iQOO Neo7 Pro vs iQOO Neo9 Pro

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

Neo7 Pro compared with Neo9 Pro
iQOONeo7 ProiQOONeo9 Pro
Overview
ReleasedJuly 2023February 2024
Display
Screen size6.78″6.78″
Resolution2400 × 10802800 × 1260 (better)
Sharpness388 pixels per inch453 pixels per inch (better)
PanelOLEDLTPO OLED
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz (better)
Peak brightness1,300 nits3,000 nits (better)
Display typeAMOLED, 10-bit colour and 8,000,000:1 contrastFlat 8T LTPO AMOLED; up to 144 Hz only in supported gaming scenarios
Brightness detail1,300 nits local peak3,000 nits local peak and 1,400 nits global excitation brightness
Display featuresHDR10+, 2,160 Hz PWM dimming, 16,000 dimming levels and 1,200 Hz instant touch sampling; maker claims Delta E about 0.32 and JNCD about 0.282,160 Hz PWM at low brightness, 2,000 Hz instantaneous touch sampling in supported games, wet-touch recognition, maker Delta-E approximately 0.28 and JNCD approximately 0.23
Performance
ChipQualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
Memory8 GB – 12 GB8 GB – 12 GB
Storage128 GB, 256 GB128 GB, 256 GB
CPUSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1, TSMC 4 nm; maker identifies eight-core 1 + 3 + 4 layout with 3.0 GHz prime core, not the full-speed chip's 3.19 GHzQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2, TSMC 4 nm, maker 1 + 4 + 3 architecture description; Chinese Neo9 Pro uses Dimensity 9300
GPUIndependent Gaming Chip interpolates to 90/120 fps in supported games–
Storage typeLPDDR5 and UFS 3.1; Extended RAM 3.0 uses storage, not additional physical memoryIndia 8 GB/128 GB uses UFS 3.1; 8 GB/256 GB and 12 GB/256 GB use UFS 4.0; LPDDR5X RAM
Cooling4,013 mm² vapour chamber, multilayer graphite and ten NTC sensors6,043 mm² vapour chamber with dual-layer metal mesh
Cameras
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra wide camera8 MP8 MP
Telephoto cameraNoneNone
Optical zoomNoneNone
Front camera16 MP16 MP
Main camera50 MP Samsung GN5, f/1.88, Dual Pixel Pro autofocus and OIS50 MP Sony IMX920 VCS, f/1.88 and optical stabilisation; 1/1.49-inch sensor, 1/1.56-inch active area in 4:3 mode
Ultra wide camera8 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.2
Front camera16 MP, f/2.4516 MP identified by Gadgets 360; maker aperture f/2.45; current maker camera field is truncated
Zoom–2× in-sensor crop; no dedicated optical telephoto camera
Video recordingRear up to 4K/60 fps and front up to 1080p/30 fps, Gadgets360Maker 4K night video; Gadgets 360 identifies 4K60 and 8K30, with stabilisation disabled in 8K mode
Camera featuresSeparate 2 MP macro, f/2.4; sports, night, portrait, panorama, slow-motion, time-lapse, Pro, Supermoon, document and dual-view modesQ1 chip, portrait, Pro, Supermoon, Astro and texture colour modes
Battery and charging
Battery5,000 mAh5,160 mAh (better)
Wired chargingUp to 120 WUp to 120 W
Wireless chargingNoneNone
Battery life detailMaker describes its dual-cell series battery as 2,500 mAh at 7.78 V, equivalent to 5,000 mAh at 3.89 V, 19.45 Wh; rated equivalent 4,880 mAh, 18.98 WhDual-cell 2,580 mAh at 7.82 V, equivalent to 5,160 mAh at 3.91 V, 20.18 Wh typical; rated 2,520 mAh, equivalent to 5,040 mAh, 19.71 Wh; maker laboratory claim of 80% capacity after 1,600 cycles
Wired chargingMaker laboratory claims 50% in at least eight minutes with fast charging mode120 W FlashCharge; maker page's incomplete charge-time placeholder omitted
Wireless charging–No wireless charging, according to Gadgets 360
Design
TypeStandardStandard
Weight199.5 g190 g (better)
Thickness8.5 mm8.34 mm (better)
Height × width164.81 × 76.9 mm163.53 × 75.68 mm
Water and dust resistanceIP52–
MaterialsDark Storm AG glass back; Fearless Flame leather back, maker specification controls over 91mobiles' plastic descriptionFiery Red vegan leather, 190 g and 8.34 mm thick; Conqueror Black fluorite AG glass, 196 g and 7.99 mm thick; height and width unchanged; plastic frame identified by Indian Express
ColoursDark Storm 199.5 g/8.50 mm; Fearless Flame 194.5 g/8.85 mm; 164.81 mm height from Gadgets360 because maker repeats width as heightFiery Red and Conqueror Black
Water resistance detailIP52 reported by Gadgets360; absent from consulted maker parameter sheetIP54 identified by Gadgets 360; optional main rating omitted because consulted maker pages do not publish it
BiometricsIn-display fingerprint readerIn-display fingerprint reader, Gadgets 360
SensorsAccelerometer, ambient light, proximity, compass and gyroscope; infrared remote controlAccelerometer, ambient light, proximity, compass and gyroscope; X-axis linear motor
SpeakersStereo speakers and X-axis linear motor with 4D game vibrationDual stereo speakers
Software
Operating systemAndroidAndroid
Software at launchAndroid 13 with Funtouch OS 13India Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14
Software updatesTwo Android upgrades and three years of security updates reported at launch by Gadgets360Three Android upgrades and four years of security updates in IANS's report of maker launch statement; historical promise
In the box–120 W charger, Type-C cable and TPU case, confirmed by Gadgets 360
Connectivity
Mobile networkIndia GSM 850/900/1800/1900 MHz; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8; LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/8/28A, TDD B34/38/39/40/41; 5G NSA n1/3/77/78 and SA n1/3/5/8/28A/40/77/78GSM 850/900/1800/1900 MHz; WCDMA B1/4/5/6/8/19; LTE FDD B1/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/26/28A/28B, TDD B38/39/40/41; 5G n1/3/5/8/28A/28B/38/40/41/77/78
SIMDual nano-SIMDual nano-SIM, dual standby
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
BluetoothBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.3; Gadgets 360's 5.4 description conflicts with maker sheet
USBUSB Type-C and OTGUSB Type-C and OTG; USB 2.0 identified by Indian Express
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC and QZSSGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC and QZSS

More comparisons