Canon EOS R5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 | PanasonicLUMIX S5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | September 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464 | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; primary colour filter and sensor-shift dust reduction. Multi-shot high-resolution mode generates 96 MP composite files, separately from native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolution | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo; sRGB/Adobe RGB |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by mode | Standard ISO 100–51200, expanded 50–204800; Dual Native ISO technology |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | Venus Engine |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output | Interchangeable L-Mount body; kit 20–60mm lens is a separate configuration |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Contrast AF with DFD; face/eye/body/animal detection, tracking, 225-area and configurable zone/single-area modes; touch selection and joystick |
| Shutter | Mechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds and bulb up to approximately 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; maker NA specification lists electronic shutter up to 1/16000, with separate bulb restrictions. Flash sync up to 1/250 second with guide-number/mode qualifications |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps buffer | Native 7 fps with AFS/MF or 5 fps AFC, mechanical or electronic. Maker buffer at least 24 RAW/RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG with specified UHS-II card in slot 1. Video-derived reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate from full-resolution bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and technique | Five-axis Body I.S., maker 5-stop CIPA yaw/pitch rating with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm |
| Flash | No built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | – |
| Exposure controls | 384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD | 1728-zone multi, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering; still exposure compensation ±5 EV in one-third steps |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording time | Firmware 2.0 dated 24 November 2020 added internal C4K 4096×2160 at 59.94p/50p, 4:2:0 8-bit, and C4K 29.97p/25p/23.98p 4:2:2 10-bit. 4K/C4K 60p uses APS-C or pixel-by-pixel crop; full-frame 4K30 supports 10-bit. Launch camera recorded UHD rather than C4K. Firmware also added external 12-bit RAW up to 5888×3312 at 29.97p; compatible recorder required and not internal recording. V-Log/V-Gamut with maker 14+ stop claim; 10-bit recording has 30-minute clip limits, while specified 4K30 8-bit modes have no fixed clip limit subject to power/storage/operating conditions |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | Built-in stereo microphone and monaural speaker; microphone/line input, headphone monitoring and optional DMW-XLR1 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCD | Three-inch 3:2 LCD, approximately 1.84 million dots, capacitive touch and free-angle articulation |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh | 0.39-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.74× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 image ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 470 photographs |
| Body weight | 650 g | 630 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment day | Maker Japan confirms 25 September 2020 first sale in that market; month precision retained for broader regional availability. Original S5 remains separately listed from S5D and S5II; no inferred successor. Cameralabs tested a preview-labelled boxed sample running firmware 1.0, which the reviewer identifies as representative of final production; later firmware additions are separately qualified |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; slot 1 UHS-I/UHS-II including V90, slot 2 UHS-I; relay, backup and file allocation |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMI | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone output |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transfer | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictions | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh; maker CIPA approximately 440 LCD/470 EVF shots with S-R2060. Conditional power-save EVF 1500 shots with one-second sleep is not the headline figure |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories | USB power supply and charging; dedicated battery charger, AC adapter and USB cable listed with original regional package |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.6 × 97.1 × 81.9 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Maker NA and Japan approximately 630 g body only or 714 g with battery and one card; Photography Blog's prose 712 g loaded is not substituted |
| Materials | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; maker operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | – | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, battery charger, AC adapter and USB A–C cable; lens/caps/hood additionally in kit, regional contents vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Nikon Z 8
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II

