Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7S III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 1 II | SonyAlpha 7S III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | December 2024 | September 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Stacked Exmor RS CMOS with integral memory | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 24 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 50.1 MP | 12.1 MP |
| Largest image | 8640 × 5760 | 4240 × 2832 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 80–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 50.5 million total pixels; Pixel Shift Multi Shooting uses four or 16 exposures combined in compatible computer software. | Approximately 12.9 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor; anti-static coating and ultrasonic dust reduction |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF and Sony ARW 5.0 RAW. | JPEG, 10-bit HEIF and compressed or uncompressed 14-bit RAW (Sony ARW 4.0); XAVC S, XAVC S-I and XAVC HS movies |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–32000 for stills and movies; stills expand to ISO 50–102400. | Standard still-image and movie ISO 80–102400; still-image extension ISO 40–409600; movie extension reaches ISO 409600 |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. | BIONZ XR |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | – | Interchangeable E-mount; full-frame FE lenses use the whole sensor; APS-C still-image crop available. ILCE-7SM3 is supplied without a lens. |
| Autofocus | Up to 759 phase-detection points for stills and movies; sensitivity EV −4 to 20 in AF-S with an F2 lens at ISO 100. Automatic or selected recognition of people, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft. Sony's current feature page specifies Real-time Recognition AF+ from firmware version 4.00; launch reviews describe earlier firmware. | Fast Hybrid AF with 759 phase-detection and 425 contrast-detection points in full-frame stills; detection range EV -6 to 20 at ISO 100 with an f/2 lens; Real-time Tracking and human Eye AF in stills and video; animal Eye AF for stills |
| Shutter | – | Mechanical or silent electronic focal-plane shutter; 30 seconds to 1/8000 second plus Bulb; flash sync 1/250 second with Sony flash; selectable electronic first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic Hi+ with AF/AE tracking under compatible-lens and maker conditions; uncompressed or lossless-compressed RAW up to 20 fps; mechanical Hi+ up to 10 fps. Pre-Capture retains up to one second before full shutter press, subject to camera temperature and shooting conditions. A custom button can temporarily change burst speed. | Up to 10 fps Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, 8 fps Hi with live view, 6 fps Mid or 3 fps Lo; Sony claims over 1,000 uncompressed RAW images at 10 fps with a CFexpress Type A card |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; centre 8.5 stops and periphery 7.0 stops under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active and Dynamic Active movie modes narrow the field of view and are unavailable in 8K or at frame rates of 120 fps or higher. | Five-axis sensor-shift correction; maker claim 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw testing with the FE 50 mm f/1.4 ZA lens and long-exposure noise reduction off; Active movie mode adds electronic correction and narrows the view |
| Flash | – | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash; flash unavailable with electronic shutter |
| Exposure controls | – | 1200-zone evaluative metering; program, aperture priority, shutter priority and manual modes; exposure compensation ±5 EV, or ±3 EV using the dedicated dial |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 7680 × 4320 at 30 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | Sony's current feature page lists internal 7680 × 4320 30p XAVC HS with 8.6K oversampling and 10-bit 4:2:2 support. Lower-resolution 4K up to 120p has approximately 10% crop; Full HD 240 fps is lower resolution. S-Log3, S-Cinetone and imported LUTs supported; external HDMI RAW is separate from internal recording. | Internal 3840 × 2160 up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL with 10-bit 4:2:2 options; 120p crops the view by approximately 10%. XAVC S/HS reaches 280 Mbps at 120p; XAVC S-I All-Intra reaches 600 Mbps at 60p. S&Q supports Full HD 240 fps capture with 1420 × 804 sensor readout. HDMI can output 4264 × 2408 16-bit RAW at up to 60p to a compatible external recorder. S-Log2/S-Log3, HLG, timecode and gamma display assist; current Sony specifications include S-Cinetone. |
| Audio | – | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; compatible accessories support four-channel 24-bit LPCM |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,095,104 | 1,440,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Four-axis TFT LCD opens approximately 98° up, 40° down and 180° sideways, with 270° rotation when opened sideways. | Side-opening vari-angle LCD; opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; touch menus and focus selection |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9437184 dots and approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity. Selectable 60/120/240 fps; standard magnification is unavailable at 240 fps. | 0.64-type Quad-XGA OLED; 9,437,184 dots; 100% coverage; approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; 60 or 120 fps refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 520 photographs | 600 photographs |
| Body weight | 658 g | 614 g (better) |
| Release detail | Sony UK specifies availability in December 2024; no release day inferred. Exact technical figures use Sony Japan because the UK specification URLs were inaccessible during research. | Sony USA specifies September 2020 retail availability. This is ILCE-7SM3 with current maker-supported specification features. |
| Recording media | Both slots accept CFexpress 2.0 Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD. | Two combined CFexpress Type A/SD slots, each supporting UHS-I and UHS-II SDHC/SDXC; simultaneous, relay or separate-format recording |
| Ports | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, sync terminal, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. | Full-size HDMI Type A, USB-C (USB 3.2 at 5 Gbps), Multi/Micro USB, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe and vertical-grip connector |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0. | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4 and 5 GHz; Bluetooth 5.0; NFC; FTP transfer and smartphone remote control; 5 GHz availability varies by region |
| Battery life detail | NP-FZ100; Sony Japan CIPA approximately 520 photographs with LCD or 420 with viewfinder. PhotographyBlog's 530/400 figures are not used. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. | NP-FZ100; CIPA maker claim approximately 600 photographs using LCD or 510 using viewfinder; actual movie claim approximately 95 minutes with LCD or 80 with viewfinder |
| Charging | – | USB-C in-camera charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery support |
| Dimensions | Approximately 136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.8 mm. | Approximately 128.9 × 96.9 × 80.8 mm; depth from grip to monitor 69.7 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 658 g body only or 743 g with battery and memory card, excluding lens. PhotographyBlog's inconsistent 617 g figure is not used. | Approximately 614 g body only; 699 g with battery and memory card; both exclude lens |
| Materials | – | Magnesium-alloy body; maker describes dust and moisture resistance without guaranteeing complete protection |
| In the box | One NP-FZ100 battery, BC-ZD1 dual-battery charger, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and FDA-EP19/FDA-EP21 eyepiece cups, according to Sony Japan. USB Power Delivery AC adaptor and USB cable are not included. | Sony Japan lists NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger and mains cable, cable protector, strap, body/shoe caps, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R VI vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Nikon Z 9 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7CR
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)

