OPPO Find X2 Pro vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| OPPOFind X2 Pro | OPPOFind X9 Ultra | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2020 | May 2026 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.82″ |
| Resolution | 3168 × 1440 | 3168 × 1440 |
| Sharpness | 519 pixels per inch (better) | 510 pixels per inch |
| Panel | OLED | LTPO OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz (better) |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 3,600 nits (better) |
| Display type | 6.7-inch curved AMOLED; 120 Hz and 3168 × 1440 can operate together. Standard and automatic refresh/resolution options, GSMArena full test. | AMOLED with LTPO identification from Stuff; adaptive 1–120 Hz, maximum 144 Hz only in supported games |
| Pixel density | 513 ppi | 510 ppi |
| Brightness detail | 1,200 nits partial-area peak, maker China launch. GSMArena reports the maker’s 500-nit normal / 800-nit sunlight full-white claims and measures different values with its 75% average-picture-level pattern. | 800 nits typical, 1,800 nits HBM and up to 3,600 nits peak HDR; minimum 1 nit |
| Screen protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 6 | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Display features | 10-bit / approximately 1.07 billion colours, 100% P3, HDR10+ and up to 240 Hz touch sampling. O1 Ultra Vision Engine supports frame interpolation and SDR-to-HDR enhancement on supported content; interpolation is not native camera frame rate. | 10-bit colour; standard, natural and vivid modes 100% DCI-P3; touch sampling up to 300 Hz, default 120 Hz; 94.6% screen ratio; Display P3 Pro chip and AI Adaptive Eye Care |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Memory | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB | 512 GB |
| CPU | Snapdragon 865 with separate X55 5G modem; maker Japanese table explicitly identifies SDM865 + X55. | Eight-core Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| GPU | – | Qualcomm Adreno 840 at 1,200 MHz |
| Memory | 12 GB LPDDR5, manufacturer France launch. China standard Pro launch has 12/256 GB; international launch has 12/512 GB. Japan OPG01 also has 12/512 GB. Regional memory offerings differ. | – |
| Storage type | UFS 3.0 with Turbo Write and Host Performance Booster, maker launch; no memory-card expansion. | UK CPH2841 12 GB/512 GB; LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1; no memory-card support |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 200 MP (better) |
| Ultra wide camera | 48 MP | 50 MP |
| Telephoto camera | 13 MP | 200 MP |
| Optical zoom | 5× | 10× (better) |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 50 MP (better) |
| Main camera | 48 MP Sony IMX689, 1/1.43-inch optical sensor format, f/1.7, optical stabilisation, dual native ISO and all-pixel omnidirectional PDAF. Up to 12-bit RAW capture, maker camera story. | 200 MP Sony LYTIA 901, 1/1.12-inch sensor, f/1.5, 23 mm equivalent, 84° field of view, seven-element lens, autofocus and two-axis OIS |
| Ultra wide camera | 48 MP Sony IMX586, f/2.2, autofocus and close focus down to 3 cm. Maker claims 120° field of view; GSMArena’s exact test finds narrower coverage and reports approximately 16.5 mm equivalent. | 50 MP, 1/1.95-inch sensor, f/2.0, 123° field of view, six-element lens and autofocus |
| Telephoto camera | 13 MP periscope, f/3.0 and optical stabilisation; 5× optical zoom / approximately 129 mm equivalent per GSMArena full camera test. | 200 MP 3× periscope, 1/1.28-inch sensor, f/2.2, 70 mm equivalent, 34° field of view, autofocus and two-axis OIS; minimum focus 15 cm |
| Front camera | 32 MP fixed-focus camera, GSMArena exact full test. | 50 MP, f/2.4, 90° field of view, five-element lens and autofocus |
| Zoom | 5× optical periscope, maker-labelled 10× hybrid and up to 60× digital still-image zoom. Maker supports up to 30× video zoom; not all cameras and video rates use the telephoto module. | 3× and 10× optical zoom; maker describes 20× as optical-quality cropping and up to 120× digital; video up to 10× optical and 30× digital |
