Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyCyber-shot DSC-RX10 | SonyCyber-shot DSC-RX10 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2013 | August 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Bridge | Bridge |
| Sensor format | 1.0-type | 1.0-type |
| Sensor type | Exmor R back-illuminated CMOS | Exmor RS stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 13.2 × 8.8 mm | 13.2 × 8.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.2 MP | 20.1 MP |
| Largest image | 5472 × 3648 | 5472 × 3648 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 125–12800 | 100–12800 |
| Sensor detail | 1.0-type optical format; physical dimensions 13.2 × 8.8 mm | 1.0-type optical format; physical dimensions 13.2 × 8.8 mm; stacked CMOS architecture |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW (Sony ARW 2.3); AVCHD 2.0 and MP4 movies at launch; XAVC S added in firmware 2.00 | – |
| ISO detail | Standard single-frame ISO 125–12800; extended ISO 80/100; multi-shot noise reduction reaches ISO 25600. UK support's combined ISO range does not distinguish multi-shot mode; launch specification does. | Standard still-image ISO 100–12800, expandable down to ISO 64 |
| Image processor | BIONZ X | BIONZ XR and AI processing unit |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Built-in lens | 24–200 mm equivalent | 24–600 mm equivalent |
| Maximum aperture | f/2.8 | f/2.4–4 |
| Optical zoom | 8.3× | 25× |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 10 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | ZEISS Vario-Sonnar T*; actual 8.8–73.3 mm; 24–200 mm equivalent for 3:2 stills; three-stop ND filter and 62 mm filter thread | ZEISS Vario-Sonnar T*; maker UK specifies actual 9.1–210 mm and 24–600 mm equivalent; 72 mm filter thread; no built-in ND filter |
| Autofocus | Single-shot AF, continuous AF, direct manual focus and manual focus; Eye AF and Lock-on AF | Fast Hybrid phase/contrast AF; up to 575 phase-detection points over approximately 70.6% of image area; recognises humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aeroplanes, with automatic subject selection and touch tracking |
| Shutter | Manual mode permits Bulb and 30 seconds to 1/3200 second at f/8 or smaller; maximum speed at f/2.8 is 1/1600 second | Mechanical 30 seconds and Bulb to 1/1000 second at f/2.4–f/7.1, or 1/2000 second at f/8 or smaller; electronic 30 seconds to 1/16000 second |
| Burst detail | Maker specifies up to 10 fps for up to ten shots. Speed Priority Continuous fixes focus and exposure at the first frame (Photography Blog). | Up to 30 fps with electronic shutter and AF/AE tracking; blackout-free view; Continuous Shooting Speed Boost changes speed during a sequence. Rate can fall depending on shooting conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | – | Optical still-image stabilisation; movie Active mode combines optical and electronic correction |
| Flash | Manually raised built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe for compatible accessories | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash; maker flash sync up to 1/2000 second |
| Exposure controls | – | 1200-zone evaluative metering; exposure compensation ±5 EV in 1/3 EV steps |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 1920 × 1080 at 50 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | PAL Full HD up to 1920 × 1080 at 50p; NTSC up to 60p. Firmware 2.00 released 28 August 2014 adds XAVC S including Full HD 50/60p and 1280 × 720 at 100/120p; Class 10 SDXC required. No 4K movie recording. | 3840 × 2160 up to 119.88p NTSC or 100p PAL; 4K 120p has a narrower angle of view. XAVC HS H.265 and XAVC S H.264 include 10-bit 4:2:2 modes; All-Intra 4K reaches 59.94p. S-Log3, S-Cinetone, user LUTs, proxy recording and time-lapse supported; S&Q mode does not record audio. |
| Audio | Stereo recording, adjustable audio level, microphone input and headphone monitoring | Built-in stereo microphone; LPCM recording; digital two/four-channel audio with compatible shoe accessories; 3.5 mm microphone input and headphone output |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | – | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Tilting 3-inch LCD without touch input (Photography Blog); Sony Japan launch specification states approximately 1.229 million LCD dots, while UK support lists 1.44 million. Dot count omitted from main row because these maker records conflict. | LCD tilts approximately 78° upwards and 48° downwards; touch focus, tracking, shutter and exposure functions; vertical shooting information display |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-type OLED with 1,440,000 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.70× equivalent magnification (Sony Japan); Expert Reviews' higher finder resolution conflicts with the maker | 0.5-type Quad-VGA OLED; 3,686,400 dots; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps selectable refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | – | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 630 photographs |
| Body weight | 755 g (better) | 1026 g |
| Release detail | Sony Korea states preorder shipments begin 13 November 2013; Sony Japan specifies 15 November retail availability. Preorder opening on 6 November is not the release date. | Sony US specifies August 2026 retail availability; UK preorders opened on 9 July, which is not the retail release date. Full maker specifications are available. |
| Recording media | SD, SDHC, SDXC and Memory Stick variants | One SD card slot compatible with UHS-I and UHS-II |
| Ports | Multi/Micro USB with USB 2.0, Micro HDMI, Multi Interface Shoe, microphone input and headphone output | USB-C supporting USB 3.2 10 Gbps; Micro HDMI Type D; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; USB streaming up to 4K 30p |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi and NFC One-touch remote and sharing | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; Creators’ App for transfers and remote control; supported bands vary by region |
| Battery life detail | NP-FW50; Sony UK support states up to 340 CIPA photographs without identifying display mode. Photography Blog states 420 photographs; the maker support value is retained. | NP-FZ100; CIPA maker claim approximately 630 photographs using LCD or 570 using viewfinder |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging | Internal USB-C charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery support |
| Dimensions | Sony UK quotes 129 × 88.1 × 120.6 mm overall and 102.2 mm depth from lens front to monitor; Sony Japan's launch table gives the latter depth | Approximately 136.4 × 94.5 × 151.3 mm; 131.9 mm depth from lens front to monitor |
| Weight detail | Approximately 755 g body only; 813 g with battery and media (Sony). Expert Reviews quotes 834 g without defining the same weighing basis. | Approximately 1026 g body only or 1111 g with battery and memory card |
| Materials | – | Dust and moisture resistant design; not guaranteed completely dustproof or moistureproof |
| In the box | – | NP-FZ100 battery, lens cap, accessory shoe cap, lens hood and shoulder strap |
| Colours | Black | – |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W7
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T30
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W30
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W50
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W70
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W1
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-W5
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T7
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T9
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-P1 vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T1
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T3
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-T5
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-F505 vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V

