BMW M2 vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| BMWM2 | Mercedes-BenzMercedes-AMG GT Coupé | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | 2024 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol | Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Power | 473 bhp | 416–805 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 3.7–4.2 s | 2.8–4.6 s (better) |
| Top speed | 155 mph | 174–199 mph (better) |
| Engine or motors | 2,993 cc six-cylinder twin-turbo petrol, 353 kW (480 hp); bhp converted from BMW's kW figures | GT 43: 1,991 cc four-cylinder turbo petrol, 310 kW (421 hp); GT 55, GT 63 and GT 63 PRO: 3,982 cc V8, 350, 430 or 450 kW (476, 585 or 612 hp); GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE: 450 kW V8 plus 150 kW electric motor, 600 kW (816 hp) system output; bhp converted from Mercedes' kW figures |
| Torque | 600 Nm (automatic), 550 Nm (manual) | 500 Nm (GT 43), 700 Nm (GT 55), 800 Nm (GT 63), 850 Nm (GT 63 PRO, and the V8 in the GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE plus 320 Nm electric) |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic or 6-speed manual (rear-wheel drive only) | AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9-speed sports automatic |
| Drive | Rear-wheel drive or M xDrive all-wheel drive; UK launch of the M xDrive version from late summer 2026 | Rear-wheel drive (GT 43); 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive (GT 55, GT 63, GT 63 PRO and GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | – | 7 miles |
| Battery | – | 4.84 kWh |
| Economy (WLTP) | 27.4–28.8 mpg (better) | 20.2–27.4 mpg |
| Range detail | – | GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE WLTP electric range 7 miles |
| Charging | – | GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE: 4.84 kWh usable battery; 3.7 kW AC, 25–100% in 1 hour 30 minutes |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 28.2–28.8 mpg (rear-wheel-drive automatic), 26.9–27.4 mpg (manual), 27.2–28 mpg (M xDrive) | WLTP combined: 27.4 mpg (GT 43), 20.2 mpg (GT 55 and GT 63 models), 26.7 mpg and 372 Wh/km (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) |
| CO2 emissions | 223–227 g/km (rear-wheel-drive automatic), 233–237 g/km (manual), 230–235 g/km (M xDrive), WLTP combined | 235 g/km (GT 43), 319 g/km (V8), 241 g/km (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Coupé | Coupé |
| Seats | 4 | 4 |
| Boot | 390 litres (better) | 321 litres |
| Length | 4,580 mm | 4,728 mm |
| Weight | – | From 1,820 kg |
| Width | 1,887 mm | – |
| Boot | 390 litres | 321 litres; 182 litres (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) |
| Size | 4,580 mm long, 1,887 mm wide (2,068 mm with mirrors), 1,403 mm high (rear-wheel drive), 1,404 mm high (M xDrive); 2,747 mm wheelbase; EC unladen weight including a 75 kg driver is 1,815 kg (automatic rear-wheel drive), 1,790 kg (manual), 1,865 kg (M xDrive) | 4,728 mm long (GT 43); 12.57 m turning circle (13.16 m GT 43); kerb weight 1,820–1,847 kg (GT 43) to 2,202–2,223 kg (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE), including a 75 kg driver; 70-litre fuel tank |

