vivo X50 vs vivo X50 Pro

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

X50 compared with X50 Pro
vivoX50vivoX50 Pro
Overview
ReleasedJune 2020June 2020
Display
Screen size6.56″6.56″
Resolution2376 × 10802376 × 1080
Sharpness398 pixels per inch398 pixels per inch
PanelOLEDOLED
Refresh rate90 Hz90 Hz
Peak brightness1,300 nits1,300 nits
Display typeE3 AMOLED with 2.5D glass and a flat display surfaceE3 AMOLED with curved display; main hardware and configuration describe the global version
Always-on displayAlways-on display, Gadgets360Always-on display, Android Authority
Screen protection–Schott Xensation Up glass, Gadgets360
Display featuresHDR10+, 180 Hz screen response, DCI-P3 gamut, 6,000,000:1 contrast and 92.8% screen-to-body ratio, maker India180 Hz response rate, DCI-P3 gamut, 6,000,000:1 contrast and 92% screen-to-body ratio, maker; HDR10+, Android Authority
Performance
ChipQualcomm Snapdragon 730Qualcomm Snapdragon 765G
Memory8 GB8 GB
Storage128 GB, 256 GB256 GB
CPUMain specifications and configurations describe India Snapdragon 730; Indonesia also uses Snapdragon 730, while the current global sheet describes Snapdragon 765G with 5GSnapdragon 765G; 1×2.5 GHz Kryo 475 Prime, 1×2.2 GHz Kryo 475 Gold and 6×1.8 GHz Kryo 475 Silver, Android Authority
GPU–Adreno 620, Android Authority
Storage typeIndia 8 GB/128 GB and 8 GB/256 GB; 256 GB maker store title and configuration selector override its copied 128 GB specification row; no microSD slot8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage; UFS 2.1 and no microSD slot, Gadgets360
Cameras
Main camera48 MP48 MP
Ultra wide camera8 MP8 MP
Telephoto camera13 MP8 MP
Optical zoom2×5× (better)
Front camera32 MP32 MP
Main cameraSony IMX598, f/1.6, seven-element lens and four-axis OIS, maker IndiaSony IMX598, f/1.6, seven-element lens and closed-loop motor; double-ball suspension gimbal with up to ±3° rotation, maker laboratory specification
Ultra wide cameraf/2.2 and autofocus, Gadgets360f/2.2; 120° lens angle or 108° after distortion correction; 2.5 cm macro focus
Telephoto camera50 mm portrait lens and 2× optical zoom, maker India; f/2.46 parameter sheet versus F2.0 analogy in overviewPeriscope 8 MP f/3.4 with 5× optical zoom
Second telephoto camera–Portrait 13 MP f/2.46 with 50 mm equivalent lens; 2× zoom identified by Android Authority
Front cameraf/2.45f/2.45
Zoom20× Hyper Zoom, maker India store60× Hyper Zoom
Video recording4K at 30 fps with stabilisation; ultrawide limited to 1080p, Gadgets360; Smart Zoom, audio tracking and Instant VlogMain camera 4K at 60 fps, Android Authority and Gadgets360; five-axis gimbal/EIS combination, Smart Zoom, sound tracking and Instant Vlog, maker
Front video–1080p recording, Gadgets360
Camera features5 MP f/2.48 macro camera with 1.5 cm focus and 2 MP output; Extreme Night Vision, Pro Sports Mode, eye and motion tracking, Smart Zoom and audio zoomSuper Night, Astro, Supermoon and Pro Sports modes; motion autofocus tracking and gimbal position indicator
Battery and charging
Battery4,200 mAh4,315 mAh (better)
Wired chargingUp to 33 WUp to 33 W
Wireless chargingNoneNone
Battery life detailIndia maker store lists 4,200 mAh; global and Indonesian sheets identify this as typical capacityTypical capacity
Wired chargingFlashCharge 2.0 with 11 V/3 A adapterFlashCharge 2.0 with 11 V/3 A adapter; current maker 33 W controls Gadgets360's isolated 22 W paragraph, which contradicts its own 33 W specification
Wireless charging–No wireless charging, Android Authority
Design
TypeStandardStandard
Weight173 g (better)181.5 g
Thickness7.55 mm (better)8.04 mm
Height × width159.54 × 75.39 mm158.46 × 72.8 mm
MaterialsGlass back, maker India; metal frame, Gadgets360AG matte glass back, maker; aluminium frame, Android Authority
ColoursIndia Glaze Black at 173 g and 7.55 mm; Frost Blue at 171.5 g and 7.49 mm; global sheet gives 174.5 g for its different regional versionAlpha Grey
BiometricsIn-display fingerprint scanningIn-display fingerprint scanning
SensorsAccelerometer, ambient light sensor, proximity sensor and e-compass, maker IndiaAccelerometer, ambient light sensor, e-compass, proximity sensor and physical gyroscope
SpeakersSingle bottom speaker, Gadgets360Single speaker, Android Authority; AK4377A independent Hi-Res audio chip, maker; Android Authority's AK4337A spelling conflicts with maker
Software
Operating systemAndroidAndroid
Software at launchAndroid 10 with Funtouch OS 10.5Android 10 with Funtouch OS 10.5, Gadgets360
In the boxPhone, earphones, documentation, USB cable, power adapter, SIM ejector, case and applied protective film; India store incorrectly calls its cable Micro-USB, while maker Indonesia specifies USB-C cable and headphone adapterPhone, XE710 earphones and USB-C adapter, documentation, USB-C cable, power adapter, SIM ejector, case and applied protective film
Connectivity
Mobile networkIndia 4G Snapdragon 730 version; maker India store incorrectly labels the configuration 5G and swaps FDD/TDD band headings; global Snapdragon 765G variant supports 5G n1/n3/n28A/n28B/n41/n77/n78/n79Global GSM 850/900/1800/1900; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/8; LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20, TDD B38/40/41; 5G n41/n77/n78
SIMDual nano-SIM with dual standbyDual nano-SIM with dual standby
Wi-FiDual-band Wi-Fi, NoypiGeeks2.4 GHz and 5 GHz MIMO
BluetoothIndia maker store lists Bluetooth 5.0; Indonesia and global sheets list Bluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.1
NFC–Supported on global maker version
USBUSB-C with OTG, maker India; USB 2.0 and no headphone socket, Gadgets360USB-C, USB 2.0 and OTG; no headphone socket, Android Authority
PositioningIndia GPS, GLONASS and BeiDou; Indonesia and global sheets also list GalileoGPS, BeiDou, GLONASS and Galileo

More comparisons