not support headphones.3.5 mm audio line out
Speaker detailNo integrated speakers; Dell AC511 USB Soundbar available separately.2 x 9 W
Design
Stand adjustsHeight, tilt, swivel, pivot (better)Height, tilt, swivel
VESA mountYesYes
Weight with stand6.69 kg12.22 kg
Height adjustment115 mm.150 mm
Tilt–-5° to 21°
Swivel–-30° to 30°
Pivot90° clockwise or counterclockwise.–
VESA pattern100 × 100 mm.100 x 100 mm
Size with stand532.2 × 205 × 402.9–517.9 mm (width × depth × height).946.62 x 252.80 x 472.32–622.32 mm (W x D x H)
Size without stand532.2 × 45.7 × 350.6 mm (width × depth × height).946.62 x 108.04 x 419.14 mm (W x D x H)
Weight without stand4.25 kg without stand or cables; main 6.69 kg includes stand and cables, as specified by Dell.8.35 kg
ControlsTouch-sensitive front buttons and on-screen display.–
Power and support
Power use22 W typical and 73 W maximum in the later Dell manual; the original brochure lists 23 W typical. Less than 0.5 W in standby and off modes.39.5 W on mode, 0.4 W standby, 1.8 W networked standby, 0.3 W off, 380 W maximum
Energy class–F
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz.100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 4.2 A (typical)
SoftwareDell Display Manager.Dell Display and Peripheral Manager (Easy Arrange)
Certifications–ENERGY STAR, TCO Certified Edge, TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 (5 star)
Warranty–3 years limited hardware (UK)
In the boxStand, cable cover, power cable, Mini DisplayPort-to-DisplayPort cable, USB 3.0 upstream cable, factory calibration report and documentation.Stand, power cable, DisplayPort 1.4 cable (1.8 m), HDMI 2.1 cable (1.8 m), Thunderbolt 4 active cable (1.5 m), USB-A to USB-C cable (1 m), factory calibration report

More comparisons