Dacia Sandero vs Volkswagen Polo
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| DaciaSandero | VolkswagenPolo | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2021 | September 2021 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol | Petrol |
| Power | 99 bhp | 79–204 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 9.7 s | 6.5–15.6 s (better) |
| Top speed | 111 mph | 106–125 mph (better) |
| Engine or motors | 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 74 kW (Dacia UK quotes 100 hp); bhp converted from kW | 1.0-litre three-cylinder petrol, naturally aspirated MPI (80 PS) or turbocharged TSI (95 or 115 PS); GTI has a 2.0-litre TSI four-cylinder (207 PS) and is available from stock only; bhp converted from Volkswagen's PS figures |
| Torque | 200 Nm from 2,900 to 3,500 rpm | 93 Nm (80 PS), 175 Nm (95 PS), 200 Nm (115 PS), 320 Nm (GTI) |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual | 5-speed manual (80 and 95 PS) or 7-speed DSG automatic (95 and 115 PS, GTI) |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive |
| Range and charging | ||
| Economy (WLTP) | 53.3 mpg | 52.8–55.2 mpg (better) |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 53.3 mpg (Essential), 52.3 mpg (Expression, Journey) | 1.0-litre models, WLTP combined: 53.9 mpg (80 PS), 53.0–55.2 mpg (95 PS manual), 52.9–53.1 mpg (95 PS DSG), 51.5–52.8 mpg (115 PS); depends on trim |
| CO2 emissions | 121–122 g/km (WLTP combined) | 1.0-litre models, 116–125 g/km (WLTP combined) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Hatchback | Hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 328 litres | – |
| Length | 4,102 mm | 4,074 mm |
| Width | – | 1,751 mm |
| Weight | From 1,059 kg | From 1,143 kg |
| Boot | 410 litres (328 dm3 VDA) with the rear seats up, 1,455 litres with them folded; 78 litres under the false floor | 351 litres on 1.0-litre models; 305 litres on GTI |
| Towing | 980 kg braked | 1.0-litre models, up to 800 kg braked (80 PS), 1,000 kg (95 PS), 1,100 kg (115 PS) |
| Size | 4,102 mm long; 2,604 mm wheelbase; 10.64 m turning circle (between kerbs); kerb weight 1,059–1,132 kg | 4,074 mm long and 1,751 mm wide (excluding mirrors); 1.0-litre models 1,451 mm high with a 2,552 mm wheelbase; GTI 1,431 mm high with a 2,549 mm wheelbase; weight is Volkswagen's unladen figure with driver, from 1,143 kg on the 80 PS model |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | 10-inch Media Display touchscreen with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay on higher grades; 7-inch digital driver display | 8-inch Ready 2 Discover or Discover Media touchscreen with App-Connect; 9.2-inch Discover Pro optional on R-Line, Edition 50 and Black Edition; 8-inch Digital Cockpit, or 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro on R-Line, Edition 50 and Black Edition |
| Driver assistance | Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping assist, lane change warning, speed limiter and cruise control, rear parking sensors, driver drowsiness detection camera | LED headlights, Lane Assist and Front Assist with pedestrian and cyclist monitoring standard; IQ.Drive Travel Assist, predictive ACC, Side Assist and IQ.LIGHT LED matrix headlights available |
| Safety rating | – | Euro NCAP 5 stars (2022); adult occupant 94%, child occupant 80%, vulnerable road users 70%, safety assist 70% |
| Warranty | 3 years or 60,000 miles; extendable to up to 7 years with Dacia Zen servicing | 3 years or 60,000 miles |

