Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R1 | NikonZ 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | December 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | Stacked backside-illuminated CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 45.7 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 8256 × 5504 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 64–25600 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | 52.37 million total pixels; sensor cleaning, dust-off reference data, protective sensor shield and electro-conductive/fluorine coatings |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolution | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and RAW plus JPEG |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profile | Expandable to equivalent ISO 32–102400; auto ISO available |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 20 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions apply | Hybrid phase/contrast detection with 493 single-point FX still positions; 3D tracking and subject detection for people, animals and vehicles. Maker sensitivity −6.5 EV or −8.5 EV with Starlight View, measured in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/1.2. |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode | Electronic shutter only, with selectable sound and protective sensor shield; 1/32000 to 30 seconds, Bulb/Time and manual-mode extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200 or 1/250 second with reduced guide number at higher speeds; compatible Auto FP up to 1/8000 may produce horizontal lines. |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settings | Continuous high-speed RAW/JPEG up to 20 fps. High-speed C30 provides large full-resolution FX or DX JPEGs and C120 small FX JPEGs (4128 × 2752), with approximately four-second bursts in the linked manual. Firmware 3.00 adds C60 large DX JPEGs, also approximately four seconds; current Japan specs additionally list C15. Pre-release capture supported. These restricted high-speed modes are qualified separately from the main continuous-shooting figure. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital IS | Five-axis sensor shift; Synchro VR up to 6 stops with supported VR lenses under Nikon CIPA conditions, including NIKKOR Z 70–200mm f/2.8 VR S with required lens firmware; electronic movie VR available |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe, ISO 519 threaded sync terminal and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights |
| Exposure controls | – | P/S/A/M; ±5 EV still-image or ±3 EV movie compensation; matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 8256 × 4644 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modes | With firmware 2.0 or later, internal N-RAW 12-bit 8256 × 4644 up to 59.94p, 5392 × 3032 up to 59.94p and 4128 × 2322 up to 119.88p. Conventional UHD 7680 × 4320 up to 29.97p; UHD 4K and Full HD up to 119.88p. ProRes RAW HQ, ProRes 422 HQ, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264 have format-dependent limits. N-Log/HLG, waveform, timecode and RAW proxies. Nikon's UHD 8K/30p recording-time claim is 125 minutes under specified conditions; launch firmware and the early reviews predate internal RAW video support. |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options | Built-in stereo microphones; 24-bit PCM recording, external microphone with attenuator and headphone monitoring; AAC used for MP4 |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panel | Four-axis horizontal/vertical tilt, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 23 mm eyepoint; blackout-free display with high-frame-rate option |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 700 photographs | 770 photographs |
| Body weight | 920 g (better) | 1160 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch dates | Nikon Japan explicitly records first sale on 24 December 2021; US announcement on 28 October specified availability within 2021. TechRadar's later regional delivery-delay wording does not override the confirmed Japanese first sale. |
| Recording media | Dual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slot | Two CFexpress Type B/XQD slots; overflow, backup, RAW/JPEG separation, duplicate JPEG recording and card copying |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, ten-pin remote terminal and threaded flash-sync socket; RJ-45 Ethernet 1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-T |
| Wireless connections | UK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI support | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; built-in GNSS supports GPS, GLONASS and QZSS with location/time recording and track logs |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCD | EN-EL18d; CIPA monitor approximately 770 shots with power saving or 740 without; EVF 740 with power saving or 700 without. Nikon's separate continuous-shooting test gives approximately 5310 shots; movie battery claim approximately 170 minutes. Earlier EN-EL18-series batteries give fewer shots. |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters | USB charging/power delivery and MH-33 external charger; optional EH-7P charging supports EN-EL18d/18c/18b, while earlier battery revisions retain restrictions; optional EH-6d with EP-6a power connector |
| Dimensions | Approximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 149 × 149.5 × 90.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card | Approximately 1160 g body only or 1340 g with battery/card, excluding body cap and shoe cover |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy body with integrated vertical grip; maker operating range −10°C to 40°C |
| In the box | – | EN-EL18d, MH-33 charger, AN-DC24 strap, UC-E24 USB cable, HDMI/USB cable clip, BS-1 shoe cover and BF-N1 body cap; current UK included-accessory tiles also list EH-7P UK adapter |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Nikon Z 9 vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z 9
- Nikon Z 9 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9

