Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z 70–200mm f/2.8 VR S II

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z 70–200mm f/2.8 VR S II
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z 70–200mm f/2.8 VR S II
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016March 2026
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm70–200 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/2.8
Minimum aperturef/22f/22
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusing18 elements in 16 groups; internal focusing
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementOne ED, one Super ED, two aspherical, one aspherical ED, one fluorite and one SR element
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coatingMeso Amorphous Coat and ARNEO Coat; front-element fluorine coating
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed burstsf/2.8–22 throughout zoom range
DiaphragmNine rounded blades11 blades with rounded aperture
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′FX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's supportNative Nikon Z mount; full-frame FX image circle, also usable on DX cameras
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessoriesCompatible with Z TELECONVERTER TC-1.4× and TC-2.0×
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.38 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.3×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesSilky Swift VCM multi-focusing drive
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityDistances from focal plane; 0.38 m at 70/85 mm, 0.5 m at 105 mm, 0.6 m at 135 mm and 0.8 m at 200 mm
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Maximum 0.3× at 70 mm or 0.25× at 200 mm; no separate AF/MF distinction published
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripodMaker six-stop claim under CIPA2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with Z6III, Synchro VR enabled, at telephoto end in Normal mode; support depends on camera
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm77 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm90 mm
Length202.5 mm208 mm
Weight1,430 g998 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountAF/manual switch, programmable function controls and focus limiter FULL (infinity–0.38 m) or LIMIT (infinity–5 m); control-ring clicking requires compatible camera/firmware
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography BlogInternal zoom maintains barrel length and balance
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch–
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingDust and drip resistance is not guaranteed in every situation
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 90 mm maximum diameter × 208 mm from mount flange
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureApproximately 998 g without tripod collar ring or 1180 g with it
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientationRemovable collar with Arca-Swiss screw-clamp foot; maker advises against lever clamps. Protective collar cover included.
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood includedHB-119 with filter-adjustment window
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-77B front cap, LF-N1 rear cap, HB-119 hood and CL-C3 lens case; removable tripod collar and protective cover
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsUS maker states late March 2026; exact earliest retail day or first UK day unconfirmed, so month precision retained

More comparisons