Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R50 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R3 | CanonEOS R50 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2021 | April 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | APS-C |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 22.3 × 14.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS, approximately 36 × 24 mm in the maker's technical guide | APS-C 22.3 × 14.9 mm CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; CR3 still RAW and CRM movie RAW files | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; RAW files use the CR3 format |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 | Still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to 25600 with profile-dependent restrictions |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Electronic only |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 15 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF and EF-S lenses using Mount Adapter EF-EOS R; EF-M lenses incompatible |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle recognition; up to 4779 manually selected still-photo positions; −7.5 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature. Eye-control selection is for stills only, requires calibration and may be affected by eyewear, individual eyes and shooting conditions | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 still-photo or 527 movie automatic zones; up to 4235 still or 3465 movie selectable positions; people, animal and vehicle detection with mode-dependent subject support |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain up to 1/8000 second; electronic up to 1/64000 second in Tv/M with restrictions; Bulb supported | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second and electronic shutter 30–1/8000 second; Bulb supported; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Normal full-resolution continuous shooting up to 30 fps electronic with AF/AE tracking or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain, depending on lens, battery and settings. Separate custom high-speed mode in firmware 1.2.0 or later reaches 195 fps for up to 50 frames; maker drive-mode manual fixes shutter speed, aperture and ISO from the first shot, and Amateur Photographer reports fixed AF/AE in this brief burst | Up to 15 fps electronic or 12 fps electronic first curtain; maker buffer up to 95 JPEG or 36 RAW electronic, 140 JPEG or 59 RAW first curtain; depends on Canon testing conditions and settings |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis in-body image stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens optical IS; Canon UK claims up to eight stops with specific RF lenses, not every lens | Movie Digital IS with additional crop; coordinated operation with compatible optical-stabilised lenses; no sensor-shift IBIS |
| Flash | Multi-function accessory shoe; mechanical flash sync 1/200 second, electronic first curtain 1/250 second and electronic shutter 1/180 second | No built-in flash; multi-function shoe supports compatible external Speedlites; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second, no flash with electronic shutter |
| Exposure controls | – | Still-photo compensation ±3 stops in 1/3-stop increments; no automatic exposure bracketing |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW 6000×3164 up to 59.94/50 fps on CFexpress; oversampled uncropped DCI/UHD 4K up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K high-frame-rate 119.88/100 fps; Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ. RAW, 4K high-frame-rate and 4K60 ALL-I are not recordable to SD cards | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps in 4K Crop; uncropped 4K up to 29.97/25/23.98 fps with 6K oversampling; Full HD up to 119.88/100 fps; internal 10-bit 4:2:2 XF-HEVC S/XF-AVC S options, Canon Log 3, false colour, zebra and LUT preview; maximum two hours per clip, subject to heat, battery and card limits |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets, plus compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories | Internal microphones, external microphone input and headphone output; four-channel audio recording supported with mode/accessory restrictions |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 4,150,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen; technical guide specifies approximately 4.15 million dots, while the UK store rounds this to 4.2 million; approximately 100% coverage | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; vertical movie interface and front tally lamp |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 620 photographs | 480 photographs |
| Body weight | 822 g | 323 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records marketing in November 2021; no exact first-sale day is inferred | Canon's announcement stated April 2025 availability; its 2025 annual report confirms the actual April launch; no retail day inferred |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; recording to both is limited by the slower card | Single SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, RJ45 Ethernet, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and N3 remote-control terminal | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent, micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, multi-function shoe; vertical and horizontal tripod mounts |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz with regional frequency restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; built-in GPS, GLONASS and MICHIBIKI positioning | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n/a/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1; frequencies vary by region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; CIPA power-saving approximately 620 EVF or 860 screen shots at 23°C using an SD card; smooth-display approximately 440/760 shots under the same maker conditions | LP-E17; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 480 photographs in power-saving mode or 390 in smooth mode; maker 4K 29.97/25 fps recording claim approximately 1 hour 10 minutes with Movie Servo AF disabled |
| Charging | In-camera charging with optional USB Power Adapter PD-E1; this adapter does not power the camera while operating; AC-E19 and DR-E19 provide optional AC power | USB Power Adapter PD-E1/PD-E2 for battery charging and camera power; optional AC-E6N with DR-E18 DC coupler |
| Dimensions | Approximately 150 × 142.6 × 87.2 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 119.3 × 73.7 × 45.2 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 822 g body only, excluding body cap, eyecup and multi-function-shoe cover; approximately 1015 g including battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Black body approximately 323 g without battery, card, body cap or shoe cover; 370 g with battery and card; separately sold white version 326 g body or 373 g loaded |
| Colours | – | Black; white also documented by current regional maker manual and Asian page |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body with dust- and moisture-resistant construction; resistance is not an underwater rating | – |
| In the box | UK body package includes LP-E19 battery, LC-E19 charger and AC cable, R-F-5 body cap, ER-h small eyecup, IFC-100U interface cable/protector, ER-L1 strap and accessory-shoe cover | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-T30 III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-E5
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z 30
- Canon EOS 250D vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z50II

