Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony ZV-1 II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 6700 | SonyZV-1 II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2023 | June 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Compact |
| Sensor format | APS-C | 1.0-type |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS | Exmor RS CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 23.3 × 15.5 mm | 13.2 × 8.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 26 MP | 20.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6192 × 4128 | 5472 × 3648 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 125–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 27.0 million total pixels; maximum effective still resolution 26.0 MP, movie resolution 19.9 MP; no optical low-pass filter | 1.0-type optical format; physical dimensions 13.2 × 8.8 mm; approximately 21 million total photosites and up to 16.8 MP effective movie pixels |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF 4:2:0/4:2:2, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; ARW 4.0; 14-bit RAW support | JPEG, RAW (Sony ARW 4.0) and RAW+JPEG; XAVC S movies using H.264 compression and two-channel LPCM audio |
| ISO detail | ISO 50 and 102400 are expanded; Auto ISO limits configurable | Standard ISO 125–12800; expanded lower limit ISO 80; Auto ISO with adjustable limits. PhotographyBlog's introductory ISO 100 figure is not the maker's standard lower limit |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR with dedicated AI processing unit | BIONZ X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Built-in lens | – | 18–50 mm equivalent |
| Maximum aperture | – | f/1.8–4 |
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | – |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Electronic only |
| Maximum continuous burst | 11 fps | 24 fps |
| Lens detail | – | ZEISS Vario-Sonnar T*; actual focal length 6.9–17.6 mm; nine elements in nine groups, including five aspherical elements; seven-blade aperture; three-stop ND filter; minimum focus approximately 5 cm from the lens |
| Autofocus | Maximum 759 phase-detection points for stills or 495 for movies; human, animal, bird, insect, car, train and aircraft recognition in stills and movies; sensitivity EV −3 to 20 at ISO 100 with F2 lens | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 315 phase-detection points for stills or 273 for movies; human and animal recognition for stills and movies; adjustable movie AF transition speed and subject-shift sensitivity |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30 seconds to 1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30 seconds to 1/8000 second; electronic first curtain; external flash sync 1/160 second | Electronic shutter; still range 1/32000–1/4 second; movie range 1/12800–1 second; external-flash sync 1/100 second |
| Burst detail | Maximum 11 fps Hi+; Sony lists over 1000 Fine or Standard JPEGs, 143 Extra Fine JPEGs, 59 RAW, 44 RAW+JPEG, 23 lossless-compressed RAW or 18 lossless RAW+JPEG images, subject to card/settings | Continuous Hi up to approximately 24 fps; maker buffer claims 170 Extra Fine, 188 Fine or 189 Standard large JPEGs, 80 RAW or 78 RAW+JPEG frames |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; five-stop CIPA pitch/yaw claim with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active movie stabilisation narrows the angle of view. | Electronic Active Mode for movies, with an additional crop; unavailable for 120p recording or 120 fps S&Q; no optical or sensor-shift stabilisation |
| Flash | No built-in flash; external flash supported through Multi Interface Shoe | No built-in flash; compatible Sony external flash through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Exposure controls | – | ±3 EV compensation in 1/3 steps; Product Showcase, Background Defocus, Soft Skin Effect, Creative Look and Cinematic Vlog settings |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 4K up to 120p NTSC/100p PAL, including 10-bit 4:2:2 XAVC S/HS; XAVC S-I 4K up to 60p/50p. Sony qualifies approximately 38% narrower angle of view for 4K120p. S-Log3, S-Cinetone and AI Auto Framing; HDMI 4:2:2 10-bit output, no RAW output. | XAVC S 4K 8-bit 4:2:0 at 29.97/23.98 fps NTSC, up to 100 Mbit/s; Full HD up to 119.88 fps. Cinematic Vlog records black bars into the 16:9 file to give a 2.35:1 image area at 23.98 fps; it is not a separate wider recording resolution |
| Audio | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; Multi Interface Shoe digital audio with compatible accessories | Intelligent three-capsule microphone with automatic, front, rear or all-direction pickup; supplied windscreen; 3.5 mm microphone input; Multi Interface Shoe does not support the digital audio interface |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,036,800 | 921,600 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating screen; opening approximately 176°, rotation approximately 270°; touch menu, focus, tracking, shutter and exposure operation | Side-hinged TFT LCD opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; dots count colour subpixels; touch shooting controls, focus, tracking, shutter and AE |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-type OLED, 2,359,296 dots; approximately 0.70× 35 mm-equivalent magnification; NTSC 60/120 fps or PAL 50/100 fps display modes | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 570 photographs | 290 photographs |
| Body weight | 409 g | 266 g (better) |
| Release detail | Sony Hong Kong confirms sale from 21 July 2023; European release was stated as the end of July. The earlier maker-confirmed Hong Kong date is used. | Sony's UK announcement gives June 2023 availability; Sony Japan specifies 23 June. Month precision retains the earliest maker-stated retail window read |
| Recording media | One SD slot supporting UHS-I/II | Shared SD/Memory Stick Duo card slot; S&Q uses SDHC/SDXC Class 10 or faster, with UHS-I U3 for 100 Mbit/s |
| Ports | USB Type-C, SuperSpeed USB 5 Gbps (USB 3.2), Micro HDMI Type D, microphone/headphone sockets and Multi Interface Shoe | USB-C with USB 2.0, Micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and Multi Interface Shoe |
| Wireless connections | 2.4/5 GHz Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 4.2; no NFC | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz; Bluetooth 4.2; Creators' App transfer and remote operation |
| Battery life detail | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 570 photographs with LCD or 550 with viewfinder | NP-BX1; current maker CIPA claim approximately 290 still photographs, 45 minutes actual or 75 minutes continuous movie operation; TechRadar's 260-shot statement differs from the maker's current specification |
| Charging | USB Type-C charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; USB cable and AC adapter not included | In-camera USB charging and USB power supply; USB cable and mains adaptor not included |
| Dimensions | 122.0 × 69.0 × 75.1 mm; depth from grip to monitor 63.6 mm | Approximately 105.5 × 60.0 × 46.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 409 g body only; 493 g with battery and memory card | Approximately 266 g body only; 292 g including battery and memory card |
| In the box | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and eyepiece cup; kit lens where selected | NP-BX1 battery, windscreen and windscreen adaptor; shooting-grip kit includes GP-VPT2BT and a second battery (Japan) |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Fujifilm X-T30 III vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Fujifilm X-E5 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Nikon Z50II vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Sony ZV-1 II vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7CR
- Fujifilm X-S20 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Canon EOS R7 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W7

