Fujifilm X-M5 vs Nikon Z 30
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| FujifilmX-M5 | NikonZ 30 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | July 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated X-Trans CMOS 4 | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 23.5 × 15.6 mm | 23.5 × 15.7 mm |
| Effective resolution | 26.1 MP | 20.9 MP |
| Largest image | 6240 × 4160 | 5568 × 3712 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 160–12800 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | – | Nikon DX-format CMOS; 21.51 million total pixels. UK rounds effective resolution to 20.9 MP, while Japan gives 20.88 MP. Image Dust Off reference data requires NX Studio. |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAF RAW; JPEG; 10-bit HEIF; in-camera TIFF conversion | 12/14-bit NEF RAW, JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG; square and 16:9 still crops available |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 160–12800; expanded ISO 80–51200 | Expandable to equivalent ISO 102400 or 204800; auto ISO supported. Movie ISO range 100–25600. |
| Image processor | X-Processor 5 | EXPEED 6 (Photography Blog) |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Fujifilm X mount | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Electronic only | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 11 fps |
| Lens detail | – | NIKKOR Z lenses; F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter with model-dependent restrictions. Supported VR lenses provide optical stabilisation; no sensor-shift stabilisation. |
| Autofocus | – | Hybrid phase/contrast detection with 209 single-point DX positions, eye/animal detection and continuous movie focus. Maker sensitivity −4.5 EV with low-light AF or −3 EV without, in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/1.8. |
| Shutter | – | Mechanical focal-plane, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/4000 to 30 seconds, Bulb and Time. Flash sync 1/200 second; compatible Auto FP supported. |
| Burst detail | 30 fps electronic with 1.25× crop, up to 128 JPEG or 23 uncompressed RAW frames; 20 fps electronic without crop | Continuous H extended approximately 11 fps with mechanical shutter and JPEG or 12-bit RAW; Continuous H 5 fps, Continuous L 1–4 fps. TechRadar recorded approximately 30 RAW plus JPEG frames before pausing on its UHS-I card; buffer depth varies with format/card/settings. |
| Flash | – | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible i-TTL Speedlights |
| Exposure controls | – | Auto/P/S/A/M and three user-setting banks; still compensation ±5 EV and movie compensation ±3 EV. Matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering. |
| Stabilisation detail | Electronic stabilisation for movies only; no sensor-shift stabilisation. Optical stabilisation depends on the fitted lens. | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6240 × 4160 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Open-gate 6.2K 3:2 at up to 29.97p, internal 4:2:2 10-bit. Optional FAN-001 cooling fan attaches directly to the rear; vertical Short Movie mode crops 9:16 footage without rotating the camera. | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 29.97p and Full HD up to 119.88p, without additional image-area crop. MOV/MP4 H.264; time-lapse, timecode and electronic VR supported. Maker maximum 125-minute recording claim applies to Full HD 24/25p at 25°C and depends on battery/internal temperature; quoted UHD 4K recording time is approximately 35 minutes. Electronic VR adds a crop; Photography Blog and TechRadar report 1.3×. No Log profile; Flat Picture Control available. |
| Audio | – | Built-in stereo microphone or 3.5 mm external microphone, adjustable sensitivity/attenuator; PCM in MOV or AAC in MP4. Optional microphone wind muff; no headphone socket. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touchscreen with approximately 1.04 million dots; 3.0-inch size confirmed by TechRadar | Side-hinged vari-angle touch LCD, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; self-portrait mode and front REC lamp. Dots count subpixels. |
| Viewfinder detail | No viewfinder, as reported by Photography Blog and TechRadar | No built-in viewfinder |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 440 photographs | 330 photographs |
| Body weight | 307 g (better) | 350 g |
| Release detail | Maker global announcement specifies mid-November 2024 availability; no global first-sale day inferred. Photograph includes the optional XC 15-45mm kit lens; body specifications exclude that lens. | Announced on 29 June 2022; Nikon US specifies first availability in mid-July 2022. Exact first retail day is not established, so month precision is retained. |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot, UHS-I | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I, sharing the lower battery/card compartment |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps, Micro HDMI Type D, separate 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, HDMI Type D micro connector and 3.5 mm microphone input; no headphone output. Photography Blog's Micro USB wording is incorrect. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n and Bluetooth 5.2 | Bluetooth 4.2 and SnapBridge; UK specifies 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n, while Japan also lists a/ac and 5 GHz, so regional wireless support should be checked |
| Battery life detail | NP-W126S; maker CIPA approximately 440 photographs in Economy mode or 330 in Normal mode with XF35mmF1.4 R | EN-EL25; maker CIPA approximately 330 still shots or 75 minutes movie battery life. Photography Blog's 300-shot rating is not used. Current Japan packages may include EN-EL25a instead. |
| Charging | – | In-camera USB-C charging and external power while recording; optional EH-7P adapter. No separate battery charger in the published standard UK package. |
| Dimensions | 111.9 × 66.6 × 38.0 mm | Approximately 128 × 73.5 × 59.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 307 g excluding battery and memory card; 355 g including them | Approximately 350 g body only or 405 g with battery/card, excluding body cap |
| Materials | – | Maker operating range 0–40°C and humidity up to 85% without condensation; Photography Blog describes magnesium-alloy construction with less extensive weather protection than higher-end bodies |
| Colours | Black and silver | – |
| In the box | NP-W126S battery, shoulder strap, body cap and cooling fan connector cover | UK lists BF-N1 body cap, EN-EL25 battery, AN-DC25 strap and UC-E24 USB cable; Japan lists EN-EL25a or EN-EL25 and AN-DC29 strap, so regional/revision package contents vary |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Fujifilm X-T30 III
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon ZR
- Fujifilm X-E5 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z 30
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Fujifilm X-S20
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon Z50II
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Nikon D7500
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Fujifilm X-T5

