Canon RF 70–200mm F4 L IS USM vs Canon RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 70–200mm F4 L IS USM compared with RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
CanonRF 70–200mm F4 L IS USMCanonRF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
Overview
ReleasedMarch 2021April 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm14–30 mm
Maximum aperturef/4f/4–6.3
Minimum aperturef/32f/22–38
Optical constructionSixteen elements in eleven groups10 elements in nine groups
Coatings–Super Spectra coating
Aperture detail–Maker minimum aperture f/22 at14mm and f/38 at30mm using half-stop display; Ken Rockwell reports f/36 at30mm, while Digital Camera World lists f/32. Main values retain the maker’s explicitly stated display convention
Special elementsFour UD elements; Air Sphere and fluorine coatings–
DiaphragmNine bladesSeven blades
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameAPS-C
CompatibilityCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R bodies; RF extenders not compatibleCanon RF mount, APS-C image circle; UK maker lists compatible full-frame EOS R bodies with crop restrictions
Image circle detail–Physical14–30mm focal length;22.4–48mm equivalent angle of view on Canon APS-C, distinct from any additional movie crop
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.6 m0.15 m
Maximum magnification0.28×0.38×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM drives focus and floating lens groups independently; electronic floating focus systemSTM autofocus; combined electronic focus/control ring. No dedicated AF/MF switch
Focus distance detailMinimum focus 0.6 m throughout the zoom rangeMaker minimum focus0.15m throughout the zoom range; no AF/MF distinction published in the specification table
Magnification detailMaximum 0.28× at 200 mm0.17× at14mm and0.38× at30mm
Stabilisation detailOptical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 200 mm under CIPA, yaw/pitch; coordinated IS rated 7.5 stops with EOS R5 at 200 mm under CIPA, yaw/pitchLens optical IS rated five stops at30mm with EOS R10, yaw/pitch under CIPA2024. Coordinated EOS R7 body/lens IS rated7.5 central and5.5 peripheral stops at30mm, yaw/pitch/roll. Ken Rockwell measured about2.5–2.7 stops on EOS R50 V held at arm’s length, a different test condition
Video features–Internal power zoom controlled by lens ring, compatible camera controls or remote smartphone/Bluetooth control; UK maker describes two-step variable speed and15 adjustable levels. Movie Digital IS is camera processing with additional crop, distinct from lens optical IS
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesNo
Filter diameter77 mm58 mm
Maximum diameter83.5 mm69.6 mm
Length119 mm62 mm
Weight695 g181 g (better)
ControlsZoom, electronic manual-focus and customisable control rings; focus limiter with full or 2.5 m–infinity range; AF/MF, IS on/off and three IS mode switches; zoom lock at 70 mmCombined focus/control ring and power zoom ring; no dedicated stabilisation switch
Zoom designExtending barrel; 119 mm length at 70 mm; 176 mm extended at 200 mm (Cameralabs)Non-extending internal motorised zoom maintains the lens’s62mm length
Weather resistanceDust and water resistant construction; Canon states this cannot completely prevent dust or droplets enteringMaker FAQ explicitly states no dust or drip resistant construction
Dimensions detailApproximately 83.5 mm maximum diameter × 119 mm length, retractedApproximately69.6mm maximum diameter ×62mm length
Weight detailApproximately 695 g lensApproximately181g lens, per maker; Ken Rockwell measured179.1g
Tripod mountNo tripod collar mount (Cameralabs)–
Lens hoodET-83G (WIII) hood includedEW-63C, sold separately
In the boxLens, E-77 II front cap, RF dust cap, ET-83G (WIII) hood, LP1319 case and user manual kitUK maker store lists lens, E-58 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and user manual
Release detailMarch 2021 marketed month in Canon Camera Museum and Canon's global annual lens-release listCanon USA scheduled the EOS R50 V kit containing this lens for April2025; Canon Indonesia’s22April2025 launch lists both kit and standalone lens for sale. Japan FAQ’s lateJuly2025 planned standalone release is a later regional date, not the earliest availability. No exact worldwide first-sale day inferred

More comparisons