Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R7
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R50 V | CanonEOS R7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2025 | June 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 22.3 × 14.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 32.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6960 × 4640 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | APS-C 22.3 × 14.9 mm CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; RAW files use the CR3 format | RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF |
| ISO detail | Still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to 25600 with profile-dependent restrictions | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Electronic only | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 15 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF and EF-S lenses using Mount Adapter EF-EOS R; EF-M lenses incompatible | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 still-photo or 527 movie automatic zones; up to 4235 still or 3465 movie selectable positions; people, animal and vehicle detection with mode-dependent subject support | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second and electronic shutter 30–1/8000 second; Bulb supported; no mechanical first curtain | Mechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 15 fps electronic or 12 fps electronic first curtain; maker buffer up to 95 JPEG or 36 RAW electronic, 140 JPEG or 59 RAW first curtain; depends on Canon testing conditions and settings | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur |
| Stabilisation detail | Movie Digital IS with additional crop; coordinated operation with compatible optical-stabilised lenses; no sensor-shift IBIS | Five-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm |
| Flash | No built-in flash; multi-function shoe supports compatible external Speedlites; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second, no flash with electronic shutter | Multi-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter |
| Exposure controls | Still-photo compensation ±3 stops in 1/3-stop increments; no automatic exposure bracketing | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps in 4K Crop; uncropped 4K up to 29.97/25/23.98 fps with 6K oversampling; Full HD up to 119.88/100 fps; internal 10-bit 4:2:2 XF-HEVC S/XF-AVC S options, Canon Log 3, false colour, zebra and LUT preview; maximum two hours per clip, subject to heat, battery and card limits | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery |
| Audio | Internal microphones, external microphone input and headphone output; four-channel audio recording supported with mode/accessory restrictions | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 2.95″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; vertical movie interface and front tally lamp | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | – | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 480 photographs | 500 photographs |
| Body weight | 323 g (better) | 530 g |
| Release detail | Canon's announcement stated April 2025 availability; its 2025 annual report confirms the actual April launch; no retail day inferred | Canon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred day |
| Recording media | Single SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supported |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent, micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, multi-function shoe; vertical and horizontal tripod mounts | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n/a/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1; frequencies vary by region | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claim |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 480 photographs in power-saving mode or 390 in smooth mode; maker 4K 29.97/25 fps recording claim approximately 1 hour 10 minutes with Movie Servo AF disabled | LP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supported |
| Charging | USB Power Adapter PD-E1/PD-E2 for battery charging and camera power; optional AC-E6N with DR-E18 DC coupler | USB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supply |
| Dimensions | Approximately 119.3 × 73.7 × 45.2 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Black body approximately 323 g without battery, card, body cap or shoe cover; 370 g with battery and card; separately sold white version 326 g body or 373 g loaded | Approximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded |
| Materials | – | Primarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirt |
| Colours | Black; white also documented by current regional maker manual and Asian page | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-T30 III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-E5
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z 30
- Canon EOS 250D vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z50II

