Canon EOS R3 vs Sony Alpha 7R IVA
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R3 | SonyAlpha 7R IVA | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2021 | June 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS, approximately 36 × 24 mm in the maker's technical guide | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Four- or 16-frame Pixel Shift Multi Shooting requires computer compositing and a stationary camera and subject. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; CR3 still RAW and CRM movie RAW files | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; Sony ARW 2.3 compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X and front-end LSI. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle recognition; up to 4779 manually selected still-photo positions; −7.5 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature. Eye-control selection is for stills only, requires calibration and may be affected by eyewear, individual eyes and shooting conditions | Fast Hybrid AF with 567 full-frame phase-detection points and 425 contrast points; phase points cover approximately 74% of the image. Real-time tracking and human/animal Eye AF for stills; human Eye AF in movies. APS-C point counts differ. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain up to 1/8000 second; electronic up to 1/64000 second in Tv/M with restrictions; Bulb supported | – |
| Burst detail | Normal full-resolution continuous shooting up to 30 fps electronic with AF/AE tracking or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain, depending on lens, battery and settings. Separate custom high-speed mode in firmware 1.2.0 or later reaches 195 fps for up to 50 frames; maker drive-mode manual fixes shutter speed, aperture and ISO from the first shot, and Amateur Photographer reports fixed AF/AE in this brief burst | Up to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking; approximately 8 fps in Hi with live view. Sony's exact IVA feature page lists approximately 7 fps silent electronic Hi+. Maker buffer claim is 68 compressed RAW or 30 uncompressed RAW frames; conditions and memory cards affect results. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis in-body image stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens optical IS; Canon UK claims up to eight stops with specific RF lenses, not every lens | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. |
| Flash | Multi-function accessory shoe; mechanical flash sync 1/200 second, electronic first curtain 1/250 second and electronic shutter 1/180 second | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW 6000×3164 up to 59.94/50 fps on CFexpress; oversampled uncropped DCI/UHD 4K up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K high-frame-rate 119.88/100 fps; Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ. RAW, 4K high-frame-rate and 4K60 ALL-I are not recordable to SD cards | Japanese specification lists XAVC S 4K at 30p or 24p and up to 100 Mbps; headline maximum reflects Japanese/NTSC mode. Super 35mm uses full-pixel readout without binning with a narrower field of view; full-frame 4K is a separate mode. HLG, S-Log2 and S-Log3; 8-bit 4:2:2 HDMI output. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets, plus compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets. Multi Interface Shoe supports digital audio with compatible accessories. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 4,150,000 | 2,359,296 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen; technical guide specifies approximately 4.15 million dots, while the UK store rounds this to 4.2 million; approximately 100% coverage | TFT LCD tilts approximately 107° up and 41° down; touch focus and touchpad operation. ILCE-7RM4A uses 2,359,296 dots, compared with 1,440,000 on the original ILCE-7RM4. Sony confirms the display change affects battery ratings without changing body dimensions or weight. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.5-inch electronic viewfinder with 5,760,000 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.78× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 620 photographs | 660 photographs |
| Body weight | 822 g | 580 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records marketing in November 2021; no exact first-sale day is inferred | Sony Japan's product-registration list specifies June 2021 for ILCE-7RM4A; this is the Japanese on-sale month, not a UK release claim. No manufacturer day was found. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; recording to both is limited by the slower card | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II; simultaneous, relay and separate-media recording. |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, RJ45 Ethernet, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and N3 remote-control terminal | USB Type-C, Multi/Micro USB, Micro HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz with regional frequency restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; built-in GPS, GLONASS and MICHIBIKI positioning | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, NFC and Bluetooth 4.1 smartphone connection. |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; CIPA power-saving approximately 620 EVF or 860 screen shots at 23°C using an SD card; smooth-display approximately 440/760 shots under the same maker conditions | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 660 photographs with LCD or 530 with viewfinder; USB charging and power supported. |
| Charging | In-camera charging with optional USB Power Adapter PD-E1; this adapter does not power the camera while operating; AC-E19 and DR-E19 provide optional AC power | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 150 × 142.6 × 87.2 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 128.9 × 96.4 × 77.5 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 67.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 822 g body only, excluding body cap, eyecup and multi-function-shoe cover; approximately 1015 g including battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 580 g body only; 665 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body with dust- and moisture-resistant construction; resistance is not an underwater rating | – |
| In the box | UK body package includes LP-E19 battery, LC-E19 charger and AC cable, R-F-5 body cap, ER-h small eyecup, IFC-100U interface cable/protector, ER-L1 strap and accessory-shoe cover | Power cord, NP-FZ100 battery, cable protector, BC-QZ1 charger, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB Type-C cable, according to Sony Japan. |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7R IVA vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R IVA
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R IVA
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R3 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7R IVA vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R IVA
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R IVA
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R IVA
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R8

