Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7CR
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 1 II | SonyAlpha 7CR | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | December 2024 | September 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Stacked Exmor RS CMOS with integral memory | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 24 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 50.1 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 8640 × 5760 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 50.5 million total pixels; Pixel Shift Multi Shooting uses four or 16 exposures combined in compatible computer software. | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; maker maximum movie effective resolution 50.8 MP; four- or sixteen-image pixel-shift capture requires assembly in dedicated computer software |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF and Sony ARW 5.0 RAW. | JPEG, HEIF and RAW (Sony ARW 5.0); 14-bit RAW output; compressed, lossless-compressed and uncompressed RAW options; XAVC S, XAVC S-I and XAVC HS movies |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–32000 for stills and movies; stills expand to ISO 50–102400. | Standard still-image and movie ISO 100–32000; still-image extension ISO 50–102400 |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 8 fps |
| Lens detail | – | Interchangeable E-mount; ILCE-7CR is supplied without a lens. The photo shows both body colours. |
| Autofocus | Up to 759 phase-detection points for stills and movies; sensitivity EV −4 to 20 in AF-S with an F2 lens at ISO 100. Automatic or selected recognition of people, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft. Sony's current feature page specifies Real-time Recognition AF+ from firmware version 4.00; launch reviews describe earlier firmware. | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 693 phase-detection points for stills or movies; EV -4 to 20 at ISO 100 with an f/2 lens; current maker subjects include automatic selection, humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft |
| Shutter | – | Electronic first-curtain mechanical shutter up to 1/4000 second; silent electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; 30-second exposures and Bulb; flash sync 1/160 second full-frame or 1/200 second APS-C with Sony flash |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic Hi+ with AF/AE tracking under compatible-lens and maker conditions; uncompressed or lossless-compressed RAW up to 20 fps; mechanical Hi+ up to 10 fps. Pre-Capture retains up to one second before full shutter press, subject to camera temperature and shooting conditions. A custom button can temporarily change burst speed. | Up to 8 fps Hi+; maker buffer approximately 36 compressed RAW, 16 lossless-compressed RAW or 14 uncompressed RAW images; up to 320 Fine JPEGs. Amateur Photographer found 8 fps requires compressed RAW without live view, and 6 fps with live view or lossless-compressed RAW. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; centre 8.5 stops and periphery 7.0 stops under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active and Dynamic Active movie modes narrow the field of view and are unavailable in 8K or at frame rates of 120 fps or higher. | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claim 7 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw testing with the FE 50 mm f/1.2 GM lens and long-exposure noise reduction off; current maker movie modes include Dynamic Active and Active electronic correction |
| Flash | – | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash |
| Exposure controls | – | 1200-zone evaluative metering; exposure compensation ±5 EV |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 7680 × 4320 at 30 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps |
| Video detail | Sony's current feature page lists internal 7680 × 4320 30p XAVC HS with 8.6K oversampling and 10-bit 4:2:2 support. Lower-resolution 4K up to 120p has approximately 10% crop; Full HD 240 fps is lower resolution. S-Log3, S-Cinetone and imported LUTs supported; external HDMI RAW is separate from internal recording. | Internal 3840 × 2160 up to 60p NTSC or 50p PAL, with 10-bit 4:2:2 options; 60p/50p narrows the angle of view by approximately 1.2×. Photography Blog identifies oversampled 4K 30p from approximately 6.2K in Super 35 mode. XAVC S-I 4K reaches 600 Mbps at 60p; Full HD up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL. HDMI can output 3848 × 2168 16-bit RAW at up to 60p to a compatible external recorder. S-Log3, S-Cinetone, user LUT display and AI Auto Framing. |
| Audio | – | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; compatible accessories support four-channel 24-bit LPCM |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,095,104 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Four-axis TFT LCD opens approximately 98° up, 40° down and 180° sideways, with 270° rotation when opened sideways. | Side-opening vari-angle touchscreen; opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; touch menu operation |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9437184 dots and approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity. Selectable 60/120/240 fps; standard magnification is unavailable at 240 fps. | 0.39-type XGA OLED; 2,359,296 dots; approximately 0.70× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; 60 or 120 fps refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 520 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 658 g | 430 g (better) |
| Release detail | Sony UK specifies availability in December 2024; no release day inferred. Exact technical figures use Sony Japan because the UK specification URLs were inaccessible during research. | Sony Australia specifies retail availability from September 2023. Alpha 7CR is a higher-resolution compact model alongside Alpha 7C II. Current maker specifications include later-supported subject recognition and movie-stabilisation features. |
| Recording media | Both slots accept CFexpress 2.0 Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD. | One SD slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II; no CFexpress support |
| Ports | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, sync terminal, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. | USB-C (USB 3.2 at 5 Gbps), Micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0. | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4 and 5 GHz; Bluetooth 4.2; no NFC; Creators’ App remote operation and image transfer |
| Battery life detail | NP-FZ100; Sony Japan CIPA approximately 520 photographs with LCD or 420 with viewfinder. PhotographyBlog's 530/400 figures are not used. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. | NP-FZ100; current Sony CIPA claim approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 490 with viewfinder; actual movie claim approximately 100 minutes with LCD or 95 with viewfinder. Both launch-period reviews give lower 520/470-shot figures. |
| Charging | – | USB-C in-camera charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; maker specifies an 18 W or higher USB PD source and 3 A cable |
| Dimensions | Approximately 136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.8 mm. | Approximately 124.0 × 71.1 × 63.4 mm; depth from grip to monitor 58.6 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 658 g body only or 743 g with battery and memory card, excluding lens. PhotographyBlog's inconsistent 617 g figure is not used. | Approximately 430 g body only; 515 g with battery and memory card; both exclude lens. Photography Blog gives 525 g labelled body only and Amateur Photographer gives 524 g; maker’s explicit figures are used. |
| Materials | – | Maker specifies recycled materials including SORPLAS in the body, depending on production timing |
| Colours | – | Silver/black or black |
| In the box | One NP-FZ100 battery, BC-ZD1 dual-battery charger, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and FDA-EP19/FDA-EP21 eyepiece cups, according to Sony Japan. USB Power Delivery AC adaptor and USB cable are not included. | Sony Australia confirms the GP-X2 extension grip is included; no lens |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7CR
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX1R III
- Nikon Z 9 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)

