Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 V | SonyCyber-shot DSC-RX10 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2026 | August 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Bridge |
| Sensor format | Full frame | 1.0-type |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Exmor RS stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 13.2 × 8.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 20.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 5472 × 3648 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; native still files approximately 32.3 MP | 1.0-type optical format; physical dimensions 13.2 × 8.8 mm; stacked CMOS architecture |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW stills; 12-bit RAW movie files or XF-HEVC S / XF-AVC S MP4 | – |
| ISO detail | Standard still ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with Canon Log and HDR ranges varying by profile | Standard still-image ISO 100–12800, expandable down to ISO 64 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR and AI processing unit |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Built-in lens | – | 24–600 mm equivalent |
| Maximum aperture | – | f/2.4–4 |
| Optical zoom | – | 25× |
| Lens mount | Canon RF | – |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S through EF-EOS R adapter; no EF-M support; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× cropping and disable open-gate recording | ZEISS Vario-Sonnar T*; maker UK specifies actual 9.1–210 mm and 24–600 mm equivalent; 72 mm filter thread; no built-in ND filter |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animal and vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; up to 1053 still-photo or 897 movie AF zones; still One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF | Fast Hybrid phase/contrast AF; up to 575 phase-detection points over approximately 70.6% of image area; recognises humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aeroplanes, with automatic subject selection and touch tracking |
| Shutter | Electronic sensor rolling shutter only; no shutter unit; 30–1/16000 second for stills, with 1/16000 available in Tv or M and up to 1/8000 in Fv, P or Av | Mechanical 30 seconds and Bulb to 1/1000 second at f/2.4–f/7.1, or 1/2000 second at f/8 or smaller; electronic 30 seconds to 1/16000 second |
| Burst detail | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps with One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; manual maker buffer approximately 150 RAW on CFexpress or 140 on SD under One-Shot AF, ISO 100, Standard Picture Style and 23°C; settings, battery, temperature, cropping and card affect results | Up to 30 fps with electronic shutter and AF/AE tracking; blackout-free view; Continuous Shooting Speed Boost changes speed during a sequence. Rate can fall depending on shooting conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops centre and 7 stops periphery; Movie Digital IS is separate | Optical still-image stabilisation; movie Active mode combines optical and electronic correction |
| Flash | Current maker manual supports external flash with 1/60-second electronic sync and ±3 EV flash compensation; original regional launch table says flash unsupported, so capability depends on firmware | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash; maker flash sync up to 1/2000 second |
| Exposure controls | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av and M; ±3 EV compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 stops | 1200-zone evaluative metering; exposure compensation ±5 EV in 1/3 EV steps |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution RAW open-gate 6960 × 4640 at up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW up to 59.94/50 fps; oversampled 4K up to 59.94/50 fps and normal 4K up to 119.9/100 fps, Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; Canon Log 2/3 and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; active cooling fan; normal clip limit six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to temperature, power and other limits | 3840 × 2160 up to 119.88p NTSC or 100p PAL; 4K 120p has a narrower angle of view. XAVC HS H.265 and XAVC S H.264 include 10-bit 4:2:2 modes; All-Intra 4K reaches 59.94p. S-Log3, S-Cinetone, user LUTs, proxy recording and time-lapse supported; S&Q mode does not record audio. |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone and headphone connections and compatible multi-function-shoe microphones | Built-in stereo microphone; LPCM recording; digital two/four-channel audio with compatible shoe accessories; 3.5 mm microphone input and headphone output |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | – | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; no viewfinder | LCD tilts approximately 78° upwards and 48° downwards; touch focus, tracking, shutter and exposure functions; vertical shooting information display |
| Viewfinder detail | – | 0.5-type Quad-VGA OLED; 3,686,400 dots; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps selectable refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 640 photographs | 630 photographs |
| Body weight | 598 g (better) | 1026 g |
| Release detail | Maker US launch specifies late June 2026 for the body, with later kit/firmware variants; Japan maker subsequently confirms 26 June, while Digital Camera World reports 24 June for its market; month retained rather than assigning a regional day globally | Sony US specifies August 2026 retail availability; UK preorders opened on 9 July, which is not the retail release date. Full maker specifications are available. |
| Recording media | CFexpress Type B slot with CFexpress 2.0 and VPG400 support, plus UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; RAW movies require CFexpress; capacities above 8 TB handled as 8 TB and cards over 2 TB cannot update firmware | One SD card slot compatible with UHS-I and UHS-II |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent 10 Gbps for transfer, power and charging; full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C supporting USB 3.2 10 Gbps; Micro HDMI Type D; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; USB streaming up to 4K 30p |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; FTP/FTPS support and USB UVC/UAC streaming | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; Creators’ App for transfers and remote control; supported bands vary by region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA power-saving claim 640 photographs at 23°C with cooling fan off, or 510 under Canon smooth-display measurement; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions and endurance, LP-E6 incompatible | NP-FZ100; CIPA maker claim approximately 630 photographs using LCD or 570 using viewfinder |
| Charging | USB charging/power using compatible PD-E2 or PD-E1; DC Coupler DR-E6P requires PD-E2 and cannot pair with PD-E1 | Internal USB-C charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery support |
| Dimensions | Approximately 141.8 × 83.3 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth), based on CIPA guidelines | Approximately 136.4 × 94.5 × 151.3 mm; 131.9 mm depth from lens front to monitor |
| Weight detail | Approximately 598 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; 688 g with battery and CFexpress card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 1026 g body only or 1111 g with battery and memory card |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis and top cover; dust- and drip-resistant sealing including the cooling fan; vertical tripod socket | Dust and moisture resistant design; not guaranteed completely dustproof or moistureproof |
| In the box | – | NP-FZ100 battery, lens cap, accessory shoe cap, lens hood and shoulder strap |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W7
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T30
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W30
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W50
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W70
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W1
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W5
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T7
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T9
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-P1 vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T1
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T3

