Canon EOS R5 vs Sony Alpha 7S III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 | SonyAlpha 7S III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2020 | September 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 12.1 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 4240 × 2832 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 80–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464 | Approximately 12.9 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor; anti-static coating and ultrasonic dust reduction |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolution | JPEG, 10-bit HEIF and compressed or uncompressed 14-bit RAW (Sony ARW 4.0); XAVC S, XAVC S-I and XAVC HS movies |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by mode | Standard still-image and movie ISO 80–102400; still-image extension ISO 40–409600; movie extension reaches ISO 409600 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output | Interchangeable E-mount; full-frame FE lenses use the whole sensor; APS-C still-image crop available. ILCE-7SM3 is supplied without a lens. |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Fast Hybrid AF with 759 phase-detection and 425 contrast-detection points in full-frame stills; detection range EV -6 to 20 at ISO 100 with an f/2 lens; Real-time Tracking and human Eye AF in stills and video; animal Eye AF for stills |
| Shutter | Mechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure | Mechanical or silent electronic focal-plane shutter; 30 seconds to 1/8000 second plus Bulb; flash sync 1/250 second with Sony flash; selectable electronic first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps buffer | Up to 10 fps Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, 8 fps Hi with live view, 6 fps Mid or 3 fps Lo; Sony claims over 1,000 uncompressed RAW images at 10 fps with a CFexpress Type A card |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and technique | Five-axis sensor-shift correction; maker claim 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw testing with the FE 50 mm f/1.4 ZA lens and long-exposure noise reduction off; Active movie mode adds electronic correction and narrows the view |
| Flash | No built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash; flash unavailable with electronic shutter |
| Exposure controls | 384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD | 1200-zone evaluative metering; program, aperture priority, shutter priority and manual modes; exposure compensation ±5 EV, or ±3 EV using the dedicated dial |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording time | Internal 3840 × 2160 up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL with 10-bit 4:2:2 options; 120p crops the view by approximately 10%. XAVC S/HS reaches 280 Mbps at 120p; XAVC S-I All-Intra reaches 600 Mbps at 60p. S&Q supports Full HD 240 fps capture with 1420 × 804 sensor readout. HDMI can output 4264 × 2408 16-bit RAW at up to 60p to a compatible external recorder. S-Log2/S-Log3, HLG, timecode and gamma display assist; current Sony specifications include S-Cinetone. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; compatible accessories support four-channel 24-bit LPCM |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,440,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCD | Side-opening vari-angle LCD; opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; touch menus and focus selection |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh | 0.64-type Quad-XGA OLED; 9,437,184 dots; 100% coverage; approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; 60 or 120 fps refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 600 photographs |
| Body weight | 650 g | 614 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment day | Sony USA specifies September 2020 retail availability. This is ILCE-7SM3 with current maker-supported specification features. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot | Two combined CFexpress Type A/SD slots, each supporting UHS-I and UHS-II SDHC/SDXC; simultaneous, relay or separate-format recording |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMI | Full-size HDMI Type A, USB-C (USB 3.2 at 5 Gbps), Multi/Micro USB, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe and vertical-grip connector |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transfer | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4 and 5 GHz; Bluetooth 5.0; NFC; FTP transfer and smartphone remote control; 5 GHz availability varies by region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictions | NP-FZ100; CIPA maker claim approximately 600 photographs using LCD or 510 using viewfinder; actual movie claim approximately 95 minutes with LCD or 80 with viewfinder |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories | USB-C in-camera charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery support |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 128.9 × 96.9 × 80.8 mm; depth from grip to monitor 69.7 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 614 g body only; 699 g with battery and memory card; both exclude lens |
| Materials | Weather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | Magnesium-alloy body; maker describes dust and moisture resistance without guaranteeing complete protection |
| In the box | – | Sony Japan lists NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger and mains cable, cable protector, strap, body/shoe caps, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7R VI vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7S III vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5
- Canon EOS R5 vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R8

