Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| Mercedes-BenzMercedes-AMG GT Coupé | Mercedes-BenzCLE Coupé | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | 2024 | November 2023 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Mild hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Power | 416–805 bhp (better) | 194–375 bhp |
| 0–62 mph | 2.8–4.6 s (better) | 4.4–7.5 s |
| Top speed | 174–199 mph (better) | 147–155 mph |
| Engine or motors | GT 43: 1,991 cc four-cylinder turbo petrol, 310 kW (421 hp); GT 55, GT 63 and GT 63 PRO: 3,982 cc V8, 350, 430 or 450 kW (476, 585 or 612 hp); GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE: 450 kW V8 plus 150 kW electric motor, 600 kW (816 hp) system output; bhp converted from Mercedes' kW figures | CLE 200: 1,999 cc four-cylinder turbo petrol, 150 kW (204 hp) plus 17 kW (23 hp) mild-hybrid motor; CLE 220 d: 1,993 cc four-cylinder diesel, 145 kW (197 hp) plus 17 kW; CLE 300 4MATIC: 1,999 cc four-cylinder petrol, 190 kW (258 hp) plus 17 kW; CLE 450 4MATIC: 2,999 cc six-cylinder petrol, 280 kW (381 hp) plus 17 kW; CLE 300 e: 150 kW (204 hp) petrol plus 95 kW electric motor, 313 hp system output; bhp converted from Mercedes' kW figures |
| Torque | 500 Nm (GT 43), 700 Nm (GT 55), 800 Nm (GT 63), 850 Nm (GT 63 PRO, and the V8 in the GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE plus 320 Nm electric) | 320 Nm (CLE 200), 440 Nm (CLE 220 d), 400 Nm (CLE 300 4MATIC), 500 Nm (CLE 450 4MATIC); 550 Nm system (CLE 300 e) |
| Gearbox | AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9-speed sports automatic | 9G-TRONIC 9-speed automatic |
| Drive | Rear-wheel drive (GT 43); 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive (GT 55, GT 63, GT 63 PRO and GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) | Rear-wheel drive; all-wheel drive (4MATIC) on the CLE 300 4MATIC and CLE 450 4MATIC |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | 7 miles | 70 miles (better) |
| Battery | 4.84 kWh | 19.53 kWh (better) |
| Economy (WLTP) | 20.2–27.4 mpg | 36.7–60.2 mpg (better) |
| Range detail | GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE WLTP electric range 7 miles | CLE 300 e: 70 miles WLTP electric range (EAER); 19.53 kWh usable battery; 11 kW AC charging, 0–100% in 2 hours |
| Charging | GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE: 4.84 kWh usable battery; 3.7 kW AC, 25–100% in 1 hour 30 minutes | – |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 27.4 mpg (GT 43), 20.2 mpg (GT 55 and GT 63 models), 26.7 mpg and 372 Wh/km (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) | WLTP combined: 43.5 mpg (CLE 200), 60.2 mpg (CLE 220 d), 40.4 mpg (CLE 300 4MATIC), 36.7 mpg (CLE 450 4MATIC) |
| CO2 emissions | 235 g/km (GT 43), 319 g/km (V8), 241 g/km (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) | 148 g/km (CLE 200), 124 g/km (CLE 220 d), 159 g/km (CLE 300 4MATIC), 176 g/km (CLE 450 4MATIC), 50 g/km (CLE 300 e) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Coupé | Coupé |
| Seats | 4 | 4 |
| Boot | 321 litres | 420 litres (better) |
| Length | 4,728 mm | 4,850 mm |
| Width | – | 1,861 mm |
| Weight | From 1,820 kg | From 1,825 kg |
| Boot | 321 litres; 182 litres (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) | 420 litres; 290 litres (CLE 300 e) |
| Towing | – | 1,800 kg braked, 750 kg unbraked |
| Size | 4,728 mm long (GT 43); 12.57 m turning circle (13.16 m GT 43); kerb weight 1,820–1,847 kg (GT 43) to 2,202–2,223 kg (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE), including a 75 kg driver; 70-litre fuel tank | 4,850 mm long, 1,861 mm wide without mirrors (2,042 mm with); 1,423 mm high (1,422 mm CLE 300/450 4MATIC, 1,429 mm CLE 300 e); 11.2 m turning circle (11.7 m CLE 300/450 4MATIC); kerb weight 1,825 kg (CLE 200), 1,905 kg (CLE 220 d), 1,880 kg (CLE 300 4MATIC), 1,950 kg (CLE 450 4MATIC), 2,175 kg (CLE 300 e); 66-litre fuel tank (50 litres CLE 300 e) |
More comparisons
- Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW M2 vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé
- BMW M4 Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé
- BMW M2 vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW M4 Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

