Canon EOS R5 vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 | SonyAlpha 7 IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | November 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Exmor R back-illuminated CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 33 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 7008 × 4672 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464 | Approximately 34.1 million total pixels; 3:2 full-frame sensor |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolution | JPEG, HEIF and 14-bit RAW; compressed, lossless compressed and uncompressed RAW options |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by mode | Standard still-image ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50–204800. Movie ISO 100–51200, expandable to 102400. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output | Interchangeable E-mount; body figures exclude lenses. ILCE-7M4K kit includes FE 28–70mm F3.5–5.6 OSS. |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Fast Hybrid AF with 759 phase-detection and 425 contrast-detection points in full-frame mode; Eye AF recognises humans, animals and birds in stills and movies |
| Shutter | Mechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure | Mechanical or electronic shutter; 1/8000 second to 30 seconds plus Bulb; full-frame flash sync 1/250 second |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps buffer | Hi+ up to 10 fps, Hi 8 fps, Mid 6 fps and Lo 3 fps. Photography Blog and TechRadar report JPEG/compressed RAW are needed for 10 fps; uncompressed or lossless RAW slows to approximately 5–6 fps. Speed and buffer depend on shooting conditions and card. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and technique | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA. Active movie stabilisation adds a crop. |
| Flash | No built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | – |
| Exposure controls | 384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording time | Internal 4K up to 60p, including 10-bit 4:2:2; 60p/50p uses APS-C/Super 35 rather than full-frame readout. Full-frame 4K 30p uses 7K oversampling. Full HD up to 120p; S-Log3, HLG and S-Cinetone. USB streaming tops out at 4K 15p or Full HD 60p, separately from internal recording. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCD | Side-opening vari-angle touchscreen, approximately 176° opening and 270° rotation; dots are not image pixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh | 0.5-type OLED; 3,686,400 dots; 100% coverage; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 580 photographs |
| Body weight | 650 g | 573 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment day | Sony Hong Kong states 25 November 2021 availability; the UK announcement gives December 2021. Announced on 21 October 2021. This is ILCE-7M4, not the Alpha 7R IV or Alpha 7S III. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot | Slot 1 accepts CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/II SD cards; slot 2 accepts UHS-I/II SD cards |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMI | Full-size HDMI Type A; USB-C 10Gbps with Power Delivery; Multi/Micro USB; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; Multi Interface Shoe with digital audio |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transfer | Dual-band Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, subject to regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth 4.1 |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictions | NP-FZ100. Current Sony Japan specifications give approximately 580 photographs with the monitor or 520 with the viewfinder under CIPA conditions; Photography Blog's launch review instead reports a 610-shot claim. Main figure follows the current maker table. |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories | In-camera USB-C charging and USB Power Delivery |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 131.3 × 96.4 × 79.8 mm; 69.7 mm depth from grip to monitor |
| Weight detail | Approximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 573 g body only; current Sony specifications give 658 g with battery and memory card. Photography Blog incorrectly describes the loaded figure as excluding battery/card; it is not used as body weight. |
| Materials | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7 IV vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Sony Alpha 7 IV vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Nikon Z5II vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7 IV vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7 IV vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 7 IV vs Sony Alpha 7CR
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5