| Video recording | Up to 4K60, maker global launch. Maker Live HDR is 4K30 / 10-bit. GSMArena finds ultrawide 4K30 and telephoto 4K30; 5× 4K60 instead digitally crops the main camera. Ultra Steady and Ultra Steady Pro operate at 1080p60 in its test. Electronic stabilisation available; no 8K option. | Rear 8K30; dual 200 MP cameras support 4K120, including Dolby Vision; 4K60 Dolby Vision across lenses; O-Log2, ACES certification, imported 3D LUTs and LUT burn-in; EIS/OIS up to 4K60; slow motion up to 1080p240 or 720p480 |
| Front video | – | Up to 4K60, HDR, Pro Video, dual-view and 4K/1080p30 time-lapse; EIS at 1080p30 or 720p30; 2× digital zoom |
| Camera features | Triple-camera wide/ultrawide/periscope system; Ultra Night across focal lengths, macro through the ultrawide, portrait night, expert and Soloop editing. Main and periscope OIS; autofocus on all rear modules, unlike the front camera. | Hasselblad Master mode with 50 MP JPEG MAX and RAW MAX, nine film simulations, XPAN, Hi-Res, underwater and document modes; optional Explorer Case and 300 mm teleconverter extend reach to 13× optical; 50 MP 10× periscope, 1/2.75-inch sensor, f/3.5, 11° field of view, autofocus and two-axis OIS; quintuple prism reflection system; additional 3.2 MP monochrome camera at f/2.4 with 95° field of view |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 4,260 mAh | 7,050 mAh (better) |
| Wired charging | Up to 65 W | Up to 100 W (better) |
| Wireless charging | None | Up to 50 W (better) |
| Battery life detail | Two series-connected 2,130 mAh cells at 7.74 V equivalent to 4,260 mAh / 16.48 Wh typical at 3.87 V. Minimum 2,085 mAh at 7.74 V equivalent to 4,170 mAh / 16.13 Wh. These equivalent capacities are not additional cells; exact CPH2025 guide. | Silicon-carbon battery; 7,050 mAh/26.23 Wh typical and 6,890 mAh/25.64 Wh rated; maker states minimum 1,200 endurance cycles |
| Wired charging | 65 W SuperVOOC 2.0. Maker launch claims full charge in 38 minutes; actual timing varies. GSMArena and TechRadar measured 36 and 35 minutes respectively with supplied equipment, not additional maker guarantees. | 100 W SUPERVOOC; compatible with 80 W and lower SUPERVOOC, 55 W PPS, 18 W PD and 18 W QC; adapter limited to 80 W in low-voltage regions |
| Wireless charging | – | 50 W AIRVOOC |
| Design | ||
| Type | Standard | Standard |
| Weight | 217 g (better) | 235 g |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm | 8.65 mm (better) |
| Height × width | 165.2 × 74.4 mm | 163.16 × 76.97 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68 | IP68 |
| Materials | Headline Ceramic Black: approximately 217 g and 165.2 × 74.4 × 8.8 mm. Orange vegan leather: approximately 200 g and 165.2 × 74.4 × 9.5 mm. Exact maker Japan launch table labels these figures provisional; independent international tests agree. Special Automobili Lamborghini hot-forged-glass edition is a cosmetic/bundle configuration, not a separate model; edition-specific dimensions are not inferred. | Canyon Orange aircraft-grade fibre rear; Tundra Umber vegan-leather rear inspired by Hasselblad X2D |
| Colours | UK Ceramic Black and Orange vegan leather, maker UK launch. China standard Pro additionally offered Grey vegan leather; gallery labels that regional finish. China Automobili Lamborghini edition has 12/512 GB and a distinct accessory bundle; international standard 12/512 GB is not automatically that edition. | Canyon Orange is 235 g and 8.65 mm thick; Tundra Umber is 236 g and 9.10 mm thick; both 163.16×76.97 mm |
| Buttons | – | Snap Key and pressure-sensitive Quick Button for camera controls, plus power and volume keys |
| Water resistance detail | International IP68: maker China launch states 1.5 m still-water / 30-minute test. Japan OPG01 separately labels IPX8/IP6X and describes a 1 m / 30-minute test; regional conditions are kept distinct. | IP66, IP68 and IP69; IP68 test at 1.5 m for 30 minutes; EU eco-design sheet displays IP68 despite additional IP69 testing |
| Biometrics | Under-display fingerprint reader and face unlock, GSMArena international full test. | Ultrasonic under-display fingerprint reader and face recognition |
| Sensors | Exact guide labels light/colour-temperature, rear colour-temperature/flash, proximity, under-display fingerprint and laser-focus hardware; unpublished sensor models are omitted. | Proximity, ambient light, colour temperature, compass, accelerometer, gyroscope, ultrasound fingerprint, Hall, pressure, laser focusing, spectral and infrared remote control; Hall sensor recognises magnetic accessories, not flip covers |
