vivo V50 vs vivo V70
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| vivoV50 | vivoV70 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2025 | February 2026 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.77″ | 6.59″ |
| Resolution | 2392 × 1080 | 2750 × 1260 (better) |
| Sharpness | 388 pixels per inch | 459 pixels per inch (better) |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,500 nits | 5,000 nits (better) |
| Display type | Quad-curved AMOLED, 1.07 billion colours and 8,000,000:1 contrast | Flat AMOLED with VM9 emitting material, up to 120 Hz |
| Pixel density | – | 459 ppi |
| Brightness detail | 4,500 nits local peak and 1,300 nits global peak | 5,000 nits local peak, maker specifies HDR test at 1% OPR under 100,000 lux illumination |
| Screen protection | SCHOTT Diamond Shield Glass | Schott Xensation Core identified by Amateur Photographer |
| Display features | P3 colour gamut; 120 Hz supported in selected games | P3 gamut, 1.07 billion colours and 1.25 mm side bezels; SGS low blue light certification |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Memory | 8 GB – 12 GB | 8 GB – 12 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB, 512 GB (better) | 256 GB |
| CPU | Snapdragon 7 Gen 3, eight cores at 1 × 2.63 GHz, 3 × 2.4 GHz and 4 × 1.8 GHz | Eight cores, 1 × 2.8 GHz + 4 × 2.4 GHz + 3 × 1.8 GHz; 4 nm process |
| Storage type | India LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2; maker launch configurations below exclude reviewers' unpublished India 12 GB/256 GB pairing | Global 12 GB/256 GB; Indian maker release also lists 8 GB/256 GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 4.1, additional virtual RAM, no storage expansion |
| Cooling | 25,489 mm² cooling area, including 3,806 mm² vapour chamber, 10,469 mm² graphite and 11,214 mm² copper | 4,200 mm² vapour chamber |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Ultra wide camera | 50 MP | 8 MP |
| Telephoto camera | None | 50 MP |
| Optical zoom | None | 3× (better) |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main camera | 50 MP, 1/1.55-inch sensor, f/1.88 and OIS | 50 MP, autofocus and OIS, f/1.88, 6P lens and 84° view; global overview specifies 1/1.56-inch sensor, Indian maker release identifies Sony LYT-700V |
| Ultra wide camera | 50 MP autofocus, 1/2.76-inch sensor, f/2.0 and 119.4° field of view on specification sheet; overview gives 109.2° after correction | 8 MP, fixed focus, f/2.2, 5P lens and 115° view |
| Telephoto camera | – | 50 MP Sony IMX882 identified by maker Indian release, 1/1.95-inch sensor, autofocus and OIS, f/2.65, 4P lens and 33° view |
| Front camera | 50 MP autofocus, 1/2.76-inch sensor, f/2.0 and 92° field of view; 90° after correction | 50 MP, autofocus, f/2.0, 5P lens and 92° optical view; 90° after distortion correction |
| Zoom | – | 3× optical telephoto and up to 100× zoom; maker describes 10× stage portrait and digital zoom separately |
| Video recording | 4K on all three cameras | Up to 4K60 with 1×/2×/3× zoom clarity; maker parameter sheet also lists 1080p and 720p |
| Front video | – | Up to 4K60 confirmed by maker Indian announcement |
| Camera features | ZEISS portrait styles and 23/35/50 mm crop options, not optical telephoto; dual-colour-temperature Aura Light and India Wedding Style Portrait Studio | Rear flash and single-colour-temperature Aura fill light; ZEISS portraits at 23/35/50/85/100 mm, stage, film camera, underwater, astro, Supermoon, food and Pro modes |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 6,000 mAh | 6,500 mAh (better) |
| Video playback (maker's claim) | – | Up to 40 hours |
| Wired charging | Up to 90 W | Up to 90 W |
| Wireless charging | None | None |
| Battery life detail | 6,000 mAh typical and 5,870 mAh rated; second-generation BlueVolt silicon-carbon battery; maker laboratory claims at least 80% capacity after 1,300 cycles | 6,500 mAh typical and 6,320 mAh rated BlueVolt lithium-ion battery; maker tests 40 hours video playback, 10 hours navigation or 5 hours 4K60 recording separately |
| Wired charging | 90 W FlashCharge with original charger | 90 W FlashCharge with supplied charger; multi-scenario bypass charging sends power directly to the system during supported gaming or streaming |
| Wireless charging | – | No wireless charging, confirmed by Amateur Photographer |
| Design | ||
| Type | Standard | Standard |
| Weight | 189 g | 187 g (better) |
| Thickness | 7.39 mm (better) | 7.4 mm |
| Height × width | 163.29 × 76.72 mm | 157.52 × 74.33 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP69 | IP68 |
| Materials | Titanium Grey composite plastic back; Rose Red and Starry Night glass backs | Aerospace-grade aluminium alloy frame and camera module; black glassfibre rear 187 g/7.40 mm, gold/grey/brown glass rear 194 g/7.59 mm |
| Colours | Titanium Grey 189 g/7.39 mm; Rose Red 199 g/7.57 mm; Starry Night 199 g/7.67 mm; height and width shared | Global Golden Hour, Sandalwood Brown, Alpine Gray and Authentic Black; Indian V70 Passion Red and Lemon Yellow |
| Water resistance detail | Both IP68 and IP69 ratings on India maker sheet | IP68 and IP69 under IEC 60529; global maker specifies 1.5 m fresh water for 30 minutes, Indian announcement specifies 120 minutes; resistance can diminish with use |
| Biometrics | Optical in-display fingerprint reader | In-display 3D ultrasonic fingerprint scanning 2.0 |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, ambient light, colour temperature, proximity, compass and gyroscope | Accelerometer, ambient light, compass, proximity, gyroscope and infrared blaster; standard motor, no colour-temperature sensor |
| Speakers | Stereo speakers | Dual stereo speakers with Gaming HyperSense Audio |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
| Software updates | Maker India launch promise of three Android upgrades and four years of security updates | Global up to four OS generations and six years security from local launch; Europe five OS generations and five years security from end of EU sale, according to maker footnote |
| AI features | – | Stage Mode, Magic Weather, Landscape, Retouch, Audio Noise Eraser, Captions, Creation, Search and Gemini; Origin Island Copy & Go/Drag & Go, Private Space, One-Tap Transfer and Office Kit task handoff; Indian Holi Portrait was time-limited to 19 February–15 March 2026 |
| In the box | India V2427 phone, cable, charger, case, applied protective film, SIM tool, guide and warranty card | Global phone, quick start guide, USB cable, charger, SIM eject tool, case, applied protective film and warranty card |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | India GSM 850/900/1800 MHz; WCDMA B1/4/5/6/8; LTE FDD B1/3/4/5/8/18/19/26/28/66, TDD B38/39/40/41/42; 5G n1/3/5/8/28/40/66/77/78 | Global LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66, TDD B38/39/40/41/42; 5G n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 |
| SIM | Dual nano-SIM with 5G + 5G; no eSIM in India | Global two nano-SIMs, 5G dual SIM dual standby |
| Wi-Fi | – | 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.4 | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| NFC | Not supported in India | Reader/writer and HCE/NFC-SIM card emulation; SIM payment requires SIM1 |
| USB | USB Type-C and OTG | USB 2.0 and OTG |
| Positioning | GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, NavIC and A-GPS; cellular and Wi-Fi positioning | GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo and QZSS |
More comparisons
- Samsung Galaxy S26 FE vs vivo V70
- Sony Xperia 1 VIII vs vivo V70
- vivo V70 vs Xiaomi Xiaomi 17T
- Honor HONOR 600 vs vivo V70
- Honor HONOR 600 Pro vs vivo V70
- Samsung Galaxy A57 5G vs vivo V70
- Nothing Phone (4a) Pro vs vivo V70
- Samsung Galaxy S26+ vs vivo V70
- vivo V70 vs vivo X300 FE
- vivo V60 vs vivo V70
- OPPO Find X9 vs vivo V70
- vivo V40 vs vivo V70
- vivo V30 vs vivo V70
- vivo V29 Pro vs vivo V70
- vivo V29 vs vivo V70
- vivo V27 vs vivo V70

