Sony Alpha 7R VI vs Sony Alpha SLT-A77
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 7R VI | SonyAlpha SLT-A77 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2026 | September 2011 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Translucent mirror |
| Sensor format | Full frame | APS-C |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated fully stacked Exmor RS CMOS | Exmor APS HD CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 24 mm | 23.5 × 15.6 mm |
| Effective resolution | 66.8 MP | 24.3 MP |
| Largest image | 9984 × 6656 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–16000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 72.6 million total pixels; effective resolution is up to 66.8 MP for stills and 55.8 MP for movies. Four- or 16-frame Pixel Shift Multi Shooting requires computer compositing; extended RAW processing modes are separate from the 9984 × 6656 normal still output. | 24.7 million total photosites; fixed translucent mirror feeds a dedicated phase-detection AF sensor while the main sensor supplies live view |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 6.0. Compressed HQ RAW available. | JPEG, RAW (Sony ARW 2.3), RAW+JPEG and 3D MPO panoramas; 3:2 or 16:9 stills |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. Dynamic Active movie stabilisation limits movie ISO to 100–25600 in the exact Japanese specification. | Auto ISO 100–12800 with adjustable limits; expanded ISO 50; multi-frame noise reduction ISO 100–25600; main ISO range excludes expansion |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR2 with integrated AI processing unit. | BIONZ |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | Sony A-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 12 fps |
| Lens detail | – | Compatible Sony, Minolta and Konica Minolta A-mount AF lenses; kit lenses are separate from body specifications |
| Autofocus | Fast Hybrid AF with up to 759 phase-detection points for stills or movies and approximately 94% still-image area coverage. Recognition covers people, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft; Auto subject recognition supported. AF-S sensitivity is EV −6 to 20 with F1.2 at ISO 100, or EV −11 to 20 in the specified Bright Monitoring mode. | 19-point phase-detection AF with 11 cross sensors; EV −1–18 at ISO 100 with an F2.8 lens; AF-S, AF-A, AF-C, direct manual and manual focus; tracking AF and built-in LED assist |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic shutters; exact Sony specifications list 30 seconds to 1/8000 second for stills, with Bulb for mechanical shooting. Flash sync 1/250 second full-frame or 1/320 second APS-C with compatible Sony flash; electronic first curtain supported. | 1/8000–30 seconds and Bulb; flash sync 1/250 second; selectable electronic first curtain; maker-rated approximately 150,000 shutter operations |
| Burst detail | Up to approximately 30 fps blackout-free electronic Hi+ with AF/AE tracking and up to 60 AF/AE calculations per second; mechanical Hi+ up to 10 fps. Maker buffer figures include 215 fine JPEG, 150 RAW or 65 compressed HQ RAW frames; card and recording conditions affect results. Pre-Capture and continuous-speed boost supported; lens compatibility affects maximum speed. | Up to 12 fps at full resolution in Continuous Advance Priority AE with continuous phase-detection AF; ordinary drive 8 fps Hi or 3 fps Lo. Maker buffer claim at 12 fps: 13 Extra Fine JPEG, 17 Fine/Standard JPEG, 13 RAW or 11 RAW+JPEG frames; ordinary drive reaches 18 Fine/Standard JPEG frames. Performance depends on card and shooting conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Dynamic Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view more than Active mode. | SteadyShot INSIDE sensor shift for stills, maker claim approximately 2.5–4.5 stops; electronic stabilisation for movies |
| Flash | – | Automatic pop-up flash, guide number 12 in metres at ISO 100; ADI, pre-flash TTL and manual output; ±3 EV flash compensation; external compatible flash required for wireless and high-speed sync |
| Exposure controls | – | PASM, Auto, Auto+, scene, panorama and memory-recall modes; 1200-zone metering; ±5 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; three-frame Auto HDR, D-Range Optimizer and Picture Effects |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 7680 × 4320 at 30 fps | 1920 × 1080 at 60 fps |
| Video detail | XAVC HS 8K at approximately 30p/25p/24p supports 10-bit 4:2:2 or 4:2:0. 8K oversamples from 8.2K and narrows the field of view. Full-frame 4K 60p is uncropped; uncropped 4K 120p requires 4K angle-of-view priority On. Dual Gain Shooting works only at 4K 30p or lower. Sony's 120-minute 8K claim uses 30p 200 Mbps 4:2:0 10-bit, temperature setting High, monitor open and 25°C ambient; it is not an unconditional recording limit. | Japan/NTSC model: 1920 × 1080 AVCHD 2.0 at 60p/28 Mbps, 60i/24 or 17 Mbps, and 24p/24 or 17 Mbps; PAL models use 50p, 50i and 25p. MP4 supports 1440 × 1080 or VGA. P/A/S/M movie exposure modes require manual focus; continuous phase-detection AF is available with automatic movie exposure. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets. Optional XLR-A4 enables up to 96 kHz 32-bit float four-channel in-camera recording through the digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; this is not an internal-microphone specification. | Built-in stereo microphone with wind-noise reduction, external stereo microphone input and mono playback speaker |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,095,104 | 921,600 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Four-axis TFT LCD tilts approximately 98° up and 40° down, opens 180° sideways and rotates 270° in the open position; automatic vertical information display supported. | Three-axis articulating LCD: 150° upwards, 180° forwards, then rotation 180° right or 90° left; 921,600 dots count colour subpixels; focus peaking and magnification; separate top status LCD |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots and approximately 0.90× magnification; 60/120 fps display. Sony specifies DCI-P3-equivalent gamut and 10-bit HDR display. | 0.5-type XGA OLED Tru-Finder with 2,359,296 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 1.09× magnification with a 50 mm lens; focus magnification and electronic level |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | – |
| Bluetooth | Yes | – |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 710 photographs | 470 photographs |
| Body weight | 622 g (better) | 653 g |
| Release detail | Sony UK specifies availability from June 2026; month precision is retained. Sony Japan separately specifies 5 June 2026 for ILCE-7RM6, which is not treated as the UK sale day. | Sony China announced staggered availability from mid-September 2011; the UK announcement specifies October 2011; Sony Japan specifies 14 October 2011. September is the earliest maker-stated retail precision read. |
| Recording media | Two multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress 2 Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD media. | Single slot accepting SD/SDHC/SDXC (UHS-I supported), Memory Stick PRO Duo and PRO-HG Duo |
| Ports | Two USB Type-C ports; port 1 supports 10 Gbps USB 3.2, port 2 supports 480 Mbps USB 2.0. Full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; no Micro USB terminal. | USB 2.0 Hi-Speed, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input, wired remote, DC input and flash sync terminal; Auto-lock accessory shoe and optional infrared remote |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax at 2.4/5/6 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; no NFC in maker specifications. | GPS geotagging is built into the SLT-A77V regional model represented by the Japanese specification and photograph. |
| Battery life detail | NP-SA100, 2670 mAh; CIPA approximately 710 photographs with LCD or 600 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported; Sony Japan requires a 27 W or higher compatible supply/cable for the specified in-camera charging setup. | NP-FM500H; CIPA maker claim approximately 470 photographs using the viewfinder or 530 using the LCD |
| Charging | – | Supplied BC-VM10A external charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.7 × 96.9 × 82.9 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.8 mm. | Approximately 142.6 × 104 × 80.9 mm (width × height × depth), excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 622 g body only; 713 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. | Approximately 653 g body only; 732 g including battery and Memory Stick PRO Duo |
| Materials | – | Magnesium-alloy body with dust and moisture resistance measures; Sony does not guarantee complete resistance in all conditions |
| Colours | – | Black |
| In the box | NP-SA100 battery, BC-SAD1 charger, cable clamper, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and eyepiece cup, according to Sony UK. | NP-FM500H battery, BC-VM10A charger, shoulder strap, eyepiece cup, USB cable and software CD; lenses depend on kit |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Nikon Z 8 vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R III vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A) vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R IV vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R IVA vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R VI vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI

