Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R50 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 | CanonEOS R50 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | April 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 22.3 × 14.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464 | APS-C 22.3 × 14.9 mm CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolution | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; RAW files use the CR3 format |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by mode | Still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to 25600 with profile-dependent restrictions |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Electronic only |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 15 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF and EF-S lenses using Mount Adapter EF-EOS R; EF-M lenses incompatible |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 still-photo or 527 movie automatic zones; up to 4235 still or 3465 movie selectable positions; people, animal and vehicle detection with mode-dependent subject support |
| Shutter | Mechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second and electronic shutter 30–1/8000 second; Bulb supported; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps buffer | Up to 15 fps electronic or 12 fps electronic first curtain; maker buffer up to 95 JPEG or 36 RAW electronic, 140 JPEG or 59 RAW first curtain; depends on Canon testing conditions and settings |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and technique | Movie Digital IS with additional crop; coordinated operation with compatible optical-stabilised lenses; no sensor-shift IBIS |
| Flash | No built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | No built-in flash; multi-function shoe supports compatible external Speedlites; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second, no flash with electronic shutter |
| Exposure controls | 384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD | Still-photo compensation ±3 stops in 1/3-stop increments; no automatic exposure bracketing |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording time | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps in 4K Crop; uncropped 4K up to 29.97/25/23.98 fps with 6K oversampling; Full HD up to 119.88/100 fps; internal 10-bit 4:2:2 XF-HEVC S/XF-AVC S options, Canon Log 3, false colour, zebra and LUT preview; maximum two hours per clip, subject to heat, battery and card limits |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | Internal microphones, external microphone input and headphone output; four-channel audio recording supported with mode/accessory restrictions |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCD | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; vertical movie interface and front tally lamp |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 480 photographs |
| Body weight | 650 g | 323 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment day | Canon's announcement stated April 2025 availability; its 2025 annual report confirms the actual April launch; no retail day inferred |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot | Single SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMI | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent, micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, multi-function shoe; vertical and horizontal tripod mounts |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transfer | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n/a/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1; frequencies vary by region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictions | LP-E17; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 480 photographs in power-saving mode or 390 in smooth mode; maker 4K 29.97/25 fps recording claim approximately 1 hour 10 minutes with Movie Servo AF disabled |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories | USB Power Adapter PD-E1/PD-E2 for battery charging and camera power; optional AC-E6N with DR-E18 DC coupler |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 119.3 × 73.7 × 45.2 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Black body approximately 323 g without battery, card, body cap or shoe cover; 370 g with battery and card; separately sold white version 326 g body or 373 g loaded |
| Colours | – | Black; white also documented by current regional maker manual and Asian page |
| Materials | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-T30 III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-E5
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z 30
- Canon EOS 250D vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z50II

