Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 Mark II | SonyCyber-shot DSC-RX10 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | Coming late October 2026 | August 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Bridge |
| Sensor format | Full frame | 1.0-type |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Exmor RS stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 13.2 × 8.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 20.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 5472 × 3648 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | 1.0-type optical format; physical dimensions 13.2 × 8.8 mm; stacked CMOS architecture |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | – |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode | Standard still-image ISO 100–12800, expandable down to ISO 64 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR and AI processing unit |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Built-in lens | – | 24–600 mm equivalent |
| Maximum aperture | – | f/2.4–4 |
| Optical zoom | – | 25× |
| Lens mount | Canon RF | – |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping | ZEISS Vario-Sonnar T*; maker UK specifies actual 9.1–210 mm and 24–600 mm equivalent; 72 mm filter thread; no built-in ND filter |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode | Fast Hybrid phase/contrast AF; up to 575 phase-detection points over approximately 70.6% of image area; recognises humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aeroplanes, with automatic subject selection and touch tracking |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain | Mechanical 30 seconds and Bulb to 1/1000 second at f/2.4–f/7.1, or 1/2000 second at f/8 or smaller; electronic 30 seconds to 1/16000 second |
| Burst detail | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames | Up to 30 fps with electronic shutter and AF/AE tracking; blackout-free view; Continuous Shooting Speed Boost changes speed during a sequence. Rate can fall depending on shooting conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Optical still-image stabilisation; movie Active mode combines optical and electronic correction |
| Flash | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash; maker flash sync up to 1/2000 second |
| Exposure controls | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering | 1200-zone evaluative metering; exposure compensation ±5 EV in 1/3 EV steps |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits | 3840 × 2160 up to 119.88p NTSC or 100p PAL; 4K 120p has a narrower angle of view. XAVC HS H.265 and XAVC S H.264 include 10-bit 4:2:2 modes; All-Intra 4K reaches 59.94p. S-Log3, S-Cinetone, user LUTs, proxy recording and time-lapse supported; S&Q mode does not record audio. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio | Built-in stereo microphone; LPCM recording; digital two/four-channel audio with compatible shoe accessories; 3.5 mm microphone input and headphone output |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | LCD tilts approximately 78° upwards and 48° downwards; touch focus, tracking, shutter and exposure functions; vertical shooting information display |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting | 0.5-type Quad-VGA OLED; 3,686,400 dots; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps selectable refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 630 photographs |
| Body weight | 499 g (better) | 1026 g |
| Release detail | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred | Sony US specifies August 2026 retail availability; UK preorders opened on 9 July, which is not the retail release date. Full maker specifications are available. |
| Recording media | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts | One SD card slot compatible with UHS-I and UHS-II |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C supporting USB 3.2 10 Gbps; Micro HDMI Type D; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; USB streaming up to 4K 30p |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; Creators’ App for transfers and remote control; supported bands vary by region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance | NP-FZ100; CIPA maker claim approximately 630 photographs using LCD or 570 using viewfinder |
| Charging | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger | Internal USB-C charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery support |
| Dimensions | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 136.4 × 94.5 × 151.3 mm; 131.9 mm depth from lens front to monitor |
| Weight detail | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 1026 g body only or 1111 g with battery and memory card |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted | Dust and moisture resistant design; not guaranteed completely dustproof or moistureproof |
| In the box | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) | NP-FZ100 battery, lens cap, accessory shoe cap, lens hood and shoulder strap |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

