Canon EOS R5 vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 | SonyAlpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | June 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 42.4 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 7952 × 5304 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464 | Approximately 43.6 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four shifted exposures, requiring a static camera/subject and computer processing. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolution | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; Sony ARW 2.3, including uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by mode | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X and front-end LSI. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Fast Hybrid AF with 399 full-frame phase-detection points and 425 contrast points. Human and animal Eye AF for stills; phase-point coverage differs with APS-C lenses and crop modes. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure | Focal-plane shutter; 30 seconds to 1/8000 second plus Bulb; flash sync 1/250 second. Electronic first curtain and silent shooting supported. |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps buffer | Up to approximately 10 fps with AF/AE tracking, or approximately 8 fps with live view; Sony claims up to 76 compressed RAW/JPEG or 28 uncompressed RAW frames under its test conditions. Settings and shooting conditions affect actual performance. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and technique | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. Correction depends on lens compatibility. |
| Flash | No built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | – |
| Exposure controls | 384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording time | 4K 3840 × 2160 recording up to 30p in NTSC mode or 25p in PAL mode; Super 35mm mode provides full-pixel readout without binning, while full-frame 4K is a separate mode. HLG, S-Log2 and S-Log3 supported. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,359,296 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCD | This separately marketed ILCE-7RM3A revision has a 2,359,296-dot LCD, compared with 1,440,000 dots on the original ILCE-7RM3. Screen tilts approximately 107° up and 41° down; touch focus and touchpad operation supported. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED electronic viewfinder with 3,686,400 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.78× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 640 photographs |
| Body weight | 650 g | 572 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment day | Sony Japan's discontinued-model archive lists June 2021 for ILCE-7RM3A; no precise sale day is claimed. This is a Japanese release month, not a UK date. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot | Two media slots; one UHS-II-compatible SD slot and one SD/Memory Stick slot. Simultaneous and relay recording supported. |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMI | USB Type-C with SuperSpeed USB 5 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, Micro HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transfer | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz, NFC and Bluetooth 4.1. |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictions | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 640 photographs using the LCD or 530 using the viewfinder. In-camera charging and power via USB Type-C or Multi/Micro USB. |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 126.9 × 95.6 × 73.7 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 62.7 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 572 g body only according to Sony Japan; 657 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| Materials | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | Magnesium-alloy covers and internal frame; dust- and moisture-resistant design, not a waterproof rating. |
| In the box | – | Power cord, NP-FZ100 battery, cable protector, BC-QZ1 charger, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB Type-C cable, according to Sony UK. |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A) vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A) vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8

