BMW M2 vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| BMWM2 | Mercedes-BenzCLE Coupé | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | November 2023 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol | Mild hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Power | 473 bhp (better) | 194–375 bhp |
| 0–62 mph | 3.7–4.2 s (better) | 4.4–7.5 s |
| Top speed | 155 mph | 147–155 mph |
| Engine or motors | 2,993 cc six-cylinder twin-turbo petrol, 353 kW (480 hp); bhp converted from BMW's kW figures | CLE 200: 1,999 cc four-cylinder turbo petrol, 150 kW (204 hp) plus 17 kW (23 hp) mild-hybrid motor; CLE 220 d: 1,993 cc four-cylinder diesel, 145 kW (197 hp) plus 17 kW; CLE 300 4MATIC: 1,999 cc four-cylinder petrol, 190 kW (258 hp) plus 17 kW; CLE 450 4MATIC: 2,999 cc six-cylinder petrol, 280 kW (381 hp) plus 17 kW; CLE 300 e: 150 kW (204 hp) petrol plus 95 kW electric motor, 313 hp system output; bhp converted from Mercedes' kW figures |
| Torque | 600 Nm (automatic), 550 Nm (manual) | 320 Nm (CLE 200), 440 Nm (CLE 220 d), 400 Nm (CLE 300 4MATIC), 500 Nm (CLE 450 4MATIC); 550 Nm system (CLE 300 e) |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic or 6-speed manual (rear-wheel drive only) | 9G-TRONIC 9-speed automatic |
| Drive | Rear-wheel drive or M xDrive all-wheel drive; UK launch of the M xDrive version from late summer 2026 | Rear-wheel drive; all-wheel drive (4MATIC) on the CLE 300 4MATIC and CLE 450 4MATIC |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | – | 70 miles |
| Battery | – | 19.53 kWh |
| Economy (WLTP) | 27.4–28.8 mpg | 36.7–60.2 mpg (better) |
| Range detail | – | CLE 300 e: 70 miles WLTP electric range (EAER); 19.53 kWh usable battery; 11 kW AC charging, 0–100% in 2 hours |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 28.2–28.8 mpg (rear-wheel-drive automatic), 26.9–27.4 mpg (manual), 27.2–28 mpg (M xDrive) | WLTP combined: 43.5 mpg (CLE 200), 60.2 mpg (CLE 220 d), 40.4 mpg (CLE 300 4MATIC), 36.7 mpg (CLE 450 4MATIC) |
| CO2 emissions | 223–227 g/km (rear-wheel-drive automatic), 233–237 g/km (manual), 230–235 g/km (M xDrive), WLTP combined | 148 g/km (CLE 200), 124 g/km (CLE 220 d), 159 g/km (CLE 300 4MATIC), 176 g/km (CLE 450 4MATIC), 50 g/km (CLE 300 e) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Coupé | Coupé |
| Seats | 4 | 4 |
| Boot | 390 litres | 420 litres (better) |
| Length | 4,580 mm | 4,850 mm |
| Width | 1,887 mm | 1,861 mm |
| Weight | – | From 1,825 kg |
| Boot | 390 litres | 420 litres; 290 litres (CLE 300 e) |
| Towing | – | 1,800 kg braked, 750 kg unbraked |
| Size | 4,580 mm long, 1,887 mm wide (2,068 mm with mirrors), 1,403 mm high (rear-wheel drive), 1,404 mm high (M xDrive); 2,747 mm wheelbase; EC unladen weight including a 75 kg driver is 1,815 kg (automatic rear-wheel drive), 1,790 kg (manual), 1,865 kg (M xDrive) | 4,850 mm long, 1,861 mm wide without mirrors (2,042 mm with); 1,423 mm high (1,422 mm CLE 300/450 4MATIC, 1,429 mm CLE 300 e); 11.2 m turning circle (11.7 m CLE 300/450 4MATIC); kerb weight 1,825 kg (CLE 200), 1,905 kg (CLE 220 d), 1,880 kg (CLE 300 4MATIC), 1,950 kg (CLE 450 4MATIC), 2,175 kg (CLE 300 e); 66-litre fuel tank (50 litres CLE 300 e) |
More comparisons
- BMW M2 vs BMW M5 Saloon
- BMW M2 vs BMW M5 Touring
- Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW M2 vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé
- Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW M4 Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW 2 Series Coupé vs BMW M2
- BMW M2 vs BMW M4 Convertible
- BMW M2 vs BMW M4 Coupé

