Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII vs Sony ZV-1F
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyCyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII | SonyZV-1F | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | August 2019 | October 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Compact | Compact |
| Sensor format | 1.0-type | 1.0-type |
| Sensor type | Exmor RS stacked CMOS | Exmor RS CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 13.2 × 8.8 mm | 13.2 × 8.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.1 MP | 20.1 MP |
| Largest image | 5472 × 3648 | 5472 × 3648 |
| RAW recording | Yes | No |
| Standard ISO range | 100–12800 | 125–12800 |
| Sensor detail | 1.0-type optical format; physical dimensions 13.2 × 8.8 mm | 1.0-type optical format; physical dimensions 13.2 × 8.8 mm; approximately 21 million total photosites |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW (Sony ARW 2.3); XAVC S and AVCHD movies | JPEG only, with Extra Fine, Fine and Standard quality; sRGB or Adobe RGB; XAVC S movies |
| ISO detail | Standard still range ISO 100–12800; extended ISO 64/80 and multi-frame ISO 25600 are separate settings | Standard still range ISO 125–12800; expanded ISO 80 and 100; Auto ISO 125–6400 |
| Image processor | BIONZ X | BIONZ X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Built-in lens | 24–200 mm equivalent | 20 mm equivalent |
| Maximum aperture | f/2.8–4.5 | f/2 |
| Optical zoom | 8× | – |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Electronic only |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 16 fps |
| Lens detail | ZEISS Vario-Sonnar T*; actual focal length 9–72 mm; 15 elements in 12 groups including eight aspheric elements; no built-in ND filter | ZEISS Tessar T* fixed lens; actual focal length 7.6 mm; six elements in six groups; seven-blade aperture; 40.5 mm filter thread; minimum focus approximately 5 cm from the lens; no built-in ND filter |
| Autofocus | 357 phase-detection and 425 contrast-detection points; Real-time Tracking; human and animal Eye AF for stills, human Eye AF for movies | 425-point contrast-detection AF; AF-S, AF-C and manual focus; tracking; human and animal Eye AF for stills, human Eye AF for movies |
| Shutter | Electronic shutter up to 1/32000 second; mechanical shutter up to 1/2000 second; minimum durations and Bulb availability depend on exposure mode | Electronic shutter only; maker specification gives 1/4–1/32000 second in P/A/S/M modes; PhotographyBlog's 30-second long-exposure statement conflicts with the maker and is not used |
| Burst detail | Continuous Hi reaches 20 fps with electronic shutter and AF/AE tracking under the maker's conditions. Single Burst captures only seven frames at 30, 60 or 90 fps with focus and exposure fixed at the first frame; it is not continuous 90 fps shooting. | Speed Priority Continuous shooting reaches approximately 16 fps at maximum image size; ordinary continuous shooting approximately 3.5 fps. The maker warns that shooting speed slows during a sequence and depends on the shooting mode |
| Stabilisation detail | Optical correction for stills; movie Intelligent Active mode combines optical and electronic correction | Electronic Active Mode for movies, with a crop; unavailable for 120p/100p movies and corresponding S&Q frame rates; no optical stabilisation |
| Flash | Built-in manually raised flash | No built-in flash or supported external flash mode in the maker specifications; the accessory shoe is for mounting accessories, not a Multi Interface Shoe |
| Exposure controls | Program, aperture priority, shutter priority, manual exposure and memory recall; assignable lens ring and Fn menu | P/A/S/M and automatic still, movie and S&Q modes; ±3 EV compensation in 1/3 steps; Dynamic Range Optimizer; Product Showcase and Background Defocus controls |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | XAVC S 4K at 30/24 fps in NTSC mode or 25 fps in PAL mode, up to 100 Mbit/s; S-Log2, S-Log3 and HLG profiles. Full HD up to 120 fps NTSC or 100 fps PAL. HFR modes use lower-resolution sensor readout and upscale to Full HD. At the default temperature setting, continuous 4K recording is approximately five minutes (Sony launch release). | XAVC S 4K at 30/24 fps NTSC or 25 fps PAL, up to 100 Mbit/s; Full HD up to 120 fps NTSC or 100 fps PAL; S-Log2, S-Log3 and HLG picture profiles; 1280 × 720 proxy recording |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and mono speaker; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input | Built-in directional three-capsule microphone; supplied windscreen; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; adjustable recording level |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 921,600 | 921,600 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Screen tilts approximately 180° upwards and 90° downwards; 921,600 dots count subpixels rather than that many image pixels | Side-hinged LCD opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; screen dots count colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | Retractable 0.39-type OLED, 2,359,296 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.59× equivalent magnification | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 260 photographs | 360 photographs |
| Body weight | 275 g | 229 g (better) |
| Release detail | August 2019 month precision; Sony Hong Kong's 7 August release says available but also gives 8–13 August pre-orders. Sony Japan specifies 30 August retail availability. | Sony's UK announcement states October 2022 availability; Japan specifies 28 October. Month precision preserves the earlier UK retail window without borrowing a review's exact date |
| Recording media | SD, SDHC, SDXC and Memory Stick variants; XAVC S 100 Mbit/s requires a UHS-I U3 or faster SDHC/SDXC card | SD/SDHC/SDXC and supported Memory Stick media; 100 Mbit/s XAVC S requires UHS-I U3 or faster SDHC/SDXC |
| Ports | Multi/Micro USB with USB 2.0, Micro HDMI and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input | USB-C with USB 2.0, Micro HDMI and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; PhotographyBlog's references to Micro USB, powered shoe accessories and flash support conflict with the maker and are not used |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 4.1 and NFC | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz; Bluetooth 4.1; no NFC |
| Battery life detail | NP-BX1; CIPA claim approximately 260 photographs with the monitor or 240 with the viewfinder; 310 with automatic monitor-off set to two seconds | NP-BX1; CIPA claim approximately 360 still photographs, or 540 with automatic monitor-off set to two seconds; approximately 60 minutes actual or 90 minutes continuous movie operation |
| Charging | USB charging and USB power supply supported during shooting and playback | USB charging and power supply supported during shooting and playback |
| Dimensions | Approximately 101.6 × 58.1 × 42.8 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 105.5 × 60.0 × 46.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 275 g body only; 302 g including battery and SD card | Approximately 229 g body only; 256 g including NP-BX1 battery and memory card |
| In the box | NP-BX1 battery, AC adaptor, Micro USB cable, wrist strap, strap adaptor and instructions | NP-BX1 battery, USB-C cable, windscreen, windscreen adaptor, lens cap and documentation (Japan) |
More comparisons
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII
- Sony ZV-1F vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony ZV-1F
- Sony ZV-1 II vs Sony ZV-1F
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII vs Sony ZV-1 II
- Sony ZV-1F vs Sony ZV-E1
- Sony ZV-1 vs Sony ZV-1F
- Sony Cyber-shot RX0 II vs Sony ZV-1F
- Sony ZV-1F vs Sony ZV-E10
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII vs Sony ZV-1
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX9V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX100V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX20V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX30V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII
- Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX50V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII

