BMW M4 Coupé vs Porsche 911
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| BMWM4 Coupé | Porsche911 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2021 | 2019 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol | Petrol, Hybrid |
| Power | 523–543 bhp | 389–631 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 3.4–3.5 s | 2.5–4.5 s (better) |
| Top speed | 155–188 mph | 183–200 mph (better) |
| Engine or motors | 2,993 cc six-cylinder twin-turbo petrol; 390 kW (530 hp) Competition, 405 kW (551 hp) CS; bhp converted from BMW's kW figures | 3.0-litre twin-turbo flat-six, 394 PS (Carrera, Carrera T) or 480 PS (Carrera S, 4S); 3.6-litre flat-six T-Hybrid, 485 PS system output (GTS); 4.0-litre naturally aspirated flat-six, 510 PS (GT3); 3.6-litre twin-turbo flat-six, 640 PS (Turbo S); bhp converted from PS. 0–62 mph with Sport Chrono where Porsche lists it (Carrera 4.1 s and Carrera S 3.5 s without) |
| Torque | 650 Nm | – |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic | 8-speed PDK dual-clutch; 6-speed manual on the Carrera T; GT3 with 7-speed PDK or 6-speed manual |
| Drive | M xDrive all-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive; all-wheel drive on Carrera 4S and Turbo S |
| Range and charging | ||
| Economy (WLTP) | 27.7–28 mpg | 20.7–28.1 mpg (better) |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 27.4–28 mpg Competition; 27.7 mpg CS | WLTP combined (model range): 26.9–28.1 mpg (Carrera), 26.0–27.0 (Carrera T), 26.4–27.7 (Carrera S), 25.8–27.1 (Carrera 4S), 25.9–27.1 (GTS), 20.5–20.7 (GT3), 24.1–24.6 mpg (Turbo S) |
| CO2 emissions | 230–233 g/km Competition, 232 g/km CS; WLTP combined | – |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Coupé | Coupé |
| Seats | 4 | 4 |
| Boot | 440 litres (better) | 135 litres |
| Length | 4,801 mm | 4,542 mm |
| Width | 1,887 mm | 1,852 mm |
| Weight | – | From 1,565 kg |
| Boot | 440 litres | 135-litre front boot (128 litres Turbo S); 261 litres behind the front seats with the rear seats folded |
| Size | 4,801 mm long, 1,887 mm wide (1,918 mm CS; 2,081 mm with mirrors), 1,398 mm high (1,399 mm CS); 2,857 mm wheelbase; EC unladen weight including a 75 kg driver is 1,860 kg (Competition) or 1,835 kg (CS) | 4,542 mm long (4,553 mm GTS, 4,551 mm Turbo S, 4,570 mm GT3), 1,852 mm wide (1,900 mm Turbo S); EC unladen weight 1,565 kg (Carrera T) to 1,800 kg (Turbo S). Cabriolet and Targa versions are also sold |
More comparisons
- BMW M4 Coupé vs BMW M5 Saloon
- BMW M4 Coupé vs BMW M5 Touring
- BMW M4 Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé
- BMW M4 Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW M2 vs BMW M4 Coupé
- BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Porsche 911
- BMW M4 Coupé vs BMW M4 Convertible
- BMW 4 Series Coupé vs BMW M4 Coupé
- BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Porsche 911

