Canon EOS R5 vs Sony Alpha 7R IVA

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R5 compared with Alpha 7R IVA
CanonEOS R5SonyAlpha 7R IVA
Overview
ReleasedJuly 2020June 2021
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeCMOSBack-illuminated Exmor R CMOS
Sensor dimensions36 × 24 mm35.7 × 23.8 mm
Effective resolution45 MP61 MP
Largest image8192 × 54649504 × 6336
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–51200100–32000
Sensor detailApproximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Four- or 16-frame Pixel Shift Multi Shooting requires computer compositing and a stationary camera and subject.
Image formatsJPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolutionJPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; Sony ARW 2.3 compressed or uncompressed RAW.
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by modeStandard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400.
Image processorDIGIC XBIONZ X and front-end LSI.
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFSony E-mount
StabilisationLens and sensor shiftSensor shift
Maximum continuous burst20 fps10 fps
Lens detailNative RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output–
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°CFast Hybrid AF with 567 full-frame phase-detection points and 425 contrast points; phase points cover approximately 74% of the image. Real-time tracking and human/animal Eye AF for stills; human Eye AF in movies. APS-C point counts differ.
ShutterMechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure–
Burst detailUp to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps bufferUp to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking; approximately 8 fps in Hi with live view. Sony's exact IVA feature page lists approximately 7 fps silent electronic Hi+. Maker buffer claim is 68 compressed RAW or 30 uncompressed RAW frames; conditions and memory cards affect results.
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and techniqueFive-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off.
FlashNo built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic–
Exposure controls384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD–
Video
Highest video resolution8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps3840 × 2160 at 30 fps
Video detailInternal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording timeJapanese specification lists XAVC S 4K at 30p or 24p and up to 100 Mbps; headline maximum reflects Japanese/NTSC mode. Super 35mm uses full-pixel readout without binning with a narrower field of view; full-frame 4K is a separate mode. HLG, S-Log2 and S-Log3; 8-bit 4:2:2 HDMI output. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode.
AudioBuilt-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone outputStereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets. Multi Interface Shoe supports digital audio with compatible accessories.
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size3.15″3″
Screen dots2,100,0002,359,296
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailVari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCDTFT LCD tilts approximately 107° up and 41° down; touch focus and touchpad operation. ILCE-7RM4A uses 2,359,296 dots, compared with 1,440,000 on the original ILCE-7RM4. Sony confirms the display change affects battery ratings without changing body dimensions or weight.
Viewfinder detail0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh0.5-inch electronic viewfinder with 5,760,000 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.78× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display.
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)320 photographs660 photographs
Body weight650 g580 g (better)
Release detailCanon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment daySony Japan's product-registration list specifies June 2021 for ILCE-7RM4A; this is the Japanese on-sale month, not a UK release claim. No manufacturer day was found.
Recording mediaOne CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slotTwo SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II; simultaneous, relay and separate-media recording.
PortsUSB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMIUSB Type-C, Multi/Micro USB, Micro HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and Multi Interface Shoe.
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transferWi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, NFC and Bluetooth 4.1 smartphone connection.
Battery life detailLP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictionsNP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 660 photographs with LCD or 530 with viewfinder; USB charging and power supported.
ChargingCompatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories–
DimensionsApproximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 128.9 × 96.4 × 77.5 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 67.3 mm.
Weight detailApproximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excludedApproximately 580 g body only; 665 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded.
In the box–Power cord, NP-FZ100 battery, cable protector, BC-QZ1 charger, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB Type-C cable, according to Sony Japan.
MaterialsWeather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred–

More comparisons