OPPO Find X5 Pro vs vivo X90 Pro
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| OPPOFind X5 Pro | vivoX90 Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2022 | December 2022 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.78″ |
| Resolution | 3216 × 1440 (better) | 2800 × 1260 |
| Sharpness | 526 pixels per inch (better) | 453 pixels per inch |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,300 nits | 1,300 nits |
| Display type | 6.7-inch curved flexible AMOLED with LTPO 2.0 and 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh | AMOLED |
| Pixel density | 525 ppi | – |
| Brightness detail | 1,300 nits peak; 800 nits HBM typical, China maker sheet | 1,300 nits local peak |
| Screen protection | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus | – |
| Display features | 10-bit / 1.07 billion colours, wide P3 gamut; up to 240 Hz touch sampling. China product footnote qualifies 1,000 Hz as an initial single-touch peak, not continuous multi-touch sampling. | 2,160 Hz PWM dimming, 1.07 billion colours and 100% DCI-P3 gamut |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 | MediaTek Dimensity 9200 |
| Memory | 8 GB – 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB, 512 GB (better) | 256 GB |
| CPU | Eight-core Snapdragon 8 Gen 1, up to 2.995 GHz on exact China sheet; separately named Find X5 Pro Dimensity Edition is excluded. | MediaTek Dimensity 9200, TSMC 4 nm process and 3.05 GHz Cortex-X3 performance core |
| GPU | – | Arm Immortalis-G715 |
| AI engine | OPPO MariSilicon X imaging NPU, 6 nm; maker claims up to 18 TOPS under its laboratory conditions, not a camera-quality measurement. | – |
| Memory | LPDDR5. China launch lists 8/256, 12/256 and 12/512 GB; surviving China sheet lists 12/256 and 12/512 GB. UK launch finishes are Ceramic White and Glaze Black; regional memory availability differs. | – |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1; no memory-card expansion; USB OTG supported | Global 12 GB/256 GB, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0; Chinese launch configurations differ; Tech Advisor's LPDDR5 description conflicts with the maker's LPDDR5X specification |
| Cooling | Vapour chamber and multilayer cooling; China product illustration separates optional Ice-Skin protective cooling case from the handset. | 4,002 mm² vapour chamber and 56,422 mm² total cooling area |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Ultra wide camera | 50 MP | 12 MP |
| Telephoto camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 2× |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Main camera | 50 MP Sony IMX766, f/1.7, 25 mm equivalent, seven-element lens, autofocus; five-axis dual lens/sensor optical stabilisation on the Snapdragon model. | 50 MP Sony IMX989, one-inch sensor, f/1.75, 1G7P lens, 3.2 μm four-in-one pixels and CIPA 4 optical stabilisation |
| Ultra wide camera | 50 MP Sony IMX766, f/2.2, 112° field of view, seven-element lens, autofocus and 4 cm macro capture. | 12 MP Sony IMX663, f/2.0 |
| Telephoto camera | 13 MP, f/2.4, 52 mm equivalent, five-element lens and autofocus; 2× optical zoom. | 50 MP Sony IMX758 portrait camera, 1/2.51-inch sensor, f/1.6, 50 mm equivalent and optical stabilisation |
| Front camera | 32 MP Sony IMX709, f/2.4, 21 mm equivalent, five-element lens; maker sheet does not claim autofocus. | 32 MP, f/2.45 |
| Zoom | 2× optical / up to 20× digital zoom; no predecessor microscope camera. | 2× optical telephoto identified by Tech Advisor and Android Authority; long-range digital zoom is less detailed in both reviews |
| Video recording | Rear 4K30/60, 1080p30/60 or 720p30/60; slow motion 1080p240/720p480, movie and time-lapse 4K30, dual-view 1080p30; stabilisation supported. Exact maker sheet does not list 8K, despite that claim in TechRadar’s review. | 4K30 night video; optional 8K frame rate omitted because Android Authority's body and table disagree |
| Front video | 1080p30 or 720p30; stabilisation supported | – |
| Camera features | Hasselblad colour calibration and XPan, Pro, night, portrait, panorama, long exposure, high-resolution and dual-view modes. MariSilicon X powers maker-claimed 4K night/HDR processing. | V2 imaging chip, ZEISS T* coating, Natural Color 2.0, cinematic bokeh, handheld astro, motion, Live Photo and miniature-effect modes |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 5,000 mAh (better) | 4,870 mAh |
| Wired charging | Up to 80 W | Up to 120 W (better) |
| Wireless charging | Up to 50 W | Up to 50 W |
| Battery life detail | Two series-connected cells: 2,500 mAh each typical at pack voltage, equivalent 5,000 mAh; 2,440 mAh each rated, equivalent 4,880 mAh. Do not add the energy-equivalent capacity to the cell capacity. | Dual-cell 2,435 mAh at 7.78 V, equivalent to 4,870 mAh, 18.94 Wh typical; maker rated capacity 2,350 mAh, equivalent to 4,700 mAh, 18.47 Wh |
| Wired charging | 80 W SUPERVOOC; China sheet lists compatibility with 65/50/33 W SUPERVOOC and 18 W PD/QC. UK launch claim empty to 50% in 12 minutes; actual results and conditions vary. | 120 W FlashCharge; maker laboratory fast-mode test reaches 50% in 8 minutes 10 seconds |
