Xiaomi POCO F6 vs Xiaomi POCO X7 Pro

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

POCO F6 compared with POCO X7 Pro
XiaomiPOCO F6XiaomiPOCO X7 Pro
Overview
ReleasedMay 2024January 2025
Display
Screen size6.67″6.67″
Resolution2712 × 12202712 × 1220
Sharpness446 pixels per inch446 pixels per inch
PanelOLEDOLED
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,400 nits3,200 nits (better)
Display typeAMOLED with 68 billion coloursCrystalRes AMOLED, 12-bit colour
Pixel density446 ppi446 ppi
Brightness detail500 nits typical, 1,000–1,200 nits high-brightness mode and up to 2,400 nits peak700 nits typical, 1,400 nits high-brightness mode and up to 3,200 nits peak
Screen protectionCorning Gorilla Glass VictusCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
Display featuresDCI-P3, 5,000,000:1 contrast, 1,920 Hz PWM dimming, 480 Hz touch sampling and up to 2,160 Hz instantaneous touch sampling in gaming mode; Dolby Vision, HDR10+, Original Color Pro, reading, cycle, Sunlight and Pro HDR modes; TÜV eye-care certificationsDCI-P3, 5,000,000:1 contrast, AdaptiveSync, 480 Hz touch sampling and up to 2,560 Hz instantaneous touch sampling with Game Turbo; 1,920 Hz PWM dimming, 16,000 brightness levels, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, adaptive HDR, Original colour Pro, Pro HDR, sunlight, reading and cycle modes; TÜV eye-care certifications
Performance
ChipQualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra
Memory8 GB – 12 GB8 GB – 12 GB
Storage256 GB, 512 GB256 GB, 512 GB
CPUTSMC 4 nm; one Cortex-X4 at 3.0 GHz, four Cortex-A720 at 2.8 GHz and three Cortex-A520 at 2.0 GHz4 nm octa-core CPU up to 3.25 GHz; maker confirms Cortex-A725 architecture; GSMArena identifies one core at 3.25 GHz, three at 3.0 GHz and four at 2.1 GHz
GPUQualcomm Adreno; GSMArena and Notebookcheck identify Adreno 735Arm Mali-G720
AI engine–Eighth-generation NPU
Storage typeLPDDR5X and UFS 4.0; no microSD slot, confirmed by NotebookcheckUK LPDDR5X and UFS 4.0, 8 GB/256 GB or 12 GB/512 GB; GSMArena's additional global 12 GB/256 GB configuration is excluded
CoolingLiquidCool technology 4.0 IceLoop with a 4,800 mm² stainless-steel pumpLiquidCool technology 4.0, POCO 3D IceLoop and 5,000 mm² loop pump; ten temperature sensors
Cameras
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra wide camera8 MP8 MP
Telephoto cameraNoneNone
Optical zoomNoneNone
Front camera20 MP20 MP
Main cameraSony IMX882, 50 MP, f/1.59, 6-element lens, OIS and 4-in-1 binning to 1.6 µm pixels50 MP, f/1.5, OIS, 1/1.95-inch sensor, 6-element lens and 4-in-1 binning to 1.6 µm pixels; GSMArena and Tech Advisor identify Sony IMX882
Ultra wide cameraSony IMX355, 8 MP; f/2.2 and fixed focus confirmed by GSMArena8 MP, f/2.2; GSMArena identifies SmartSens SC820 and fixed focus
Front cameraOV20B, 20 MP, f/2.2, 1/4-inch sensor and 4-element lens; fixed focus confirmed by GSMArenaOV20B, 20 MP, f/2.2, 1/4-inch sensor and 4-element lens
Zoom–Digital zoom and 2× in-sensor cropping, confirmed by GSMArena; no dedicated telephoto camera
Video recording4K at 30/60 fps, 1080p at 30/60 fps and 720p at 30 fps; slow motion 1080p or 720p at 120/240 fps4K at 24/30/60 fps, 1080p at 30/60 fps and 720p at 30 fps; slow motion 1080p or 720p at 120/240/960 fps; Director mode, video pro, log format, ShootSteady, dual video and time-lapse
Front video1080p at 30/60 fps and 720p at 30 fps1080p or 720p at 30 fps
Camera featuresMotion tracking focus 2.0, P3 colour imaging, Lightning snap, slow motion and time-lapseDynamic shots, Motion tracking focus, Motion capture, 50 MP, Film Camera, portrait, documents, night, pro, panorama and HDR modes
