Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| XiaomiRedmi Note 11 Pro 5G | XiaomiREDMI Note 14 Pro 5G | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2022 | January 2025 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.67″ | 6.67″ |
| Resolution | 2400 × 1080 | 2712 × 1220 (better) |
| Sharpness | 395 pixels per inch | 446 pixels per inch (better) |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 3,000 nits (better) |
| Display type | AMOLED DotDisplay with a central camera cutout. | 6.67-inch CrystalRes AMOLED with curved edges and 12-bit colour |
| Pixel density | – | 446 ppi, confirmed by GSMArena and Notebookcheck |
| Brightness detail | – | Up to 3,000 nits peak |
| Screen protection | – | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Display features | DCI-P3, reading and sunlight modes; maker specifies 700 nits typical high-brightness mode separately from 1,200 nits typical peak. | Up to 120 Hz and 480 Hz touch sampling, DCI-P3, 5,000,000:1 contrast, 1,920 Hz PWM dimming, 20,000-level brightness adjustment, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, reading mode and TÜV low blue light, flicker-free and circadian certifications |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra |
| Memory | 6 GB – 8 GB | 8 GB – 12 GB (better) |
| Storage | 64 GB, 128 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB (better) |
| CPU | Octa-core CPU up to 2.2 GHz. | 4 nm octa-core CPU up to 2.5 GHz; GSMArena identifies four Cortex-A78 at 2.5 GHz and four Cortex-A55 at 2.0 GHz |
| GPU | Qualcomm Adreno 619. | Arm Mali-G615 MC2 |
| Storage type | LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; expandable storage up to 1 TB. Configurations follow the current UK maker sheet rather than the review's initially sold UK 6/128 GB model. | UK 8 GB/256 GB or 12 GB/512 GB, LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; no microSD slot, confirmed by Tech Advisor and GSMArena |
| Cooling | LiquidCool technology uses graphite layers and copper foil. | Graphite cooling |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 200 MP (better) |
| Ultra wide camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Telephoto camera | None | None |
| Optical zoom | None | None |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 20 MP (better) |
| Main camera | f/1.9, 1/1.52-inch sensor and nine-pixel binning to 2.1 µm. | UK/global 200 MP, f/1.65, 1/1.4-inch sensor, 7-element lens, OIS and 16-in-1 binning to 2.24 µm pixels; GSMArena and Notebookcheck identify Samsung ISOCELL HP3; Chinese and Indian versions have a different 50 MP main camera, as noted by GSMArena |
| Ultra wide camera | f/2.2 and 118° field of view. | 8 MP, f/2.2; GSMArena identifies Sony IMX355 with fixed focus |
| Front camera | – | 20 MP and f/2.2; fixed focus confirmed by GSMArena and Notebookcheck |
| Zoom | Digital crop rather than a dedicated telephoto lens (Expert Reviews). | GSMArena confirms digital cropping from the main camera rather than an optical telephoto; Notebookcheck records up to 30× digital zoom |
| Video recording | Rear 1080p or 720p at 30 fps; no 4K recording. | 4K at 24/30 fps, 1080p at 30/60 fps and 720p at 30 fps; slow motion 1080p at 120 fps or 720p at 120/240 fps |
| Front video | 1080p or 720p at 30 fps; f/2.4 selfie lens. | 1080p at 30/60 fps and 720p at 30 fps |
| Camera features | Additional 2 MP f/2.4 macro camera. | Additional 2 MP f/2.4 macro camera, Dynamic shots, Motion tracking focus, Lightning Burst, filmFrame, portrait, document and night modes, dual video and steady video |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 5,000 mAh | 5,110 mAh (better) |
| Wired charging | Up to 67 W (better) | Up to 45 W |
| Wireless charging | None | None |
| Battery life detail | – | UK/global 5,110 mAh typical; GSMArena notes the Chinese and Indian versions have different battery capacity |
| Wired charging | Maker laboratory claims 50% in 15 minutes and full charge in 42 minutes; actual results vary. | Up to 45 W turbo charging; maker recommends 45 W PD adaptor or Xiaomi 67 W adaptor or above, sold separately |
| Wireless charging | No wireless charging (Tech Advisor). | – |
| Design | ||
| Type | Standard | Standard |
| Weight | 202 g | 190 g (better) |
| Thickness | 8.12 mm (better) | 8.4 mm |
| Height × width | 164.19 × 76.1 mm | 162.33 × 74.42 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP53 | IP68 |
| Materials | Glass back confirmed by the maker overview and Expert Reviews; Tech Advisor instead describes the back as plastic. | GSMArena identifies a plastic frame and plastic or eco-leather rear; Lavender Purple is 8.55 mm thick, other maker finishes are 8.4 mm; all maker versions weigh 190 g |
| Colours | Graphite Gray, Polar White and Atlantic Blue. | Midnight Black, Coral Green, Lavender Purple and Sand Gold |
| Water resistance detail | IP53 splash protection, confirmed by Tech Advisor; not intended for immersion. | UK maker IP68 tested at up to 1.5 m fresh water for 30 minutes; protection can decrease with wear; GSMArena's broader regional protection claims are not used for the UK version |
| Biometrics | Side fingerprint sensor and AI face unlock. | In-screen fingerprint sensor and AI face unlock |
| Sensors | – | Proximity, ambient light, accelerometer, electronic compass, IR blaster and gyroscope; x-axis linear vibration motor |
| Speakers | Dual speakers, Hi-Res Audio certification and 3.5 mm headphone socket. | Dual speakers with Dolby Atmos |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | MIUI 13 based on Android 11; no predicted number of later Android upgrades is treated as a guarantee. | Xiaomi HyperOS based on Android 14, confirmed by all three full reviews |
| Software updates | – | Three Android version upgrades and four years of security patches, reported by Tech Advisor, GSMArena and Notebookcheck |
| AI features | – | Circle to Search, Google Gemini and AI image editing; availability depends on software version and region |
| In the box | 67 W charger, USB-C cable, SIM tool, protective case and documents. First sale is kept at February 2022 month precision, with TechCoffeeHouse's contemporary report confirming Singapore store availability from 19 February. The UK release followed on 8 April (Tech Advisor); China's earlier Dimensity-based Note 11 Pro is a different model. | UK maker lists phone, USB-C cable, SIM tool, protective case, guides and warranty card, with no adaptor; Tech Advisor and GSMArena review packs include a 45 W charger, while Notebookcheck's German pack does not |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | – | 5G n1/n2/n3/n5/n7/n8/n20/n28/n38/n40/n41/n48/n66/n77/n78; maker also lists LTE, WCDMA and GSM |
| SIM | SIM 1 plus hybrid second SIM or microSD slot. | Dual nano-SIM or nano-SIM plus eSIM; eSIM availability depends on carrier and region |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac. | Wi-Fi 6, Wi-Fi 5, Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11 a/b/g; 2.4/5 GHz, 1×1 MIMO and Wi-Fi Direct |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.1. | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| NFC | Availability and functions vary by market. | NFC |
| USB | USB-C. | USB-C; USB 2.0 and OTG confirmed by GSMArena and Notebookcheck; no wired video output |
| Positioning | – | BeiDou B1I, GPS L1, Galileo E1, GLONASS G1, QZSS L1, A-GPS and sensor-assisted positioning |
More comparisons
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G
- Motorola edge 70 vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G
- Motorola moto g86 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G
- Samsung Galaxy S25 Edge vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G
- vivo V50 vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G
- Nothing Phone (2a) Plus vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G
- Samsung Galaxy A55 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G
- Nothing Phone (2a) vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G
- Google Pixel 8a vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G

