Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1RII | PanasonicLUMIX S5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2025 | September 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | BSI CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.8 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 44.3 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 8144 × 5424 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 80–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 44.3 million effective and 45.9 million total pixels; 35.8 × 23.9 mm BSI CMOS (maker US announcement); normal 3:2 stills 8144×5424. Eight-frame high-resolution composites reach 16288×10848 and are separate from native sensor resolution | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; primary colour filter and sensor-shift dust reduction. Multi-shot high-resolution mode generates 96 MP composite files, separately from native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; high-resolution composites use RAW/JPEG rather than HEIF | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo; sRGB/Adobe RGB |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 80–51200; expanded 40 and 102400; native standard sensitivities ISO 80/400, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles | Standard ISO 100–51200, expanded 50–204800; Dual Native ISO technology |
| Image processor | – | Venus Engine |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | – | Interchangeable L-Mount body; kit 20–60mm lens is a separate configuration |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle/bicycle, train and aircraft recognition; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100 and AFS. Subject type must be selected manually (both reviews) | Contrast AF with DFD; face/eye/body/animal detection, tracking, 225-area and configurable zone/single-area modes; touch selection and joystick |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic image-priority 60–1/8000 or speed-priority 60–1/16000, Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds and bulb up to approximately 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; maker NA specification lists electronic shutter up to 1/16000, with separate bulb restrictions. Flash sync up to 1/250 second with guide-number/mode qualifications |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic SH 40 or 20 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 70 RAW/JPEG or 65 HEIF frames. Mechanical speed-priority H+ up to 10 fps AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority H+ 9 fps AFC, or 7 fps AFC with live view. Current maker settings supersede older review reports that electronic 20 fps was unavailable | Native 7 fps with AFS/MF or 5 fps AFC, mechanical or electronic. Maker buffer at least 24 RAW/RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG with specified UHS-II card in slot 1. Video-derived reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate from full-resolution bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S.2 seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS is separate; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 | Five-axis Body I.S., maker 5-stop CIPA yaw/pitch rating with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm |
| Exposure controls | – | 1728-zone multi, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering; still exposure compensation ±5 EV in one-third steps |
| Flash | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8064 × 5376 at 24 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Current maker supplement lists internal 8064×5376 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit at 23.98/24p; 8128×4288 17:9 at 29.97p and 7680×4320 UHD at 29.97p. Internal 5760×3040 ProRes RAW HQ/RAW up to 29.97p; image-area and media restrictions depend on mode. HDMI RAW 8128×5418 at 23.98p is external-recorder output, not the internal headline. Open-gate 8.1K was a promised firmware upgrade at launch and appears in the current maker table; no launch availability inferred | Firmware 2.0 dated 24 November 2020 added internal C4K 4096×2160 at 59.94p/50p, 4:2:0 8-bit, and C4K 29.97p/25p/23.98p 4:2:2 10-bit. 4K/C4K 60p uses APS-C or pixel-by-pixel crop; full-frame 4K30 supports 10-bit. Launch camera recorded UHD rather than C4K. Firmware also added external 12-bit RAW up to 5888×3312 at 29.97p; compatible recorder required and not internal recording. V-Log/V-Gamut with maker 14+ stop claim; 10-bit recording has 30-minute clip limits, while specified 4K30 8-bit modes have no fixed clip limit subject to power/storage/operating conditions |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, with built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float recording | Built-in stereo microphone and monaural speaker; microphone/line input, headphone monitoring and optional DMW-XLR1 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) | Three-inch 3:2 LCD, approximately 1.84 million dots, capacitive touch and free-angle articulation |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | 0.39-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.74× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 image ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 280 photographs | 470 photographs |
| Body weight | 712 g | 630 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies late March 2025 availability, retained at month precision without inventing a day or a UK-specific launch date | Maker Japan confirms 25 September 2020 first sale in that market; month precision retained for broader regional availability. Original S5 remains separately listed from S5D and S5II; no inferred successor. Cameralabs tested a preview-labelled boxed sample running firmware 1.0, which the reviewer identifies as representative of final production; later firmware additions are separately qualified |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; no XQD support inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; slot 1 UHS-I/UHS-II including V90, slot 2 UHS-I; relay, backup and file allocation |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no flash-sync terminal in Japan table | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone output |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 280 EVF/350 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1100 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress approximately 280/340 or 950 respectively | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh; maker CIPA approximately 440 LCD/470 EVF shots with S-R2060. Conditional power-save EVF 1500 shots with one-second sleep is not the headline figure |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter | USB power supply and charging; dedicated battery charger, AC adapter and USB cable listed with original regional package |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 132.6 × 97.1 × 81.9 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens | Maker NA and Japan approximately 630 g body only or 714 g with battery and one card; Photography Blog's prose 712 g loaded is not substituted |
| Materials | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; maker operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, battery charger, AC adapter and USB A–C cable; lens/caps/hood additionally in kit, regional contents vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Nikon Z 8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II

