Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R3
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R100 | CanonEOS R3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2023 | November 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 24.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–12800 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 25.8 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; no automatic sensor-cleaning system | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS, approximately 36 × 24 mm in the maker's technical guide |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; HEIF not supported; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit in silent continuous shooting | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; CR3 still RAW and CRM movie RAW files |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600; manual movie ISO 100–12800 with expansion, but Auto ISO in 4K is limited to ISO 6400 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 |
| Image processor | DIGIC 8 | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 6.5 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; UK maker does not guarantee RF extenders, RF 5.2mm dual fisheye or RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS operation | Canon RF lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD; up to 143 automatic still-photo zones or 3975 selectable positions over approximately 88% horizontal/100% vertical area; human face/eye detection; 4K uses contrast-detection AF and high-frame-rate movie AF is disabled; −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle recognition; up to 4779 manually selected still-photo positions; −7.5 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature. Eye-control selection is for stills only, requires calibration and may be affected by eyewear, individual eyes and shooting conditions |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain with mechanical second curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; separate silent electronic-shutter mode has restrictions and may still produce lens/aperture sounds | Mechanical and electronic first curtain up to 1/8000 second; electronic up to 1/64000 second in Tv/M with restrictions; Bulb supported |
| Burst detail | Up to 6.5 fps with One-Shot AF and focus fixed, or 3.5 fps with Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 97 JPEG, 6 RAW or 17 C-RAW frames; settings and card affect maximum burst | Normal full-resolution continuous shooting up to 30 fps electronic with AF/AE tracking or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain, depending on lens, battery and settings. Separate custom high-speed mode in firmware 1.2.0 or later reaches 195 fps for up to 50 frames; maker drive-mode manual fixes shutter speed, aperture and ISO from the first shot, and Amateur Photographer reports fixed AF/AE in this brief burst |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supported | Five-axis in-body image stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens optical IS; Canon UK claims up to eight stops with specific RF lenses, not every lens |
| Flash | Built-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; conventional five-pin hotshoe, not the 21-pin multi-function shoe; sync 1/250 second; no flash in silent shutter mode | Multi-function accessory shoe; mechanical flash sync 1/200 second, electronic first curtain 1/250 second and electronic shutter 1/180 second |
| Exposure controls | P/Tv/Av/M and automatic scene modes; 384-zone evaluative metering; ±3 EV compensation | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 23.98/25 fps with an additional central crop; Full HD up to 59.94/50 fps with Dual Pixel AF; HD 1280×720 high-frame-rate up to 119.88/100 fps without sound or autofocus. H.264 8-bit recording, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds. Separate 4K time-lapse playback reaches 29.97 fps | Internal 6K RAW 6000×3164 up to 59.94/50 fps on CFexpress; oversampled uncropped DCI/UHD 4K up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K high-frame-rate 119.88/100 fps; Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ. RAW, 4K high-frame-rate and 4K60 ALL-I are not recordable to SD cards |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets, plus compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 4,150,000 |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Tilting screen | No | Yes |
| Display detail | Fixed 3-inch TFT LCD, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; not touch sensitive | Fully articulated 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen; technical guide specifies approximately 4.15 million dots, while the UK store rounds this to 4.2 million; approximately 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 620 photographs |
| Body weight | 309 g (better) | 822 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records June 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum records marketing in November 2021; no exact first-sale day is inferred |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartment | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; recording to both is limited by the slower card |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote-control terminal; USB cannot charge or power the camera | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, RJ45 Ethernet, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and N3 remote-control terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; UK maker says image.canon upload is absent from units shipped from June 2025 and may be removed from earlier units by optional firmware | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz with regional frequency restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; built-in GPS, GLONASS and MICHIBIKI positioning |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; approximately 340 EVF or 430 screen shots for power-saving AE shooting at 23°C; technical guide lists 320 EVF/400 screen under the separate 50%-flash CIPA test | LP-E19; CIPA power-saving approximately 620 EVF or 860 screen shots at 23°C using an SD card; smooth-display approximately 440/760 shots under the same maker conditions |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; optional AC-E6N and DR-E18 for AC power; no USB charging or operating power | In-camera charging with optional USB Power Adapter PD-E1; this adapter does not power the camera while operating; AC-E19 and DR-E19 provide optional AC power |
| Dimensions | Approximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 150 × 142.6 × 87.2 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Technical guide specifies 309 g body only, excluding body cap, or 356 g with battery and card; the UK spec heading labels 356 g body only but its footnote explicitly includes battery/card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 822 g body only, excluding body cap, eyecup and multi-function-shoe cover; approximately 1015 g including battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Mainly glass-fibre polycarbonate resin incorporating aluminium alloy; no water/dust-resistance claim | Magnesium-alloy body with dust- and moisture-resistant construction; resistance is not an underwater rating |
| In the box | – | UK body package includes LP-E19 battery, LC-E19 charger and AC cable, R-F-5 body cap, ER-h small eyecup, IFC-100U interface cable/protector, ER-L1 strap and accessory-shoe cover |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R100
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon EOS R3 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm GFX100 II