| Wireless charging | 50 W AIRVOOC with suitable proprietary charger; Qi compatible. China laboratory claim 1–100% in 47 minutes at approximately 25°C, screen off and other services disabled except calls. | 50 W Wireless FlashCharge requires separately purchased compatible vivo charger |
| Charges other devices | 10 W reverse wireless charging | – |
| Design | ||
| Type | Standard | Standard |
| Weight | 218 g | 214.85 g (better) |
| Thickness | 8.5 mm (better) | 9.34 mm |
| Height × width | 163.7 × 73.9 mm | 164.07 × 74.53 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68 | IP68 |
| Materials | Ceramic White and Glaze Black backs on UK hardware. China Water Blue synthetic-leather finish is 195 g and 8.80 mm thick; ceramic versions are 218 g and 8.50 mm. Dimensions otherwise 163.7 × 73.9 mm. Headline describes ceramic hardware; TechRadar’s 195 g ceramic figure conflicts with maker table and is not used. | Vegan leather rear |
| Colours | UK Ceramic White and Glaze Black; China also Water Blue. Blue gallery images and China software are explicitly regional. | Legendary Black on global sheet |
| Water resistance detail | IP68 on UK launch notice and exact China product page; not a guarantee against all liquids or ageing. | IP68 under IEC 60529 in controlled tests; resistance can diminish and liquid damage is excluded from warranty |
| Biometrics | Under-display fingerprint sensor and face recognition | In-display fingerprint sensor |
| Sensors | Geomagnetic, ambient-light, colour-temperature, proximity, acceleration, gravity, gyroscope and rear spectral sensor, China sheet. | Accelerometer, ambient light, electronic compass, proximity, colour temperature, gyroscope, laser focus and infrared sensors; linear vibration motor |
| Speakers | Stereo speakers, bottom speaker and earpiece/top speaker; international GSMArena full test. | Stereo speakers |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | ColorOS 12.1 based on Android 12, UK launch; China services differ. | Global Android 13 with Funtouch OS 13; China launched with OriginOS 3; planned UK launch cancelled, confirmed to Tech Advisor by vivo |
| Software updates | – | Three Android upgrades and three years of security updates reported at launch by Android Authority; historical promise |
| In the box | China: phone, charger, USB cable, SIM ejector, side-hole sealing film, case, quick guide, important information/warranty card and VIP card. Regional contents differ. | Phone, charger, cable, case, applied protective film, SIM eject tool, guide and warranty card on global sheet |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | China PFEM10: 5G SA n1/2/3/5/8/12/13/18/20/25/26/28/38/41/66/77/78/79; NSA n41/77/78/79. LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/66, TDD B34/38/39/40/41/42; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8/19, CDMA BC0 and GSM 850/900/1800/1900. International CPH2305 bands must not be assumed identical. | GSM 850/900/1800/1900 MHz; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/8; LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66, TDD B38/39/40/41/42; 5G n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/66/38/40/41/71/75/77/78/79; n71 and n75 support SA only |
| SIM | Dual nano-SIM on China PFEM10; international carrier/eSIM availability is not inferred from the regional sheet. | Dual nano-SIM or nano-SIM and eSIM, depending on region |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6/5 and 802.11a/b/g/n; 2.4/5 GHz, 2×2 MIMO/MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi display and tethering on China sheet. | Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 5, 2.4/5 GHz, 2 × 2 MIMO and MU-MIMO |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2; SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD, LDAC and LHDC. China maker restricts LHDC to listed OPPO Enco X and OnePlus Buds Pro ranges. | Bluetooth 5.3 |
| NFC | Supported; China eSE/HCE/NFC-SIM, transit, access cards, car keys and OPPO Pay are regional services. | Supported |
| USB | USB-C, OTG and Type-C audio | USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-C and OTG |
| Positioning | BeiDou B1I/B1C/B2a, GPS L1/L5, Galileo E1/E5a, GLONASS and QZSS L1/L5; A-GPS, Wi-Fi/cellular positioning and compass, China sheet. | GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, NavIC and A-GPS |
More comparisons
- OPPO Find X5 Pro vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- vivo X300 Ultra vs vivo X90 Pro
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X5 Pro
- vivo X300 FE vs vivo X90 Pro
- OPPO Find X5 Pro vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find X5 Pro vs OPPO Find X9 Pro
- vivo X300 vs vivo X90 Pro
- vivo X300 Pro vs vivo X90 Pro
- vivo X200 FE vs vivo X90 Pro
- vivo X200 Ultra vs vivo X90 Pro
- OPPO Find X5 Pro vs OPPO Find X8 Ultra
- OPPO Find N5 vs OPPO Find X5 Pro
- vivo X200 vs vivo X90 Pro
- vivo X200 Pro vs vivo X90 Pro
- OPPO Find X5 Pro vs OPPO Find X8
- OPPO Find X5 Pro vs OPPO Find X8 Pro

