Canon EOS R5 vs Nikon Z 6II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 | NikonZ 6II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | November 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 24.5 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 6048 × 4024 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464 | 25.28 million total pixels; image-sensor cleaning and Image Dust Off reference data. Photography Blog and TechRadar identify the sensor as backside-illuminated. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolution | NEF RAW 12/14-bit with lossless, compressed or uncompressed options; medium/small RAW restricted to 12-bit lossless; JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG. DX, square and 16:9 still crops supported. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by mode | Expandable to equivalent ISO 50–204800; auto ISO available |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | Dual EXPEED 6 (Photography Blog and TechRadar) |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 14 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output | NIKKOR Z lenses; compatible F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Hybrid phase/contrast detection, 273 single-point FX positions and human/animal eye detection. Maker sensitivity −4.5 EV or −6 EV with low-light AF, in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/2.0. |
| Shutter | Mechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure | Mechanical focal-plane, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/8000 to 30 seconds, Bulb/Time and manual extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200 second; Auto FP supported. |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps buffer | Continuous H extended up to 14 fps; maker 14-bit NEF limit approximately 10 fps. Continuous H 5.5 fps and Continuous L 1–5 fps. TechRadar qualifies maximum 14 fps to 12-bit RAW and single-point AF; buffer/card/settings affect sustained speed. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and technique | Five-axis image-sensor shift plus supported lens VR; TechRadar describes up to 5 stops of body stabilisation |
| Flash | No built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible i-TTL Speedlights and wireless-flash accessories |
| Exposure controls | 384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD | Auto/P/S/A/M and three user-setting banks; compensation ±5 EV; matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording time | Firmware 1.10 adds UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94p using DX-based image area and Normal movie quality; full-width UHD up to 29.97p. Full HD up to 119.88p, with 4×/5× slow-motion options. MOV/MP4 H.264, recordings up to 29 minutes 59 seconds with mode/card restrictions; electronic VR, timecode and time-lapse. External N-Log/HLG output; RAW video output requires a paid Nikon service upgrade and compatible recorder, with no RAW output at 4K/60p. UK technical page retains its old anticipated-February2021 wording; current Japan table and maker firmware announcement confirm the added mode. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | Built-in stereo microphones or 3.5 mm external microphone with attenuator; PCM in MOV or AAC in MP4, headphone monitoring available |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCD | Tilting touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 450 photographs |
| Body weight | 650 g | 615 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment day | Nikon Japan records first sale on 6 November 2020; exact first UK retail day is not independently established |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot | One CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; overflow, backup, RAW/JPEG separation and card copying |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMI | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, HDMI Type C mini connector, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and accessory terminal for compatible remote cords |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transfer | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 4.2; SnapBridge |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictions | EN-EL15c; CIPA monitor approximately 450 shots with power saving or 410 without; EVF 400 with power saving or 340 without. Movie battery claim approximately 100 minutes. Earlier EN-EL15 variants give fewer shots; optional MB-N11/MB-N10 hold two batteries. |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories | USB-C charging/power with compatible equipment; in-camera charging supports EN-EL15c/15b; MH-25a external charger, optional EH-7P or compatible AC adapter with EP-5B connector |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134 × 100.5 × 69.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 615 g body only or 705 g with battery/card, excluding body cap |
| Materials | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | Magnesium-alloy body and weather sealing described by both reviews; maker operating range 0–40°C |
| In the box | – | BF-N1 body cap, DK-29 eyecup, EN-EL15c battery, MH-25a charger, HDMI/USB clip, AN-DC19 strap, UC-E24 USB cable and BS-1 shoe cover; charger plug varies by region, current Japan also lists AN-DC26 as a strap alternative |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Nikon Z 6II vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Nikon Z 6II vs Nikon Z6III
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Nikon Z 8
- Nikon Z 6II vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8

