Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R50 V | CanonEOS R8 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2025 | Coming late October 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | APS-C 22.3 × 14.9 mm CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; RAW files use the CR3 format | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to 25600 with profile-dependent restrictions | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Electronic only | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 15 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF and EF-S lenses using Mount Adapter EF-EOS R; EF-M lenses incompatible | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 still-photo or 527 movie automatic zones; up to 4235 still or 3465 movie selectable positions; people, animal and vehicle detection with mode-dependent subject support | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second and electronic shutter 30–1/8000 second; Bulb supported; no mechanical first curtain | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 15 fps electronic or 12 fps electronic first curtain; maker buffer up to 95 JPEG or 36 RAW electronic, 140 JPEG or 59 RAW first curtain; depends on Canon testing conditions and settings | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames |
| Stabilisation detail | Movie Digital IS with additional crop; coordinated operation with compatible optical-stabilised lenses; no sensor-shift IBIS | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | No built-in flash; multi-function shoe supports compatible external Speedlites; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second, no flash with electronic shutter | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority |
| Exposure controls | Still-photo compensation ±3 stops in 1/3-stop increments; no automatic exposure bracketing | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps in 4K Crop; uncropped 4K up to 29.97/25/23.98 fps with 6K oversampling; Full HD up to 119.88/100 fps; internal 10-bit 4:2:2 XF-HEVC S/XF-AVC S options, Canon Log 3, false colour, zebra and LUT preview; maximum two hours per clip, subject to heat, battery and card limits | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | Internal microphones, external microphone input and headphone output; four-channel audio recording supported with mode/accessory restrictions | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; vertical movie interface and front tally lamp | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | – | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 480 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 323 g (better) | 499 g |
| Release detail | Canon's announcement stated April 2025 availability; its 2025 annual report confirms the actual April launch; no retail day inferred | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | Single SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent, micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, multi-function shoe; vertical and horizontal tripod mounts | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n/a/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1; frequencies vary by region | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 480 photographs in power-saving mode or 390 in smooth mode; maker 4K 29.97/25 fps recording claim approximately 1 hour 10 minutes with Movie Servo AF disabled | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance |
| Charging | USB Power Adapter PD-E1/PD-E2 for battery charging and camera power; optional AC-E6N with DR-E18 DC coupler | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 119.3 × 73.7 × 45.2 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Black body approximately 323 g without battery, card, body cap or shoe cover; 370 g with battery and card; separately sold white version 326 g body or 373 g loaded | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | – | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted |
| In the box | – | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) |
| Colours | Black; white also documented by current regional maker manual and Asian page | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

