Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200–500mm f/5.6E ED VR vs Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 200–500mm f/5.6E ED VR compared with AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 200–500mm f/5.6E ED VRNikonAF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR
Overview
ReleasedSeptember 2015July 2015
Optics
Lens typeZoomPrime
Focal length200–500 mm500 mm
Maximum aperturef/5.6f/4
Minimum aperturef/32f/22
Optical construction19 elements in 12 groups; internal focusing16 elements in 12 groups plus one protective glass element
Special elementsThree ED elementsThree ED elements and two fluorite elements
CoatingsSuper Integrated CoatingNano Crystal Coat; fluorine coating on the protective glass
Aperture detailConstant f/5.6 maximum and f/32 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed bursts–
DiaphragmNine rounded bladesNine rounded blades; electromagnetic aperture control
Angle of viewFX 12°20′–5°00′; DX 8°00′–3°10′FX 5°; DX 3°10′
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon F mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX camerasCPU-equipped E-type Nikon F lens; electromagnetic aperture control restricts compatibility with some older DSLRs
Teleconverter supportNikon lists TC-14E, TC-14E II and TC-14E III with autofocus only on f/8-compatible cameras; TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III are compatible without autofocusOriginal Nikon announcement lists TC-14E, TC-17E and TC-20E series; autofocus operation depends on the converter and camera aperture support
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance2.2 m3.6 m
Maximum magnification0.22×0.15×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor with manual focus overrideInternal focusing with ultrasonic motor; autofocus and manual focus
Focus distance detailMinimum 2.2 m from focal plane throughout the zoom range; Photography Blog confirms full-range or 6 m–infinity limiter and internal focusingMinimum focal-plane distance 3.6 m; focus limiter selects FULL or infinity–8 m
Magnification detailMaximum 0.22× according to Nikon; Photography Blog's measured 1:4.3 is not substituted for the maker specification–
Stabilisation detail4.5-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Sport mode assists tracking moving subjectsLens-shift VR rated 4.0 stops under CIPA conditions on an FX DSLR; NORMAL and SPORT modes, with tripod vibration reduction supported
Design
Dust and moisture resistantNoYes
Filter diameter95 mm40.5 mm
Maximum diameter108 mm140 mm
Length267.5 mm387 mm
Weight2,090 g (better)3,090 g
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, focus-distance window, focus-mode and range-limiter switches, VR controls and zoom lockReviews describe A/M and M/A modes and four configurable buttons for AF-ON, AF lock or focus memory recall
Zoom designBarrel extends when zooming; Photography Blog confirms the transport lock operates at 200 mm only–
Filter detail95 mm screw-in filters, 1 mm pitch; front does not rotate during focusing according to Photography Blog40.5 mm drop-in filter system, not a front screw-in thread
Weather resistanceBoth reviews describe a rubber mount gasket but no comprehensive weather sealing; main weather-resistance flag is falseOriginal Nikon announcement describes sealing and gaskets against the elements; no waterproof rating stated
Dimensions detailNikon global specifies approximately 108 mm maximum diameter × 267.5 mm from mount flange, used for main values. The UK table instead lists 107.3 × 266.8 mm; this discrepancy is retained rather than averagedApproximately 140 mm maximum diameter × 387 mm from the mount flange
Weight detailNikon global specifies approximately 2,090 g without the collar, used for main weight; 2,300 g with collar is also confirmed by Nikon USA's launch release. The UK table instead lists 2,500 g without explaining its basis–
Tripod mountRemovable collar allows camera rotation; supplied foot and 90° rotation markings confirmed by Photography Blog–
Lens hoodHB-71 included–
In the boxLC-95 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-71 hood and CL-1434 caseNikon UK lists slip-on front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HK-34 hood, 40.5 mm NC filter, CT-505 case, LN-2 strap and monopod collar
Release detailNikon USA's August 2015 release states mid-September retail availability; earliest exact global and first UK day unconfirmed, so month precision retained. Photography Blog's 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within the exact 200–500mm reviewNikon US specified mid-July 2015 retail availability; the 2 July announcement is not used as the first-sale date

More comparisons