Canon EOS R5 vs Sony Alpha 1
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 | SonyAlpha 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | March 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Stacked Exmor RS CMOS with integral memory |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 50.1 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 8640 × 5760 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464 | Approximately 50.5 million total pixels. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 frames using Imaging Edge; 16-frame output is 17280 × 11520 and requires a suitable static scene. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolution | JPEG, HEIF and Sony ARW 4.0 RAW; compressed, lossless-compressed and uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by mode | Standard still and movie ISO 100–32000; stills expand to ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | 759 full-frame phase-detection points covering approximately 92% of the image area, plus 425 contrast points; sensitivity EV −4 to 20 with an F2 lens at ISO 100. Launch recognition includes human, animal and bird Eye AF. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure | – |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps buffer | Up to 30 fps electronic Hi+ with compressed RAW/JPEG and AF/AE tracking under compatible-lens and maker conditions; in AF-C, shutter speed must be 1/250 second or faster. Uncompressed or lossless-compressed RAW tops out at 20 fps; mechanical bursts up to 10 fps. Launch buffer claim at 30 fps is 155 compressed RAW or 165 JPEG frames using CFexpress Type A under Sony test conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and technique | Five-axis sensor shift; 5.5-stop CIPA pitch/yaw claim with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active movie stabilisation supported. |
| Flash | No built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | – |
| Exposure controls | 384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 7680 × 4320 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording time | Internal 7680 × 4320 30p 10-bit 4:2:0 XAVC HS with 8.6K oversampling; lower-resolution 4K up to 120p with approximately 10% crop and 10-bit 4:2:2 support. S-Log3 and S-Cinetone; Super 35mm 4K uses 5.8K oversampling. External HDMI RAW is separate from internal recording. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,440,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCD | Rear TFT LCD tilts approximately 107° upwards and 41° downwards. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9437184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity. Up to 240 fps display reduces resolution and field of view. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 650 g (better) | 652 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment day | Sony's UK press centre specifies European availability in March 2021; no day inferred. Exact technical figures use Sony Japan because both UK specification URL forms were inaccessible during research. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot | Both slots accept CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD. |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMI | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, 1000BASE-T Ethernet, sync terminal, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transfer | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, Bluetooth 5.0 and NFC. |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictions | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 430 with viewfinder; USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 128.9 × 96.9 × 80.8 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 69.7 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 652 g body only or 737 g with battery and memory card, excluding lens. |
| In the box | – | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony Japan. |
| Materials | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7CR
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8

