Canon RF 28–70mm F2.8 IS STM vs Canon RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 28–70mm F2.8 IS STM compared with RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
CanonRF 28–70mm F2.8 IS STMCanonRF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
Overview
ReleasedSeptember 2024April 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length28–70 mm14–30 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/4–6.3
Minimum aperturef/22f/22–38
Optical construction15 elements in 12 groups10 elements in nine groups
Special elementsTwo UD elements and two GMo aspherical elements–
CoatingsSuper Spectra; no fluorine coating, per UK maker specificationSuper Spectra coating
Aperture detail–Maker minimum aperture f/22 at14mm and f/38 at30mm using half-stop display; Ken Rockwell reports f/36 at30mm, while Digital Camera World lists f/32. Main values retain the maker’s explicitly stated display convention
DiaphragmNine bladesSeven blades
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameAPS-C
CompatibilityFull-frame image circle, Canon RF mount; incompatible with EF DSLRs and EOS M bodies. Canon RF extenders not compatibleCanon RF mount, APS-C image circle; UK maker lists compatible full-frame EOS R bodies with crop restrictions
Image circle detail–Physical14–30mm focal length;22.4–48mm equivalent angle of view on Canon APS-C, distinct from any additional movie crop
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.24 m (manual focus)0.15 m
Maximum magnification0.24×0.38×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailLead-screw STM with magnetic motor-speed sensor and feedback control, electronic manual focusSTM autofocus; combined electronic focus/control ring. No dedicated AF/MF switch
Focus distance detailMinimum focus at 28 mm is 0.27 m in AF or 0.24 m in MF; main figure retains the closer MF modeMaker minimum focus0.15m throughout the zoom range; no AF/MF distinction published in the specification table
Magnification detailMaximum 0.24× at 70 mm in either AF or MF0.17× at14mm and0.38× at30mm
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated 5.5 central stops at 70 mm with EOS R8, yaw/pitch under CIPA2024. Japan current feature page rates coordinated EOS R6 Mark II body/lens IS 7.5 central and 7.0 peripheral stops, yaw/pitch/roll; original press release gives the same coordinated rating with EOS R1Lens optical IS rated five stops at30mm with EOS R10, yaw/pitch under CIPA2024. Coordinated EOS R7 body/lens IS rated7.5 central and5.5 peripheral stops at30mm, yaw/pitch/roll. Ken Rockwell measured about2.5–2.7 stops on EOS R50 V held at arm’s length, a different test condition
Video featuresSmooth STM movie focusing; compatible camera breathing correction is digital. Cameralabs observes uncorrected focus breathing, more visible at 28 mmInternal power zoom controlled by lens ring, compatible camera controls or remote smartphone/Bluetooth control; UK maker describes two-step variable speed and15 adjustable levels. Movie Digital IS is camera processing with additional crop, distinct from lens optical IS
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesNo
Filter diameter67 mm58 mm
Maximum diameter76.5 mm69.6 mm
Length92.2 mm62 mm
Weight490 g181 g (better)
ControlsShared focus/control ring with AF/control/MF selector; separate zoom ring and stabilisation switchCombined focus/control ring and power zoom ring; no dedicated stabilisation switch
Zoom designRetractable barrel must be extended to 28 mm before shooting; length 92.2 mm stored, 112.4 mm at 28 mm and 138.9 mm at 70 mm, per Japan maker tableNon-extending internal motorised zoom maintains the lens’s62mm length
Weather resistanceUK maker states dust/moisture resistance, including rubber mount seal; no waterproof rating publishedMaker FAQ explicitly states no dust or drip resistant construction
Dimensions detailMaximum diameter 76.5 mm; 92.2 mm length when retractedApproximately69.6mm maximum diameter ×62mm length
Weight detailUK current specification and store state 490 g; Japan current table, Camera Museum and original press release state 495 g. Main value follows UK specification; no undocumented regional variant inferredApproximately181g lens, per maker; Ken Rockwell measured179.1g
Lens hoodEW-73D, sold separatelyEW-63C, sold separately
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, E-67 II front cap, rear dust cap and user manualUK maker store lists lens, E-58 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and user manual
Release detailSeptember 2024 marketed month in Canon Camera Museum; original maker release specifies 27 September in Japan. No exact worldwide first-sale day inferred; no successor link inferred across co-sold standard zoomsCanon USA scheduled the EOS R50 V kit containing this lens for April2025; Canon Indonesia’s22April2025 launch lists both kit and standalone lens for sale. Japan FAQ’s lateJuly2025 planned standalone release is a later regional date, not the earliest availability. No exact worldwide first-sale day inferred

More comparisons