Canon EOS R3 vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R3 | SonyAlpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2021 | June 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 42.4 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 7952 × 5304 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS, approximately 36 × 24 mm in the maker's technical guide | Approximately 43.6 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four shifted exposures, requiring a static camera/subject and computer processing. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; CR3 still RAW and CRM movie RAW files | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; Sony ARW 2.3, including uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X and front-end LSI. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle recognition; up to 4779 manually selected still-photo positions; −7.5 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature. Eye-control selection is for stills only, requires calibration and may be affected by eyewear, individual eyes and shooting conditions | Fast Hybrid AF with 399 full-frame phase-detection points and 425 contrast points. Human and animal Eye AF for stills; phase-point coverage differs with APS-C lenses and crop modes. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain up to 1/8000 second; electronic up to 1/64000 second in Tv/M with restrictions; Bulb supported | Focal-plane shutter; 30 seconds to 1/8000 second plus Bulb; flash sync 1/250 second. Electronic first curtain and silent shooting supported. |
| Burst detail | Normal full-resolution continuous shooting up to 30 fps electronic with AF/AE tracking or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain, depending on lens, battery and settings. Separate custom high-speed mode in firmware 1.2.0 or later reaches 195 fps for up to 50 frames; maker drive-mode manual fixes shutter speed, aperture and ISO from the first shot, and Amateur Photographer reports fixed AF/AE in this brief burst | Up to approximately 10 fps with AF/AE tracking, or approximately 8 fps with live view; Sony claims up to 76 compressed RAW/JPEG or 28 uncompressed RAW frames under its test conditions. Settings and shooting conditions affect actual performance. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis in-body image stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens optical IS; Canon UK claims up to eight stops with specific RF lenses, not every lens | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. Correction depends on lens compatibility. |
| Flash | Multi-function accessory shoe; mechanical flash sync 1/200 second, electronic first curtain 1/250 second and electronic shutter 1/180 second | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW 6000×3164 up to 59.94/50 fps on CFexpress; oversampled uncropped DCI/UHD 4K up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K high-frame-rate 119.88/100 fps; Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ. RAW, 4K high-frame-rate and 4K60 ALL-I are not recordable to SD cards | 4K 3840 × 2160 recording up to 30p in NTSC mode or 25p in PAL mode; Super 35mm mode provides full-pixel readout without binning, while full-frame 4K is a separate mode. HLG, S-Log2 and S-Log3 supported. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets, plus compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 4,150,000 | 2,359,296 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen; technical guide specifies approximately 4.15 million dots, while the UK store rounds this to 4.2 million; approximately 100% coverage | This separately marketed ILCE-7RM3A revision has a 2,359,296-dot LCD, compared with 1,440,000 dots on the original ILCE-7RM3. Screen tilts approximately 107° up and 41° down; touch focus and touchpad operation supported. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED electronic viewfinder with 3,686,400 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.78× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 620 photographs | 640 photographs |
| Body weight | 822 g | 572 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records marketing in November 2021; no exact first-sale day is inferred | Sony Japan's discontinued-model archive lists June 2021 for ILCE-7RM3A; no precise sale day is claimed. This is a Japanese release month, not a UK date. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; recording to both is limited by the slower card | Two media slots; one UHS-II-compatible SD slot and one SD/Memory Stick slot. Simultaneous and relay recording supported. |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, RJ45 Ethernet, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and N3 remote-control terminal | USB Type-C with SuperSpeed USB 5 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, Micro HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz with regional frequency restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; built-in GPS, GLONASS and MICHIBIKI positioning | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz, NFC and Bluetooth 4.1. |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; CIPA power-saving approximately 620 EVF or 860 screen shots at 23°C using an SD card; smooth-display approximately 440/760 shots under the same maker conditions | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 640 photographs using the LCD or 530 using the viewfinder. In-camera charging and power via USB Type-C or Multi/Micro USB. |
| Charging | In-camera charging with optional USB Power Adapter PD-E1; this adapter does not power the camera while operating; AC-E19 and DR-E19 provide optional AC power | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 150 × 142.6 × 87.2 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 126.9 × 95.6 × 73.7 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 62.7 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 822 g body only, excluding body cap, eyecup and multi-function-shoe cover; approximately 1015 g including battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 572 g body only according to Sony Japan; 657 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body with dust- and moisture-resistant construction; resistance is not an underwater rating | Magnesium-alloy covers and internal frame; dust- and moisture-resistant design, not a waterproof rating. |
| In the box | UK body package includes LP-E19 battery, LC-E19 charger and AC cable, R-F-5 body cap, ER-h small eyecup, IFC-100U interface cable/protector, ER-L1 strap and accessory-shoe cover | Power cord, NP-FZ100 battery, cable protector, BC-QZ1 charger, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB Type-C cable, according to Sony UK. |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A) vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R3 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A) vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R8

