Apple iPad Pro 13″ (M4) vs Honor MagicPad2

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

iPad Pro 13″ (M4) compared with MagicPad2
AppleiPad Pro 13″ (M4)HonorMagicPad2
Overview
ReleasedMay 20242024
Display
Screen size13″12.3″
Resolution2752 × 20643000 × 1920 (better)
Sharpness265 pixels per inch290 pixels per inch (better)
PanelTandem OLEDOLED
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz (better)
Brightness1,000 nits–
HDR peak brightness1,600 nits–
Display typeUltra Retina XDR display, tandem OLED; 13 inches measured diagonally as a rectangleOLED; 290 ppi; 92% screen-to-body ratio
Pixel density264 ppi–
Brightness detailSDR 1,000 nits max; XDR 1,000 nits max full screen, 1,600 nits peak (HDR content only); 2,000,000:1 contrast ratioMaker maximum 1,600 nits; no separate typical SDR figure published here
Display featuresProMotion with adaptive refresh rates from 10Hz to 120Hz; wide colour (P3); True Tone; fully laminated; anti-reflective coating; fingerprint-resistant oleophobic coating; nano-texture glass option on 1TB and 2TB models1.07 billion colours, DCI-P3; 1,000,000:1 contrast; 4,320 Hz PWM dimming at low brightness; IMAX Enhanced; TÜV Rheinland hardware Low Blue Light and Flicker Free
Performance
ChipM4Snapdragon 8s Gen 3
Memory8 GB – 16 GB (better)12 GB
Storage256 GB, 512 GB, 1 TB, 2 TB (better)256 GB
CPU9-core CPU with 3 performance and 6 efficiency cores (256GB and 512GB models); 10-core CPU with 4 performance and 6 efficiency cores (1TB and 2TB models)Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, octa-core (one Cortex-X4 at 3.0 GHz, four Cortex-A720 at 2.8 GHz, three Cortex-A520 at 2.0 GHz); TSMC 4 nm
GPU10-core GPU with hardware-accelerated ray tracing; Media Engine with hardware-accelerated 8K H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW, AV1 decode; 120GB/s memory bandwidth–
AI engine16-core Neural Engine–
Cameras
Rear camera12 MP13 MP (better)
Ultra wide cameraNoneNone
Front camera12 MP (better)9 MP
Rear camera12MP Wide, ƒ/1.8, five-element lens, autofocus with Focus Pixels, Adaptive True Tone flash, digital zoom up to 5x, Smart HDR 413 MP f/2.0 autofocus
Front cameraLandscape 12MP Center Stage TrueDepth camera, ƒ/2.0; Portrait mode and Portrait Lighting9 MP f/2.2 fixed focus
Video recording4K at 24, 25, 30 or 60 fps; ProRes up to 4K at 30 fps (1080p at 30 fps on 256GB); slo-mo 1080p at 120 or 240 fps; stereo recording and Audio zoom–
Depth sensorLiDAR Scanner–
Battery and connections
Battery (mAh)–10,050 mAh
Fastest charging–66 W
Battery life (maker's claim)Up to 10 hours–
Battery capacity38.99 Wh–
Mobile data optionYesNo
StylusSupported, sold separatelySupported, sold separately
Keyboard made for itYesYes
Battery life detailUp to 10 hours surfing the web on Wi-Fi or watching video; up to 9 hours surfing the web on mobile data10,050 mAh typical, 10,000 mAh rated lithium-polymer battery
ChargingVia USB-C power adapter (not included) or computer66 W HONOR SuperCharge; UK standard-box list does not include an adapter
USB-CThunderbolt / USB 4 with charging, DisplayPort, Thunderbolt 3 (up to 40Gb/s), USB 4 (up to 40Gb/s) and USB 3 (up to 10Gb/s); one external display up to 6K at 60HzUSB-C with OTG support; USB generation not specified by the maker UK sheet
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax) with 2x2 MIMOWi-Fi 6, 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax, 2x2 MIMO; 2.4 and 5 GHz
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3, BLE; SBC, AAC, LDAC, aptX and aptX HD
Mobile network5G (sub-6 GHz) with 4x4 MIMO; Gigabit LTE with 4x4 MIMO; eSIM only–
Stylus supportApple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C); Apple Pencil hoverHONOR Magic-Pencil 3; maker 2 ms latency, tilt sensitivity and zero-pressure ink; promotional bundles vary
KeyboardsMagic Keyboard for iPad Pro (black or white)HONOR MagicPad2 Smart Bluetooth Keyboard; no trackpad (TechAdvisor)
Design
Weight579 g555 g (better)
Thickness5.1 mm (better)5.8 mm
Height × width281.6 × 215.5 mm274.5 × 180.5 mm
Operating systemiPadOSAndroid
BiometricsFace ID–
SpeakersFour-speaker audioEight speakers with HONOR Spatial Audio and IMAX Enhanced
MicrophonesStudio-quality four-mic arrayThree microphones
SensorsThree-axis gyro, accelerometer, barometer, ambient light sensorsAccelerometer, Hall and gravity sensors
Materials100% recycled aluminium enclosure; more than 20% recycled or renewable content overallMetallic body with brocade fibre rear material
ColoursSilver, Space BlackMoonlight White and Black
Software at launchiPadOS 17MagicOS 8.0.1 based on Android 14; GSMArena launch coverage gave planned China availability of 19 July 2024, without confirming actual sales in that report
In the boxiPad Pro, USB-C Charge Cable (1 m); polishing cloth with nano-texture glass modelsTablet with battery, USB-C cable, quick-start guide and warranty card; pen and keyboard may be separate promotional gifts

More comparisons