iQOO Neo7 vs iQOO Neo7 Pro

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

Neo7 compared with Neo7 Pro
iQOONeo7iQOONeo7 Pro
Overview
ReleasedFebruary 2023July 2023
Display
Screen size6.78″6.78″
Resolution2400 × 10802400 × 1080
Sharpness388 pixels per inch388 pixels per inch
PanelOLEDOLED
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,300 nits1,300 nits
Display typeFlat AMOLED, 20:9 aspect ratio; 60 Hz, 120 Hz and Smart Switch modesAMOLED, 10-bit colour and 8,000,000:1 contrast
Brightness detailMaker 1,300 nits peak; Gadgets 360 identifies this as HDR-only brightness1,300 nits local peak
Display featuresMaker 8,000,000:1 contrast ratio and 1,200 Hz instantaneous touch sampling in supported Call of Duty and Genshin Impact scenarios; HDR10+ confirmed by both reviewsHDR10+, 2,160 Hz PWM dimming, 16,000 dimming levels and 1,200 Hz instant touch sampling; maker claims Delta E about 0.32 and JNCD about 0.28
Performance
ChipMediaTek Dimensity 8200Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
Memory8 GB – 12 GB8 GB – 12 GB
Storage128 GB, 256 GB128 GB, 256 GB
CPUIndia Dimensity 8200, 4 nm; Chinese Neo7 uses different hardwareSnapdragon 8+ Gen 1, TSMC 4 nm; maker identifies eight-core 1 + 3 + 4 layout with 3.0 GHz prime core, not the full-speed chip's 3.19 GHz
GPUMali-G610 identified by Gadgets 360Independent Gaming Chip interpolates to 90/120 fps in supported games
Storage typeLPDDR5 RAM and UFS 3.1; maker identifies V6 Selen flash for 128 GB and enhanced flash storage only for 256 GBLPDDR5 and UFS 3.1; Extended RAM 3.0 uses storage, not additional physical memory
Cooling2,396 mm² vapour chamber and 3D graphite structure4,013 mm² vapour chamber, multilayer graphite and ten NTC sensors
Cameras
Main camera64 MP (better)50 MP
Ultra wide cameraNone8 MP
Telephoto cameraNoneNone
Optical zoomNoneNone
Front camera16 MP16 MP
Main camera64 MP, f/1.79, optical image stabilisation50 MP Samsung GN5, f/1.88, Dual Pixel Pro autofocus and OIS
Ultra wide camera–8 MP, f/2.2
Front camera16 MP, f/2.416 MP, f/2.45
Video recordingUp to 4K60, according to Gadgets 360Rear up to 4K/60 fps and front up to 1080p/30 fps, Gadgets360
Front videoUp to 1080p30, according to Gadgets 360–
Camera featuresAdditional 2 MP f/2.4 bokeh and 2 MP f/2.4 macro cameras; Photo, Portrait, Night, Micro Movie, 64MP, Slow Motion, Time Lapse, Pro, Documents, Panorama, Sports and Dual-View Video modes; RAWHDR 3.0 and combined EIS/OIS video stabilisationSeparate 2 MP macro, f/2.4; sports, night, portrait, panorama, slow-motion, time-lapse, Pro, Supermoon, document and dual-view modes
Battery and charging
Battery5,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired chargingUp to 120 WUp to 120 W
Wireless chargingNoneNone
Battery life detailDual-cell typical 2,500 mAh at 7.78 V, equivalent to 5,000 mAh at 3.89 V, 19.45 Wh; rated 2,440 mAh, equivalent to 4,880 mAh, 18.98 WhMaker describes its dual-cell series battery as 2,500 mAh at 7.78 V, equivalent to 5,000 mAh at 3.89 V, 19.45 Wh; rated equivalent 4,880 mAh, 18.98 Wh
Wired charging120 W FlashCharge with original charger and cable; maker laboratory claim of 50% in 10 minutesMaker laboratory claims 50% in at least eight minutes with fast charging mode
Wireless chargingNo wireless charging, according to Gadgets 360–
Design
TypeStandardStandard
Weight193 g (better)199.5 g
Thickness8.58 mm8.5 mm (better)
Height × width164.81 × 76.9 mm164.81 × 76.9 mm
Water and dust resistance–IP52
MaterialsPlastic back and frame, confirmed by both reviewsDark Storm AG glass back; Fearless Flame leather back, maker specification controls over 91mobiles' plastic description
ColoursInterstellar Black and Frost BlueDark Storm 199.5 g/8.50 mm; Fearless Flame 194.5 g/8.85 mm; 164.81 mm height from Gadgets360 because maker repeats width as height
Water resistance detail–IP52 reported by Gadgets360; absent from consulted maker parameter sheet
BiometricsIn-display fingerprint reader, confirmed by both reviewsIn-display fingerprint reader
SensorsAccelerometer, ambient light, proximity, compass and gyroscope; X-axis linear motor with supported-game 4D vibrationAccelerometer, ambient light, proximity, compass and gyroscope; infrared remote control
SpeakersDual stereo speakersStereo speakers and X-axis linear motor with 4D game vibration
Software
Operating systemAndroidAndroid
Software at launchIndia Android 13 with Funtouch OS 13Android 13 with Funtouch OS 13
Software updatesHistorical promise of two Android upgrades and three years of security support, reported by Gadgets 360Two Android upgrades and three years of security updates reported at launch by Gadgets360
In the box120 W charger confirmed by both reviews; USB-C to 3.5 mm adapter confirmed by Indian Express–
Connectivity
Mobile networkIndia GSM 850/900/1800/1900 MHz; WCDMA B1/5/8; LTE FDD B1/3/5/8 and TDD B38/40/41; 5G NSA n41/77/78, SA n1/3/5/8/28A/41/77/78India GSM 850/900/1800/1900 MHz; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8; LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/8/28A, TDD B34/38/39/40/41; 5G NSA n1/3/77/78 and SA n1/3/5/8/28A/40/77/78
SIMDual nano-SIM, dual standbyDual nano-SIM
Wi-Fi2.4 GHz and 5 GHzWi-Fi 6
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.2
USBUSB Type-C; infrared remote controlUSB Type-C and OTG
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC and QZSSGPS, GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC and QZSS

More comparisons