BMW M4 Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| BMWM4 Coupé | Mercedes-BenzMercedes-AMG GT Coupé | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2021 | 2024 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol | Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Power | 523–543 bhp | 416–805 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 3.4–3.5 s | 2.8–4.6 s (better) |
| Top speed | 155–188 mph | 174–199 mph (better) |
| Engine or motors | 2,993 cc six-cylinder twin-turbo petrol; 390 kW (530 hp) Competition, 405 kW (551 hp) CS; bhp converted from BMW's kW figures | GT 43: 1,991 cc four-cylinder turbo petrol, 310 kW (421 hp); GT 55, GT 63 and GT 63 PRO: 3,982 cc V8, 350, 430 or 450 kW (476, 585 or 612 hp); GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE: 450 kW V8 plus 150 kW electric motor, 600 kW (816 hp) system output; bhp converted from Mercedes' kW figures |
| Torque | 650 Nm | 500 Nm (GT 43), 700 Nm (GT 55), 800 Nm (GT 63), 850 Nm (GT 63 PRO, and the V8 in the GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE plus 320 Nm electric) |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic | AMG SPEEDSHIFT MCT 9-speed sports automatic |
| Drive | M xDrive all-wheel drive | Rear-wheel drive (GT 43); 4MATIC+ all-wheel drive (GT 55, GT 63, GT 63 PRO and GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | – | 7 miles |
| Battery | – | 4.84 kWh |
| Economy (WLTP) | 27.7–28 mpg (better) | 20.2–27.4 mpg |
| Range detail | – | GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE WLTP electric range 7 miles |
| Charging | – | GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE: 4.84 kWh usable battery; 3.7 kW AC, 25–100% in 1 hour 30 minutes |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 27.4–28 mpg Competition; 27.7 mpg CS | WLTP combined: 27.4 mpg (GT 43), 20.2 mpg (GT 55 and GT 63 models), 26.7 mpg and 372 Wh/km (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) |
| CO2 emissions | 230–233 g/km Competition, 232 g/km CS; WLTP combined | 235 g/km (GT 43), 319 g/km (V8), 241 g/km (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Coupé | Coupé |
| Seats | 4 | 4 |
| Boot | 440 litres (better) | 321 litres |
| Length | 4,801 mm | 4,728 mm |
| Weight | – | From 1,820 kg |
| Width | 1,887 mm | – |
| Boot | 440 litres | 321 litres; 182 litres (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE) |
| Size | 4,801 mm long, 1,887 mm wide (1,918 mm CS; 2,081 mm with mirrors), 1,398 mm high (1,399 mm CS); 2,857 mm wheelbase; EC unladen weight including a 75 kg driver is 1,860 kg (Competition) or 1,835 kg (CS) | 4,728 mm long (GT 43); 12.57 m turning circle (13.16 m GT 43); kerb weight 1,820–1,847 kg (GT 43) to 2,202–2,223 kg (GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE), including a 75 kg driver; 70-litre fuel tank |
More comparisons
- BMW M4 Coupé vs BMW M5 Saloon
- BMW M4 Coupé vs BMW M5 Touring
- BMW M2 vs Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé
- Mercedes-Benz Mercedes-AMG GT Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW M4 Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé
- BMW M2 vs BMW M4 Coupé
- BMW M4 Coupé vs BMW M4 Convertible
- BMW 4 Series Coupé vs BMW M4 Coupé
- BMW M4 Coupé vs Porsche 911