Battery and charging
Battery5,000 mAh6,000 mAh (better)
Wired chargingUp to 90 WUp to 90 W
Wireless chargingNoneNone
Battery life detail5,000 mAh typicalUK/global 6,000 mAh typical; maker claims over 20 hours watching videos, over 17 hours music, over 12 hours navigation and over eight hours PUBG in laboratory tests; the Indian 6,550 mAh version is excluded
Wired chargingUp to 90 W turbo charging; UK 90 W adaptor includedUp to 90 W HyperCharge; maker recommends 90 W PD adaptor or Xiaomi 120 W adaptor, sold separately in the UK; launch charger gift is a separate promotion
Design
TypeStandardStandard
Weight179 g (better)195 g
Thickness7.8 mm (better)8.29 mm
Height × width160.5 × 74.4 mm160.75 × 75.24 mm
Water and dust resistanceIP64IP68
MaterialsPlastic frame and rear, confirmed by GSMArena, Trusted Reviews and NotebookcheckPlastic frame and rear; plastic colours are 195 g and 8.29 mm thick; Yellow PU finish is 198 g and 8.43 mm thick
ColoursBlack, Green and TitaniumBlack, Green and Yellow
Water resistance detailIP64 splash and dust resistance; not rated for immersionUK IP68 tested at up to 1.5 m fresh water for 30 minutes; protection can decrease with wear; regional IP69 claims are excluded
BiometricsIn-screen fingerprint sensor and AI face unlockIn-screen fingerprint sensor and AI face unlock
SensorsProximity, ambient light, accelerometer, electronic compass, IR blaster and gyroscope; x-axis linear vibration motorProximity, 360° ambient light, accelerometer, flicker sensor, electronic compass, IR blaster and gyroscope; x-axis linear vibration motor
SpeakersDual speakers with Dolby Atmos and Hi-Res Audio wired/wireless certificationDual speakers with Dolby Atmos and Hi-Res Audio wired/wireless certification
Software
Operating systemAndroidAndroid
Software at launchXiaomi HyperOS based on Android 14, confirmed by all three full reviewsXiaomi HyperOS 2 based on Android 15, confirmed by all three full reviews
Software updatesThree Android version upgrades and four years of security patches, reported by GSMArena and NotebookcheckThree Android version upgrades and four years of security patches, reported by GSMArena and TechRadar
AI featuresAI Subtitles, Album Search, Expansion and Magic Erase Pro; software rollout and beta availability vary by regionGoogle Gemini, AI Notes, Recorder, Interpreter, image expansion and Erase Pro; regional and software availability varies
In the boxUK phone, 90 W adaptor, USB-C cable, SIM tool, protective case, guides and warranty cardUK phone, USB-C cable, SIM tool, protective case, guides, warranty card and safety information; no adaptor
Connectivity
Mobile networkDual-SIM 5G+5G or 4G; LTE, WCDMA and GSM also supportedDual-SIM 5G+5G or 5G+4G; LTE, WCDMA and GSM also supported
SIMDual SIM dual standby; no eSIM, confirmed by NotebookcheckDual SIM dual standby; no eSIM, confirmed by GSMArena
Wi-Fi802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax; Notebookcheck's review unit also connected to its 6 GHz Wi-Fi 6E network802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax and Wi-Fi 6
BluetoothBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 6.0 on the current UK maker spec and product pages; reviews list Bluetooth 5.4
NFCNFC, availability varies by regionNFC, availability varies by region
USBUSB-C; USB 2.0 confirmed by NotebookcheckUSB-C
PositioningGPS L1, GLONASS G1, BeiDou B1, Galileo E1 and QZSS L1GPS L1/L5, Galileo E1/E5a, GLONASS G1, BeiDou B1I/B2a/B1C and NavIC L5; assisted positioning and electronic compass

More comparisons