Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1IIE | SonyAlpha 7 IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2025 | November 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Exmor R back-illuminated CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 33 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 7008 × 4672 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites | Approximately 34.1 million total pixels; 3:2 full-frame sensor |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF | JPEG, HEIF and 14-bit RAW; compressed, lossless compressed and uncompressed RAW options |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/640, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles | Standard still-image ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50–204800. Movie ISO 100–51200, expandable to 102400. |
| Image processor | – | BIONZ XR |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills | Interchangeable E-mount; body figures exclude lenses. ILCE-7M4K kit includes FE 28–70mm F3.5–5.6 OSS. |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition | Fast Hybrid AF with 759 phase-detection and 425 contrast-detection points in full-frame mode; Eye AF recognises humans, animals and birds in stills and movies |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical or electronic shutter; 1/8000 second to 30 seconds plus Bulb; full-frame flash sync 1/250 second |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 30 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps including H+ AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority 7 fps AFS/6 fps AFC with live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution | Hi+ up to 10 fps, Hi 8 fps, Mid 6 fps and Lo 3 fps. Photography Blog and TechRadar report JPEG/compressed RAW are needed for 10 fps; uncompressed or lossless RAW slows to approximately 5–6 fps. Speed and buffer depend on shooting conditions and card. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA. Active movie stabilisation adds a crop. |
| Flash | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions | – |
| Exposure controls | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; maker V-Log claim 14+ stops; no measured stills dynamic range inferred | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 2.4:1 up to 59.94p and 5888×3312 up to 29.97p. Own maker supplement lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5776×3056 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; recording media and image-area restrictions depend on mode. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key | Internal 4K up to 60p, including 10-bit 4:2:2; 60p/50p uses APS-C/Super 35 rather than full-frame readout. Full-frame 4K 30p uses 7K oversampling. Full HD up to 120p; S-Log3, HLG and S-Cinetone. USB streaming tops out at 4K 15p or Full HD 60p, separately from internal recording. |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) | Side-opening vari-angle touchscreen, approximately 176° opening and 270° rotation; dots are not image pixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | 0.5-type OLED; 3,686,400 dots; 100% coverage; approximately 0.78× magnification; 60 or 120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 580 photographs |
| Body weight | 712 g | 573 g (better) |
| Release detail | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred; current UK announcement lists £2399 while Amateur Photographer reports £2299 without the same maker price basis | Sony Hong Kong states 25 November 2021 availability; the UK announcement gives December 2021. Announced on 21 October 2021. This is ILCE-7M4, not the Alpha 7R IV or Alpha 7S III. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table | Slot 1 accepts CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/II SD cards; slot 2 accepts UHS-I/II SD cards |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table | Full-size HDMI Type A; USB-C 10Gbps with Power Delivery; Multi/Micro USB; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; Multi Interface Shoe with digital audio |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region | Dual-band Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac, subject to regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth 4.1 |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 340 EVF/380 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1200 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 330/370 or 1050 respectively | NP-FZ100. Current Sony Japan specifications give approximately 580 photographs with the monitor or 520 with the viewfinder under CIPA conditions; Photography Blog's launch review instead reports a 610-shot claim. Main figure follows the current maker table. |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter | In-camera USB-C charging and USB Power Delivery |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 131.3 × 96.4 × 79.8 mm; 69.7 mm depth from grip to monitor |
| Weight detail | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens | Approximately 573 g body only; current Sony specifications give 658 g with battery and memory card. Photography Blog incorrectly describes the loaded figure as excluding battery/card; it is not used as body weight. |
| Materials | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | – |
| In the box | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary | – |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 7 IV vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 IV vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R