| Speakers | Stereo loudspeakers with Dolby Atmos; lower loudspeaker and earpiece/top channel. | Symmetrical stereo speakers |
| Microphones | Three microphones at bottom, top and rear, exact maker camera engineering story; video audio focus and 3D recording support. | – |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | ColorOS 7.1 based on Android 10. Manufacturer Netherlands launch says the Pro was available immediately on 6 March 2020 through T-Mobile and MediaMarkt. China first sale was 13 March 2020; UK maker notice describes 27 May preorders, while contemporary TechRadar places UK sale in June 2020. | ColorOS 16.0 based on Android 16, with Android version confirmed by TechRadar and Stuff |
| Software updates | – | Five years of major OS upgrades and six years of security patches, reported by TechRadar |
| AI features | – | Live Space notifications, AI Mind Space, Bill Manager, Mind Pilot and Menu Translation; Mind Pilot initially limited to selected Asian markets |
| In the box | Exact CPH2025 guide: phone, charger, headphones, USB cable, safety guide, quick guide, SIM ejector and protective case. Automobili Lamborghini gallery shows edition-specific accessories, not all standard inclusions. | UK phone, USB cable, SIM tool, quick guide and safety guide; no charger listed |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | Exact CPH2025 guide: 5G NR SA n40/n41/n77/n78/n79; NSA n1/n3/n5/n7/n28A/n40/n41/n77/n78/n79. LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/32/66, TDD B34/38/39/40/41/42; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8/19; GSM 850/900/1800/1900. X55 modem. Japan OPG01 carrier hardware is not assumed to use identical bands. | GSM 850/900/1800/1900; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8/19; LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 and TDD B38/39/40/41/42; 5G n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66/71/75/77/78/79 |
| SIM | International dual nano-SIM tray per GSMArena full test; Japanese OPG01 carrier-specific SIM features are not assumed identical. | Two nano-SIM/nano-USIM slots; eSIM supported |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 / 802.11ax supported by maker launch; Japanese specification table lists 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax at 2.4/5 GHz. | Wi-Fi 7/6/5 and 802.11a/b/g/n; 2×2 MIMO; concurrent 2.4/5 GHz, 160 MHz at 5 GHz and 320 MHz at 6 GHz; Wi-Fi Display and tethering |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.1, maker Japanese specification table. | Bluetooth 6.0 and BLE; SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, LDAC and LHDC 5.0 |
| NFC | – | Supported; availability depends on region |
| USB | USB-C, maker imagery and GSMArena exact body test; no 3.5 mm headphone socket. | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 1 and OTG; digital USB-C headphones supported, analogue USB-C headphones unsupported |
| Positioning | – | GPS L1/L5, GLONASS G1, BeiDou B1I/B1C/B2a, Galileo E1/E5a, QZSS L1/L5 and NavIC L5; A-GNSS, Wi-Fi and cellular positioning |
More comparisons
- Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- Google Pixel 11 Pro vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- Google Pixel 11 Pro XL vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs Xiaomi 17T Pro
- OPPO Find X9 Pro vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find X8 Pro vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- Honor Magic8 Pro vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
- OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs Xiaomi Xiaomi 17 Ultra
- OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs vivo X300 Ultra
- OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs Xiaomi Xiaomi 17T
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find X9 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find X8 Ultra vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find N5 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find X8 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra

