Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 Mark II | SonyAlpha 7R VI | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | Coming late October 2026 | June 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated fully stacked Exmor RS CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 66.8 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 9984 × 6656 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | Approximately 72.6 million total pixels; effective resolution is up to 66.8 MP for stills and 55.8 MP for movies. Four- or 16-frame Pixel Shift Multi Shooting requires computer compositing; extended RAW processing modes are separate from the 9984 × 6656 normal still output. |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 6.0. Compressed HQ RAW available. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. Dynamic Active movie stabilisation limits movie ISO to 100–25600 in the exact Japanese specification. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR2 with integrated AI processing unit. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode | Fast Hybrid AF with up to 759 phase-detection points for stills or movies and approximately 94% still-image area coverage. Recognition covers people, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft; Auto subject recognition supported. AF-S sensitivity is EV −6 to 20 with F1.2 at ISO 100, or EV −11 to 20 in the specified Bright Monitoring mode. |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain | Mechanical and electronic shutters; exact Sony specifications list 30 seconds to 1/8000 second for stills, with Bulb for mechanical shooting. Flash sync 1/250 second full-frame or 1/320 second APS-C with compatible Sony flash; electronic first curtain supported. |
| Burst detail | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames | Up to approximately 30 fps blackout-free electronic Hi+ with AF/AE tracking and up to 60 AF/AE calculations per second; mechanical Hi+ up to 10 fps. Maker buffer figures include 215 fine JPEG, 150 RAW or 65 compressed HQ RAW frames; card and recording conditions affect results. Pre-Capture and continuous-speed boost supported; lens compatibility affects maximum speed. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Dynamic Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view more than Active mode. |
| Flash | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority | – |
| Exposure controls | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 7680 × 4320 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits | XAVC HS 8K at approximately 30p/25p/24p supports 10-bit 4:2:2 or 4:2:0. 8K oversamples from 8.2K and narrows the field of view. Full-frame 4K 60p is uncropped; uncropped 4K 120p requires 4K angle-of-view priority On. Dual Gain Shooting works only at 4K 30p or lower. Sony's 120-minute 8K claim uses 30p 200 Mbps 4:2:0 10-bit, temperature setting High, monitor open and 25°C ambient; it is not an unconditional recording limit. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets. Optional XLR-A4 enables up to 96 kHz 32-bit float four-channel in-camera recording through the digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; this is not an internal-microphone specification. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Four-axis TFT LCD tilts approximately 98° up and 40° down, opens 180° sideways and rotates 270° in the open position; automatic vertical information display supported. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots and approximately 0.90× magnification; 60/120 fps display. Sony specifies DCI-P3-equivalent gamut and 10-bit HDR display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 710 photographs |
| Body weight | 499 g (better) | 622 g |
| Release detail | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred | Sony UK specifies availability from June 2026; month precision is retained. Sony Japan separately specifies 5 June 2026 for ILCE-7RM6, which is not treated as the UK sale day. |
| Recording media | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts | Two multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress 2 Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD media. |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | Two USB Type-C ports; port 1 supports 10 Gbps USB 3.2, port 2 supports 480 Mbps USB 2.0. Full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; no Micro USB terminal. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax at 2.4/5/6 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; no NFC in maker specifications. |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance | NP-SA100, 2670 mAh; CIPA approximately 710 photographs with LCD or 600 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported; Sony Japan requires a 27 W or higher compatible supply/cable for the specified in-camera charging setup. |
| Charging | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.7 × 96.9 × 82.9 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.8 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 622 g body only; 713 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted | – |
| In the box | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) | NP-SA100 battery, BC-SAD1 charger, cable clamper, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and eyepiece cup, according to Sony UK. |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

