Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R1 | NikonZ6III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | June 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | Partially stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6048 × 4032 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | 26.79 million total pixels; sensor cleaning and image-dust-off reference data for NX Studio; pixel-shift frames require software combination and a static camera/subject |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolution | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profile | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000, expandable to equivalent ISO 50–204800; HLG starts at ISO 400. Conventional movie ISO 100–51200 with format-dependent expansion. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 120 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require an adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions apply | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills, subject detection and 3D tracking. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, f/1.2 and 20°C. Photography Blog's 493-point narrative is not the exact maker specification. |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode | Mechanical and electronic front-curtain 1/8000 to 30 seconds; electronic up to 1/16000. Bulb/Time and manual-mode extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200, or 1/60 electronic; electronic shutter does not support Auto FP. |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settings | Extended continuous shooting up to 14 fps mechanical or 20 fps electronic. High-speed C15/C30/C60/C120 modes support JPEG pre-release capture; C60 retains full-frame resolution, C120 uses approximately 10.6-megapixel DX JPEGs. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital IS | Five-axis sensor shift; Nikon claims 8 stops under CIPA using NIKKOR Z 24–120mm f/4 S at the telephoto end in NORMAL mode. Focus Point VR has lens/focus-mode restrictions; electronic movie VR available. |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures | No built-in flash; ISO 518 accessory shoe and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights |
| Exposure controls | – | Auto, P/S/A/M and user settings; ±5 EV still-image or ±3 EV movie compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 6048 × 3402 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modes | N-RAW 12-bit 6048 × 3402 up to 59.94p; 4032 × 2268 RAW up to 59.94p and cropped DX 3984 × 2240 up to 119.88p. ProRes RAW HQ, ProRes 422 HQ, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264 have mode-dependent limits. Conventional 5.4K 5376 × 3024 up to 60p; UHD up to 120p with crop at the highest rate; Full HD up to 240p. N-Log, HLG, waveform, timecode and RAW proxy recording. Current maker recording-time limit 125 minutes, subject to temperature, power and media conditions. |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options | Built-in stereo microphones; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit for NEV/MOV or AAC 48 kHz/16-bit for MP4; external microphone/line input and headphone monitoring |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panel | Vari-angle TFT with approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.5-inch UXGA OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint; maker maximum brightness 4000 cd/m² and DCI-P3 gamut |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 700 photographs | 410 photographs |
| Body weight | 920 g | 670 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch dates | Announced on 17 June 2024; Nikon US states availability in late June. Main retains June 2024 because the exact first UK retail day is unconfirmed. |
| Recording media | Dual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slot | CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; overflow, backup and separate format recording |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone/line and headphone sockets, accessory terminal for MC-DC2 remote release |
| Wireless connections | UK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI support | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCD | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 410 monitor shots with power saving enabled or 390 without; EVF 380 with power saving or 360 without. Tested with NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 100 minutes. EN-EL15b/15a compatibility gives shorter endurance; optional MB-N14 accepts two batteries. |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters | USB charging and power delivery; optional EH-8P or EH-7P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 138.5 × 101.5 × 74 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card | Approximately 670 g body only or 760 g with battery/card, excluding body cap and shoe cover |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof | Magnesium alloy and Sereebo material; dust/moisture-resistant construction, maker operating range −10°C to 40°C |
| In the box | – | EN-EL15c, AN-DC26 strap, UC-E25 USB cable, HDMI/USB cable clip, BS-1 shoe cover, DK-29 eyepiece and BF-N1 body cap |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Nikon Z6III vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9

