Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R1 compared with Alpha 1 II
CanonEOS R1SonyAlpha 1 II
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2024December 2024
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeBack-illuminated stacked CMOSStacked Exmor RS CMOS with integral memory
Sensor dimensions36 × 24 mm35.9 × 24 mm
Effective resolution24.2 MP50.1 MP
Largest image6000 × 40008640 × 5760
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–102400100–32000
Sensor detailFull-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaningApproximately 50.5 million total pixels; Pixel Shift Multi Shooting uses four or 16 exposures combined in compatible computer software.
Image formatsRAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolutionJPEG, HEIF and Sony ARW 5.0 RAW.
ISO detailNormal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profileStandard ISO 100–32000 for stills and movies; stills expand to ISO 50–102400.
Image processorDIGIC X and DIGIC AcceleratorBIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit.
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFSony E-mount
StabilisationSensor shiftSensor shift
Maximum continuous burst40 fps30 fps
Lens detailRF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses–
AutofocusDual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions applyUp to 759 phase-detection points for stills and movies; sensitivity EV −4 to 20 in AF-S with an F2 lens at ISO 100. Automatic or selected recognition of people, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft. Sony's current feature page specifies Real-time Recognition AF+ from firmware version 4.00; launch reviews describe earlier firmware.
ShutterMechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode–
Burst detailUp to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settingsUp to 30 fps electronic Hi+ with AF/AE tracking under compatible-lens and maker conditions; uncompressed or lossless-compressed RAW up to 20 fps; mechanical Hi+ up to 10 fps. Pre-Capture retains up to one second before full shutter press, subject to camera temperature and shooting conditions. A custom button can temporarily change burst speed.
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital ISFive-axis sensor shift; centre 8.5 stops and periphery 7.0 stops under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active and Dynamic Active movie modes narrow the field of view and are unavailable in 8K or at frame rates of 120 fps or higher.
FlashExternal Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures–
Video
Highest video resolution6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps7680 × 4320 at 30 fps
Video detailInternal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modesSony's current feature page lists internal 7680 × 4320 30p XAVC HS with 8.6K oversampling and 10-bit 4:2:2 support. Lower-resolution 4K up to 120p has approximately 10% crop; Full HD 240 fps is lower resolution. S-Log3, S-Cinetone and imported LUTs supported; external HDMI RAW is separate from internal recording.
AudioInternal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options–
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size3.2″3.2″
Screen dots2,100,0002,095,104
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailFully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panelFour-axis TFT LCD opens approximately 98° up, 40° down and 180° sideways, with 270° rotation when opened sideways.
Viewfinder detail0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9437184 dots and approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity. Selectable 60/120/240 fps; standard magnification is unavailable at 240 fps.
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)700 photographs520 photographs
Body weight920 g658 g (better)
Release detailCanon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch datesSony UK specifies availability in December 2024; no release day inferred. Exact technical figures use Sony Japan because the UK specification URLs were inaccessible during research.
Recording mediaDual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slotBoth slots accept CFexpress 2.0 Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD.
PortsUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoeUSB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, sync terminal, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe.
Wireless connectionsUK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI supportWi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0.
Battery life detailLP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCDNP-FZ100; Sony Japan CIPA approximately 520 photographs with LCD or 420 with viewfinder. PhotographyBlog's 530/400 figures are not used. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported.
ChargingSupplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters–
DimensionsApproximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.8 mm.
Weight detailApproximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and cardApproximately 658 g body only or 743 g with battery and memory card, excluding lens. PhotographyBlog's inconsistent 617 g figure is not used.
In the box–One NP-FZ100 battery, BC-ZD1 dual-battery charger, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and FDA-EP19/FDA-EP21 eyepiece cups, according to Sony Japan. USB Power Delivery AC adaptor and USB cable are not included.
MaterialsMagnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof–

More comparisons